UNT vs. South Texas College
Deciding between University of North Texas and South Texas College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of North Texas
South Texas College
-
Overview
- UNT
- South Texas College
- Location
-
UNT Denton, TX
-
South Texas College McAllen, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
UNT Midsize City
-
South Texas College Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
UNT 46,864
-
South Texas College 27,431
-
-
- Type
-
UNT Public 4 Year
-
South Texas College Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
UNT #671
-
South Texas College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
UNT -
-
South Texas College -
-
-
- Status
-
UNT Non-profit
-
South Texas College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
UNT unt.edu
-
South Texas College southtexascollege.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
UNT
-
South Texas College
-
-
-
Cost
- UNT
- South Texas College
- Tuition (In State)
-
UNT $11,309
-
South Texas College $4,920
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
UNT $21,149
-
South Texas College $7,620
-
-
- Room & Board
-
UNT $11,194
-
South Texas College $8,638
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
UNT $15,965
-
South Texas College $1,844
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
UNT $10,408
-
South Texas College $7,547
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
UNT 84%
-
South Texas College 86%
-
-
-
Admissions
- UNT
- South Texas College
- Applied
-
UNT 38,477
-
South Texas College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
UNT 27,793
-
South Texas College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
UNT 72.2%
-
South Texas College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
UNT 24.2%
-
South Texas College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
UNT 1110
-
South Texas College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
UNT 23
-
South Texas College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
UNT 3.46
-
South Texas College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
UNT B+
-
South Texas College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
UNT Moderate
-
South Texas College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
UNT Low
-
South Texas College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
UNT 19/27
-
South Texas College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
UNT 980/1230
-
South Texas College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
UNT Test optional
-
South Texas College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
UNT Aug 1, 2027
-
South Texas College Jun 18, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- UNT
- South Texas College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
UNT 25:1
-
South Texas College 22:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
UNT
- Business (21%)
- General Studies (17%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
- Communication (5%)
-
South Texas College
- Health Professions (20%)
- Education (12%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (11%)
- Business (10%)
- General Studies (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- UNT
- South Texas College
- Graduation Rate
-
UNT 49%
-
South Texas College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
UNT $47,000
-
South Texas College $34,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
UNT 55%
-
South Texas College -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
UNT $20,000
-
South Texas College N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
UNT $206
-
South Texas College N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- UNT
- South Texas College
- % Men
-
UNT 46%
-
South Texas College 44%
-
-
- % Women
-
UNT 54%
-
South Texas College 56%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
UNT Very High
-
South Texas College Extremely Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
UNT No
-
South Texas College No
-
-
- % White
-
UNT 47%
-
South Texas College 3%
-
-
- % Asian
-
UNT 6%
-
South Texas College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
UNT 12%
-
South Texas College 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
UNT 22%
-
South Texas College 95%
-
-
- % Native American
-
UNT 0%
-
South Texas College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
UNT 0%
-
South Texas College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
UNT 8%
-
South Texas College 0%
-
-
- % International
-
UNT 4%
-
South Texas College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
UNT 1%
-
South Texas College 1%
-
-
-
Students
- UNT
- South Texas College
- % In-State
-
UNT 90%
-
South Texas College 100%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
UNT 3%
-
South Texas College 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- UNT
- South Texas College
- Campus Housing
-
UNT Yes
-
South Texas College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
UNT No
-
South Texas College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
UNT Yes
-
South Texas College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
UNT No
-
South Texas College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
UNT Yes
-
South Texas College Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of North Texas in Denton, TX with South Texas College in McAllen, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of North Texas is larger than South Texas College based on total student enrollment (46,864 students vs. 27,431 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of North Texas is located in Denton, TX (Midsize City setting); South Texas College is in McAllen, TX (Midsize City setting).
- University of North Texas is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. South Texas College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of North Texas 25:1; South Texas College 22:1.
UNT vs. South Texas College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, UNT or South Texas College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at South Texas College than UNT ($1,844 vs. $15,965).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at South Texas College are 22.8% lower than at University of North Texas ($8,638 vs. $11,194).
- University of North Texas is 116.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than South Texas College (about $6,089 more per year; $11,309.00 vs. $5,220.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 177.5% higher at UNT than at South Texas College (about $13,529 more per year; $21,149.00 vs. $7,620.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at South Texas College than at University of North Texas (86% vs. 84%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of North Texas students is 37.9% larger than aid received by South Texas College students ($10,408 vs. $7,547).
UNT vs. South Texas College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, UNT or South Texas College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between South Texas College and UNT.
- South Texas College reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of North Texas 980/1230.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of North Texas 19/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UNT - Test optional; South Texas College - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: UNT Aug 1, 2027; South Texas College Jun 18, 2027.
UNT vs. South Texas College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for UNT and South Texas College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from University of North Texas earn a median of about $12,800 more per year than South Texas College graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,000 vs. $34,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.