UNCG vs. Peace College
Deciding between University of North Carolina at Greensboro and William Peace University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of North Carolina at Greensboro
William Peace University
-
Overview
- UNCG
- Peace College
- Location
-
UNCG Greensboro, NC
-
Peace College Raleigh, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
UNCG Large City
-
Peace College Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
UNCG 18,012
-
Peace College 722
-
-
- Type
-
UNCG Public 4 Year
-
Peace College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
UNCG #646
-
Peace College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
UNCG -
-
Peace College Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
-
- Status
-
UNCG Non-profit
-
Peace College Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
UNCG
-
Peace College
-
-
-
Cost
- UNCG
- Peace College
- Tuition (In State)
-
UNCG $7,661
-
Peace College $34,176
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
UNCG $24,012
-
Peace College $34,176
-
-
- Room & Board
-
UNCG $10,688
-
Peace College $12,606
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
UNCG $11,404
-
Peace College $24,216
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
UNCG $9,863
-
Peace College $24,889
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
UNCG 87%
-
Peace College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- UNCG
- Peace College
- Applied
-
UNCG 12,948
-
Peace College 1,044
-
-
- Admitted
-
UNCG 11,460
-
Peace College 984
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
UNCG 88.5%
-
Peace College 94.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
UNCG 21.2%
-
Peace College 17.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
UNCG 1250
-
Peace College 1150
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
UNCG 24
-
Peace College 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
UNCG 3.59
-
Peace College 3.67
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
UNCG A-
-
Peace College A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
UNCG Challenging
-
Peace College Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
UNCG
-
Peace College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
UNCG 22/27
-
Peace College 22/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
UNCG 1150/1355
-
Peace College 1080/1225
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
UNCG Test optional
-
Peace College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
UNCG Mar 1, 2027
-
Peace College
-
-
-
Academics
- UNCG
- Peace College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
UNCG 18:1
-
Peace College 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
UNCG
- Business (17%)
- Education (11%)
- Health Professions (10%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
-
Peace College
- Business (28%)
- Psychology (21%)
- Education (11%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
- Communication (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- UNCG
- Peace College
- Graduation Rate
-
UNCG 53%
-
Peace College 36%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
UNCG $39,100
-
Peace College $36,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
UNCG 56%
-
Peace College 49%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
UNCG $22,737
-
Peace College $24,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
UNCG $235
-
Peace College $248
-
-
-
Diversity
- UNCG
- Peace College
- % Men
-
UNCG 33%
-
Peace College 47%
-
-
- % Women
-
UNCG 67%
-
Peace College 53%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
UNCG High
-
Peace College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
UNCG No
-
Peace College No
-
-
- % White
-
UNCG 52%
-
Peace College 45%
-
-
- % Asian
-
UNCG 5%
-
Peace College 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
UNCG 28%
-
Peace College 36%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
UNCG 8%
-
Peace College 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
UNCG 0%
-
Peace College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
UNCG 0%
-
Peace College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
UNCG 4%
-
Peace College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
UNCG 2%
-
Peace College 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
UNCG 0%
-
Peace College 8%
-
-
-
Students
- UNCG
- Peace College
- % In-State
-
UNCG 93%
-
Peace College 85%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
UNCG 5%
-
Peace College 14%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of North Carolina at Greensboro in Greensboro, NC with William Peace University in Raleigh, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of North Carolina at Greensboro is larger than Peace College based on total student enrollment (18,012 students vs. 722 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of North Carolina at Greensboro is located in Greensboro, NC (Large City setting); William Peace University is in Raleigh, NC (Large City setting).
- University of North Carolina at Greensboro is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. William Peace University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of North Carolina at Greensboro 18:1; William Peace University 13:1.
UNCG vs. Peace College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, UNCG or Peace College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of North Carolina at Greensboro than Peace College ($11,404 vs. $24,216).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of North Carolina at Greensboro are 15.2% lower than at William Peace University ($10,688 vs. $12,606).
- William Peace University is 346.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than UNCG (about $26,515 more per year; $34,176.00 vs. $7,661.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 42.3% higher at Peace College than at University of North Carolina at Greensboro (about $10,164 more per year; $34,176.00 vs. $24,012.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at William Peace University than at University of North Carolina at Greensboro (100% vs. 87%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by William Peace University students is 152.3% larger than aid received by University of North Carolina at Greensboro students ($24,889 vs. $9,863).
UNCG vs. Peace College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, UNCG or Peace College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Peace College and UNCG.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of North Carolina at Greensboro (1250) is 100 points higher than at Peace College (1150).
- Incoming UNCG students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 24) as students at Peace College (24).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of North Carolina at Greensboro 1150/1355; William Peace University 1080/1225.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of North Carolina at Greensboro 22/27; William Peace University 22/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UNCG - Test optional; Peace College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: UNCG Mar 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Peace College students have a 0.08 point higher average high school GPA (3.67) than students at UNCG (3.59).
- Peace College has a higher acceptance rate (94.3%) than UNCG (88.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21.2% at UNCG vs. 17.1% at Peace College.
UNCG vs. Peace College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for UNCG and Peace College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of North Carolina at Greensboro's six-year graduation rate (53%) is higher than William Peace University's (36%).
- Graduates from University of North Carolina at Greensboro earn a median of about $3,100 more per year than Peace College graduates about ten years after starting college ($39,100 vs. $36,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of North Carolina at Greensboro graduates have a $1,263 lower median loan debt than Peace College graduates ($22,737 vs. $24,000).
- Among borrowers, UNCG graduates have an estimated $13 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Peace College graduates ($235 vs. $248).
- More UNCG graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Peace College students, three years after graduation. (56% vs. 49%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.