UNCSA vs. PHC
Deciding between University of North Carolina School of the Arts and Patrick Henry College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of North Carolina School of the Arts
Patrick Henry College
-
Overview
- UNCSA
- PHC
- Location
-
UNCSA Winston Salem, NC
-
PHC Purcellville, Virginia
-
-
- Setting
-
UNCSA Midsize City
-
PHC Town Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
UNCSA 1,111
-
PHC 425
-
-
- Type
-
UNCSA Public 4 Year
-
PHC Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
UNCSA #293
-
PHC
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
UNCSA -
-
PHC Non-Denominational
-
-
- Status
-
UNCSA Non-profit
-
PHC Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
UNCSA
-
PHC
-
-
-
Cost
- UNCSA
- PHC
- Tuition (In State)
-
UNCSA $9,477
-
PHC $28,425
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
UNCSA $27,211
-
PHC $28,425
-
-
- Room & Board
-
UNCSA $13,517
-
PHC $11,020
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
UNCSA $13,140
-
PHC $25,869
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
UNCSA $12,876
-
PHC $13,345
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
UNCSA 62%
-
PHC 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- UNCSA
- PHC
- Applied
-
UNCSA 1,438
-
PHC 266
-
-
- Admitted
-
UNCSA 431
-
PHC 206
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
UNCSA 30%
-
PHC 77.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
UNCSA 55.5%
-
PHC 47.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
UNCSA 1260
-
PHC 1330
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
UNCSA 25
-
PHC 30
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
UNCSA 3.75
-
PHC 3.83
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
UNCSA A-
-
PHC A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
UNCSA Difficult
-
PHC Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
UNCSA High
-
PHC
-
-
- ACT Range
-
UNCSA 22/29
-
PHC 27/33
-
-
- SAT Range
-
UNCSA 1140/1370
-
PHC 1240/1420
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
UNCSA Test optional
-
PHC Required
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
UNCSA Mar 15, 2027
-
PHC Jul 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- UNCSA
- PHC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
UNCSA 6:1
-
PHC 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
UNCSA
- Visual and Performing Arts (100%)
-
PHC
-
-
-
Outcomes
- UNCSA
- PHC
- Graduation Rate
-
UNCSA 58%
-
PHC -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
UNCSA $39,100
-
PHC N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
UNCSA 56%
-
PHC -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
UNCSA $27,000
-
PHC N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
UNCSA $279
-
PHC N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- UNCSA
- PHC
- % Men
-
UNCSA 41%
-
PHC 55%
-
-
- % Women
-
UNCSA 59%
-
PHC 45%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
UNCSA Medium
-
PHC -
-
-
- HBCU
-
UNCSA No
-
PHC No
-
-
- % White
-
UNCSA 72%
-
PHC 0%
-
-
- % Asian
-
UNCSA 2%
-
PHC 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
UNCSA 9%
-
PHC 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
UNCSA 8%
-
PHC 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
UNCSA 0%
-
PHC 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
UNCSA 0%
-
PHC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
UNCSA 5%
-
PHC 0%
-
-
- % International
-
UNCSA 2%
-
PHC 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
UNCSA 2%
-
PHC 0%
-
-
-
Students
- UNCSA
- PHC
- % In-State
-
UNCSA 47%
-
PHC 17%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
UNCSA 50%
-
PHC 83%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of North Carolina School of the Arts in Winston Salem, NC with Patrick Henry College in Purcellville, Virginia on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of North Carolina School of the Arts is larger than PHC based on total student enrollment (1,111 students vs. 425 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of North Carolina School of the Arts is located in Winston Salem, NC (Midsize City setting); Patrick Henry College is in Purcellville, Virginia (Town Fringe setting).
- University of North Carolina School of the Arts is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Patrick Henry College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of North Carolina School of the Arts 6:1; Patrick Henry College 14:1.
UNCSA vs. PHC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, UNCSA or PHC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of North Carolina School of the Arts than PHC ($13,140 vs. $25,869).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Patrick Henry College are 18.5% lower than at University of North Carolina School of the Arts ($11,020 vs. $13,517).
- Patrick Henry College is 199.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than UNCSA (about $18,948 more per year; $28,425.00 vs. $9,477.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 4.5% higher at PHC than at University of North Carolina School of the Arts (about $1,214 more per year; $28,425.00 vs. $27,211.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Patrick Henry College than at University of North Carolina School of the Arts (100% vs. 62%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Patrick Henry College students is 3.6% larger than aid received by University of North Carolina School of the Arts students ($13,345 vs. $12,876).
UNCSA vs. PHC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, UNCSA or PHC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between PHC and UNCSA.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Patrick Henry College (1330) is 70 points higher than at UNCSA (1260).
- Incoming PHC students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (30 vs. 25 at UNCSA).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of North Carolina School of the Arts 1140/1370; Patrick Henry College 1240/1420.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of North Carolina School of the Arts 22/29; Patrick Henry College 27/33.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UNCSA - Test optional; PHC - Required.
- Typical fall application deadline: UNCSA Mar 15, 2027; PHC Jul 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman PHC students have a 0.08 point higher average high school GPA (3.83) than students at UNCSA (3.75).
- PHC has a higher acceptance rate (77.4%) than UNCSA (30%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 55.5% at UNCSA vs. 47.6% at PHC.
UNCSA vs. PHC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for UNCSA and PHC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.