UNCG vs. F&M
Deciding between University of North Carolina at Greensboro and Franklin and Marshall College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Franklin and Marshall College
-
Overview
- UNCG
- F&M
- Location
-
UNCG Greensboro, NC
-
F&M Lancaster, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
UNCG Large City
-
F&M Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
UNCG 18,012
-
F&M 1,808
-
-
- Type
-
UNCG Public 4 Year
-
F&M Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
UNCG #646
-
F&M #60
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
UNCG -
-
F&M -
-
-
- Status
-
UNCG Non-profit
-
F&M Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
UNCG
-
F&M
-
-
-
Cost
- UNCG
- F&M
- Tuition (In State)
-
UNCG $7,661
-
F&M $70,794
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
UNCG $24,012
-
F&M $70,794
-
-
- Room & Board
-
UNCG $10,688
-
F&M $16,188
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
UNCG $11,404
-
F&M $43,987
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
UNCG $9,863
-
F&M $41,901
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
UNCG 87%
-
F&M 80%
-
-
-
Admissions
- UNCG
- F&M
- Applied
-
UNCG 12,948
-
F&M 9,881
-
-
- Admitted
-
UNCG 11,460
-
F&M 2,785
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
UNCG 88.5%
-
F&M 28.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
UNCG 21.2%
-
F&M 17.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
UNCG 1250
-
F&M 1390
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
UNCG 24
-
F&M 31
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
UNCG 3.59
-
F&M -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
UNCG A-
-
F&M -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
UNCG Challenging
-
F&M Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
UNCG
-
F&M High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
UNCG 22/27
-
F&M 30/33
-
-
- SAT Range
-
UNCG 1150/1355
-
F&M 1310/1463
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
UNCG Test optional
-
F&M Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
UNCG Mar 1, 2027
-
F&M Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- UNCG
- F&M
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
UNCG 18:1
-
F&M 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
UNCG
- Business (17%)
- Education (11%)
- Health Professions (10%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
-
F&M
- Social Sciences (29%)
- Business (12%)
- Biology (10%)
- General Studies (7%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- UNCG
- F&M
- Graduation Rate
-
UNCG 53%
-
F&M 85%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
UNCG $39,100
-
F&M $61,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
UNCG 56%
-
F&M 88%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
UNCG $22,737
-
F&M $22,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
UNCG $235
-
F&M $227
-
-
-
Diversity
- UNCG
- F&M
- % Men
-
UNCG 33%
-
F&M 49%
-
-
- % Women
-
UNCG 67%
-
F&M 51%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
UNCG High
-
F&M High
-
-
- HBCU
-
UNCG No
-
F&M No
-
-
- % White
-
UNCG 52%
-
F&M 59%
-
-
- % Asian
-
UNCG 5%
-
F&M 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
UNCG 28%
-
F&M 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
UNCG 8%
-
F&M 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
UNCG 0%
-
F&M 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
UNCG 0%
-
F&M 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
UNCG 4%
-
F&M 2%
-
-
- % International
-
UNCG 2%
-
F&M 14%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
UNCG 0%
-
F&M 6%
-
-
-
Students
- UNCG
- F&M
- % In-State
-
UNCG 93%
-
F&M 29%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
UNCG 5%
-
F&M 55%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of North Carolina at Greensboro in Greensboro, NC with Franklin and Marshall College in Lancaster, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of North Carolina at Greensboro is larger than F&M based on total student enrollment (18,012 students vs. 1,808 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of North Carolina at Greensboro is located in Greensboro, NC (Large City setting); Franklin and Marshall College is in Lancaster, PA (Small City setting).
- University of North Carolina at Greensboro is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Franklin and Marshall College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of North Carolina at Greensboro 18:1; Franklin and Marshall College 9:1.
UNCG vs. F&M Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, UNCG or F&M? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of North Carolina at Greensboro than F&M ($11,404 vs. $43,987).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of North Carolina at Greensboro are 34% lower than at Franklin and Marshall College ($10,688 vs. $16,188).
- Franklin and Marshall College is 824.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than UNCG (about $63,133 more per year; $70,794.00 vs. $7,661.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 194.8% higher at F&M than at University of North Carolina at Greensboro (about $46,782 more per year; $70,794.00 vs. $24,012.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of North Carolina at Greensboro than at Franklin and Marshall College (87% vs. 80%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Franklin and Marshall College students is 324.8% larger than aid received by University of North Carolina at Greensboro students ($41,901 vs. $9,863).
UNCG vs. F&M Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, UNCG or F&M? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between F&M and UNCG.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Franklin and Marshall College (1390) is 140 points higher than at UNCG (1250).
- Incoming F&M students have a 7 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 24 at UNCG).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of North Carolina at Greensboro 1150/1355; Franklin and Marshall College 1310/1463.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of North Carolina at Greensboro 22/27; Franklin and Marshall College 30/33.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UNCG - Test optional; F&M - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: UNCG Mar 1, 2027; F&M Jan 15, 2027.
- UNCG has a higher acceptance rate (88.5%) than F&M (28.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21.2% at UNCG vs. 17.1% at F&M.
UNCG vs. F&M Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for UNCG and F&M? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Franklin and Marshall College's six-year graduation rate (85%) is higher than University of North Carolina at Greensboro's (53%).
- Graduates from Franklin and Marshall College earn a median of about $22,800 more per year than UNCG graduates about ten years after starting college ($61,900 vs. $39,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Franklin and Marshall College graduates have a $737 lower median loan debt than UNCG graduates ($22,000 vs. $22,737).
- Among borrowers, F&M graduates have an estimated $8 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UNCG graduates ($227 vs. $235).
- More F&M graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UNCG students, three years after graduation. (88% vs. 56%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.