UNCW vs. Mason
Deciding between University of North Carolina Wilmington and George Mason University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of North Carolina Wilmington
George Mason University
-
Overview
- UNCW
- Mason
- Location
-
UNCW Wilmington, NC
-
Mason Fairfax, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
UNCW Midsize City
-
Mason Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
UNCW 18,848
-
Mason 39,766
-
-
- Type
-
UNCW Public 4 Year
-
Mason Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
UNCW #389
-
Mason #243
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
UNCW -
-
Mason -
-
-
- Status
-
UNCW Non-profit
-
Mason Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
UNCW
-
Mason
-
-
-
Cost
- UNCW
- Mason
- Tuition (In State)
-
UNCW $7,277
-
Mason $14,220
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
UNCW $24,152
-
Mason $38,688
-
-
- Room & Board
-
UNCW $14,268
-
Mason $15,725
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
UNCW $18,976
-
Mason $18,823
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
UNCW $6,674
-
Mason $12,852
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
UNCW 55%
-
Mason 71%
-
-
-
Admissions
- UNCW
- Mason
- Applied
-
UNCW 20,393
-
Mason 25,234
-
-
- Admitted
-
UNCW 13,101
-
Mason 22,074
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
UNCW 64.2%
-
Mason 87.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
UNCW 21%
-
Mason 20.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
UNCW 1290
-
Mason 1260
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
UNCW 26
-
Mason 27
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
UNCW 3.56
-
Mason 3.68
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
UNCW A-
-
Mason A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
UNCW Difficult
-
Mason Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
UNCW Low
-
Mason
-
-
- ACT Range
-
UNCW 24/29
-
Mason 25/30
-
-
- SAT Range
-
UNCW 1230/1340
-
Mason 1160/1360
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
UNCW Test optional
-
Mason Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
UNCW Feb 1, 2027
-
Mason Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- UNCW
- Mason
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
UNCW 17:1
-
Mason 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
UNCW
- Business (22%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Education (9%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Biology (8%)
-
Mason
- Business (23%)
- Social Sciences (16%)
- English and Literature (10%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- UNCW
- Mason
- Graduation Rate
-
UNCW 67%
-
Mason 64%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
UNCW $44,700
-
Mason $61,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
UNCW 64%
-
Mason 73%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
UNCW $20,500
-
Mason $19,750
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
UNCW $211
-
Mason $204
-
-
-
Diversity
- UNCW
- Mason
- % Men
-
UNCW 35%
-
Mason 49%
-
-
- % Women
-
UNCW 65%
-
Mason 51%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
UNCW Low
-
Mason Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
UNCW No
-
Mason No
-
-
- % White
-
UNCW 78%
-
Mason 43%
-
-
- % Asian
-
UNCW 2%
-
Mason 19%
-
-
- % Black
-
UNCW 5%
-
Mason 11%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
UNCW 7%
-
Mason 13%
-
-
- % Native American
-
UNCW 1%
-
Mason 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
UNCW 0%
-
Mason 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
UNCW 3%
-
Mason 5%
-
-
- % International
-
UNCW 1%
-
Mason 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
UNCW 3%
-
Mason 5%
-
-
-
Students
- UNCW
- Mason
- % In-State
-
UNCW 87%
-
Mason 77%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
UNCW 11%
-
Mason 14%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of North Carolina Wilmington in Wilmington, NC with George Mason University in Fairfax, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
George Mason University is larger than UNCW based on total student enrollment (39,766 students vs. 18,848 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of North Carolina Wilmington is located in Wilmington, NC (Midsize City setting); George Mason University is in Fairfax, VA (Large Suburban setting).
- University of North Carolina Wilmington is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. George Mason University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of North Carolina Wilmington 17:1; George Mason University 16:1.
UNCW vs. Mason Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, UNCW or Mason? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at George Mason University than UNCW ($18,823 vs. $18,976).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of North Carolina Wilmington are 9.3% lower than at George Mason University ($14,268 vs. $15,725).
- George Mason University is 95.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than UNCW (about $6,943 more per year; $14,220.00 vs. $7,277.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 60.2% higher at Mason than at University of North Carolina Wilmington (about $14,536 more per year; $38,688.00 vs. $24,152.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at George Mason University than at University of North Carolina Wilmington (71% vs. 55%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by George Mason University students is 92.6% larger than aid received by University of North Carolina Wilmington students ($12,852 vs. $6,674).
UNCW vs. Mason Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, UNCW or Mason? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mason and UNCW.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of North Carolina Wilmington (1290) is 30 points higher than at Mason (1260).
- Incoming Mason students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 26 at UNCW).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of North Carolina Wilmington 1230/1340; George Mason University 1160/1360.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of North Carolina Wilmington 24/29; George Mason University 25/30.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UNCW - Test optional; Mason - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: UNCW Feb 1, 2027; Mason Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Mason students have a 0.12 point higher average high school GPA (3.68) than students at UNCW (3.56).
- Mason has a higher acceptance rate (87.5%) than UNCW (64.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21% at UNCW vs. 20.2% at Mason.
UNCW vs. Mason Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for UNCW and Mason? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of North Carolina Wilmington's six-year graduation rate (67%) is higher than George Mason University's (64%).
- Graduates from George Mason University earn a median of about $17,200 more per year than UNCW graduates about ten years after starting college ($61,900 vs. $44,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, George Mason University graduates have a $750 lower median loan debt than UNCW graduates ($19,750 vs. $20,500).
- Among borrowers, Mason graduates have an estimated $7 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UNCW graduates ($204 vs. $211).
- More Mason graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UNCW students, three years after graduation. (73% vs. 64%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.