UNT vs. Schreiner University
Deciding between University of North Texas and Schreiner University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of North Texas
Schreiner University
-
Overview
- UNT
- Schreiner University
- Location
-
UNT Denton, TX
-
Schreiner University Kerrville, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
UNT Midsize City
-
Schreiner University Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
UNT 46,864
-
Schreiner University 1,326
-
-
- Type
-
UNT Public 4 Year
-
Schreiner University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
UNT #671
-
Schreiner University #871
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
UNT -
-
Schreiner University Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
-
- Status
-
UNT Non-profit
-
Schreiner University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
UNT unt.edu
-
Schreiner University schreiner.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
UNT
-
Schreiner University
-
-
-
Cost
- UNT
- Schreiner University
- Tuition (In State)
-
UNT $11,309
-
Schreiner University $39,266
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
UNT $21,149
-
Schreiner University $39,266
-
-
- Room & Board
-
UNT $11,194
-
Schreiner University $11,223
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
UNT $15,965
-
Schreiner University $22,884
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
UNT $10,408
-
Schreiner University $25,269
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
UNT 84%
-
Schreiner University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- UNT
- Schreiner University
- Applied
-
UNT 38,477
-
Schreiner University 2,475
-
-
- Admitted
-
UNT 27,793
-
Schreiner University 2,183
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
UNT 72.2%
-
Schreiner University 88.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
UNT 24.2%
-
Schreiner University 14.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
UNT 1110
-
Schreiner University 1070
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
UNT 23
-
Schreiner University 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
UNT 3.46
-
Schreiner University 3.3
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
UNT B+
-
Schreiner University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
UNT Moderate
-
Schreiner University Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
UNT Low
-
Schreiner University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
UNT 19/27
-
Schreiner University 18/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
UNT 980/1230
-
Schreiner University 970/1160
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
UNT Test optional
-
Schreiner University Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
UNT Aug 1, 2027
-
Schreiner University
-
-
-
Academics
- UNT
- Schreiner University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
UNT 25:1
-
Schreiner University 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
UNT
- Business (21%)
- General Studies (17%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
- Communication (5%)
-
Schreiner University
- Health Professions (22%)
- Business (11%)
- Biology (10%)
- Psychology (10%)
- Education (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- UNT
- Schreiner University
- Graduation Rate
-
UNT 49%
-
Schreiner University 39%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
UNT $47,000
-
Schreiner University $42,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
UNT 55%
-
Schreiner University 61%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
UNT $20,000
-
Schreiner University $25,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
UNT $206
-
Schreiner University $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- UNT
- Schreiner University
- % Men
-
UNT 46%
-
Schreiner University 44%
-
-
- % Women
-
UNT 54%
-
Schreiner University 56%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
UNT Very High
-
Schreiner University High
-
-
- HBCU
-
UNT No
-
Schreiner University No
-
-
- % White
-
UNT 47%
-
Schreiner University 55%
-
-
- % Asian
-
UNT 6%
-
Schreiner University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
UNT 12%
-
Schreiner University 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
UNT 22%
-
Schreiner University 35%
-
-
- % Native American
-
UNT 0%
-
Schreiner University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
UNT 0%
-
Schreiner University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
UNT 8%
-
Schreiner University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
UNT 4%
-
Schreiner University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
UNT 1%
-
Schreiner University 1%
-
-
-
Students
- UNT
- Schreiner University
- % In-State
-
UNT 90%
-
Schreiner University 98%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
UNT 3%
-
Schreiner University 2%
-
-
-
Campus
- UNT
- Schreiner University
- Campus Housing
-
UNT Yes
-
Schreiner University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
UNT No
-
Schreiner University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
UNT Yes
-
Schreiner University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
UNT No
-
Schreiner University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
UNT Yes
-
Schreiner University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of North Texas in Denton, TX with Schreiner University in Kerrville, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of North Texas is larger than Schreiner University based on total student enrollment (46,864 students vs. 1,326 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of North Texas is located in Denton, TX (Midsize City setting); Schreiner University is in Kerrville, TX (Remote Town setting).
- University of North Texas is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Schreiner University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of North Texas 25:1; Schreiner University 13:1.
UNT vs. Schreiner University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, UNT or Schreiner University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of North Texas than Schreiner University ($15,965 vs. $22,884).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of North Texas are 0.3% lower than at Schreiner University ($11,194 vs. $11,223).
- Schreiner University is 247.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than UNT (about $27,957 more per year; $39,266.00 vs. $11,309.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 85.7% higher at Schreiner University than at University of North Texas (about $18,117 more per year; $39,266.00 vs. $21,149.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Schreiner University than at University of North Texas (100% vs. 84%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Schreiner University students is 142.8% larger than aid received by University of North Texas students ($25,269 vs. $10,408).
UNT vs. Schreiner University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, UNT or Schreiner University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Schreiner University and UNT.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of North Texas (1110) is 40 points higher than at Schreiner University (1070).
- Incoming UNT students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 21 at Schreiner University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of North Texas 980/1230; Schreiner University 970/1160.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of North Texas 19/27; Schreiner University 18/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UNT - Test optional; Schreiner University - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: UNT Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman UNT students have a 0.16 point higher average high school GPA (3.46) than students at Schreiner University (3.3).
- Schreiner University has a higher acceptance rate (88.2%) than UNT (72.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 24.2% at UNT vs. 14.9% at Schreiner University.
UNT vs. Schreiner University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for UNT and Schreiner University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of North Texas's six-year graduation rate (49%) is higher than Schreiner University's (39%).
- Graduates from University of North Texas earn a median of about $4,200 more per year than Schreiner University graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,000 vs. $42,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of North Texas graduates have a $5,000 lower median loan debt than Schreiner University graduates ($20,000 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, UNT graduates have an estimated $52 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Schreiner University graduates ($206 vs. $258).
- More Schreiner University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UNT students, three years after graduation. (61% vs. 55%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.