UNC Charlotte vs. Penn State Fayette- Eberly

Deciding between University of North Carolina at Charlotte and Penn State Fayette Eberly? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of North Carolina at Charlotte

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • UNC Charlotte Charlotte, NC
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly Lemont Furnace, PA
  • Setting
  • UNC Charlotte Large City
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • UNC Charlotte 31,091
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly 405
  • Type
  • UNC Charlotte Public 4 Year
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • UNC Charlotte #529
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly
  • Religious Affiliation
  • UNC Charlotte -
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly -
  • Status
  • UNC Charlotte Non-profit
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • UNC Charlotte
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • UNC Charlotte $7,239
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly $14,408
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • UNC Charlotte $22,492
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly $24,134
  • Room & Board
  • UNC Charlotte $14,458
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly $15,274
  • Average Net Price
  • UNC Charlotte $15,045
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly $15,112
  • Average Grant Aid
  • UNC Charlotte $7,966
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly $9,644
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • UNC Charlotte 60%
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly 88%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • UNC Charlotte 23,887
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly 728
  • Admitted
  • UNC Charlotte 19,015
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly 695
  • Acceptance Rate
  • UNC Charlotte 79.6%
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly 95.5%
  • Enrolled
  • UNC Charlotte 24.5%
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly 14%
  • Typical SAT score
  • UNC Charlotte 1240
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly 1190
  • Typical ACT score
  • UNC Charlotte 24
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly
  • Average High School GPA
  • UNC Charlotte 3.57
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • UNC Charlotte A-
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly -
  • Admissions Standards
  • UNC Charlotte Challenging
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • UNC Charlotte
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly
  • ACT Range
  • UNC Charlotte 21/28
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly
  • SAT Range
  • UNC Charlotte 1140/1330
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly 1120/1250
  • Submit Test Scores
  • UNC Charlotte Test optional
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • UNC Charlotte Jun 1, 2027
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • UNC Charlotte 21:1
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • UNC Charlotte
    • Business (21%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
    • Engineering (7%)
    • Education (7%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly
    • Health Professions (36%)
    • Engineering Technology (21%)
    • Business (14%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
    • Work and Family Studies (10%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • UNC Charlotte 53%
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly 42%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • UNC Charlotte $48,600
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly $55,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • UNC Charlotte 61%
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • UNC Charlotte $23,000
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly $26,818
  • Median Loan Payment
  • UNC Charlotte $237
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly $277
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • UNC Charlotte 49%
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly 47%
  • % Women
  • UNC Charlotte 51%
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly 53%
  • Racial Diversity
  • UNC Charlotte High
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly Very Low
  • HBCU
  • UNC Charlotte No
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly No
  • % White
  • UNC Charlotte 60%
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly 89%
  • % Asian
  • UNC Charlotte 6%
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly 0%
  • % Black
  • UNC Charlotte 17%
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • UNC Charlotte 9%
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly 2%
  • % Native American
  • UNC Charlotte 0%
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • UNC Charlotte 0%
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • UNC Charlotte 4%
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly 3%
  • % International
  • UNC Charlotte 2%
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • UNC Charlotte 3%
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • UNC Charlotte 90%
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly 94%
  • % Out-of-State
  • UNC Charlotte 9%
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly 6%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • UNC Charlotte Yes
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • UNC Charlotte No
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly No
  • Meal Plan
  • UNC Charlotte Yes
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • UNC Charlotte Yes
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • UNC Charlotte No
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare University of North Carolina at Charlotte in Charlotte, NC with Penn State Fayette Eberly in Lemont Furnace, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of North Carolina at Charlotte is larger than Penn State Fayette- Eberly based on total student enrollment (31,091 students vs. 405 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of North Carolina at Charlotte is located in Charlotte, NC (Large City setting); Penn State Fayette Eberly is in Lemont Furnace, PA (Rural Fringe setting).
  • University of North Carolina at Charlotte is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Fayette Eberly is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of North Carolina at Charlotte 21:1; Penn State Fayette Eberly 9:1.

UNC Charlotte vs. Penn State Fayette- Eberly Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, UNC Charlotte or Penn State Fayette- Eberly? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of North Carolina at Charlotte than Penn State Fayette- Eberly ($15,045 vs. $15,112).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of North Carolina at Charlotte are 5.3% lower than at Penn State Fayette Eberly ($14,458 vs. $15,274).
  • Penn State Fayette Eberly is 99% more expensive for in-state tuition than UNC Charlotte (about $7,169 more per year; $14,408.00 vs. $7,239.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 7.3% higher at Penn State Fayette- Eberly than at University of North Carolina at Charlotte (about $1,642 more per year; $24,134.00 vs. $22,492.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Penn State Fayette Eberly than at University of North Carolina at Charlotte (88% vs. 60%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Penn State Fayette Eberly students is 21.1% larger than aid received by University of North Carolina at Charlotte students ($9,644 vs. $7,966).

UNC Charlotte vs. Penn State Fayette- Eberly Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, UNC Charlotte or Penn State Fayette- Eberly? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Fayette- Eberly and UNC Charlotte.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of North Carolina at Charlotte (1240) is 50 points higher than at Penn State Fayette- Eberly (1190).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of North Carolina at Charlotte 1140/1330; Penn State Fayette Eberly 1120/1250.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of North Carolina at Charlotte 21/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UNC Charlotte - Test optional; Penn State Fayette- Eberly - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: UNC Charlotte Jun 1, 2027.
  • Penn State Fayette- Eberly has a higher acceptance rate (95.5%) than UNC Charlotte (79.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 24.5% at UNC Charlotte vs. 14% at Penn State Fayette- Eberly.

UNC Charlotte vs. Penn State Fayette- Eberly Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for UNC Charlotte and Penn State Fayette- Eberly? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of North Carolina at Charlotte's six-year graduation rate (53%) is higher than Penn State Fayette Eberly's (42%).
  • Graduates from Penn State Fayette Eberly earn a median of about $6,700 more per year than UNC Charlotte graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $48,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of North Carolina at Charlotte graduates have a $3,818 lower median loan debt than Penn State Fayette- Eberly graduates ($23,000 vs. $26,818).
  • Among borrowers, UNC Charlotte graduates have an estimated $40 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State Fayette- Eberly graduates ($237 vs. $277).
  • More Penn State Fayette- Eberly graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UNC Charlotte students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 61%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.