UNC Chapel Hill vs. Swarthmore
Deciding between University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill and Swarthmore College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Swarthmore College
-
Overview
- UNC Chapel Hill
- Swarthmore
- Location
-
UNC Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, NC
-
Swarthmore Swarthmore, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
UNC Chapel Hill Small City
-
Swarthmore Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
UNC Chapel Hill 32,438
-
Swarthmore 1,623
-
-
- Type
-
UNC Chapel Hill Public 4 Year
-
Swarthmore Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
UNC Chapel Hill #59
-
Swarthmore #40
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
UNC Chapel Hill -
-
Swarthmore -
-
-
- Status
-
UNC Chapel Hill Non-profit
-
Swarthmore Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
UNC Chapel Hill unc.edu
-
Swarthmore swarthmore.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
UNC Chapel Hill
-
Swarthmore
-
-
-
Cost
- UNC Chapel Hill
- Swarthmore
- Tuition (In State)
-
UNC Chapel Hill $8,994
-
Swarthmore $65,494
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
UNC Chapel Hill $41,203
-
Swarthmore $65,494
-
-
- Room & Board
-
UNC Chapel Hill $13,804
-
Swarthmore $20,308
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
UNC Chapel Hill $10,154
-
Swarthmore $22,469
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
UNC Chapel Hill $17,814
-
Swarthmore $61,634
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
UNC Chapel Hill 38%
-
Swarthmore 57%
-
-
-
Admissions
- UNC Chapel Hill
- Swarthmore
- Applied
-
UNC Chapel Hill 66,535
-
Swarthmore 13,065
-
-
- Admitted
-
UNC Chapel Hill 10,209
-
Swarthmore 975
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
UNC Chapel Hill 15.3%
-
Swarthmore 7.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
UNC Chapel Hill 45.5%
-
Swarthmore 43.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
UNC Chapel Hill 1460
-
Swarthmore 1530
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
UNC Chapel Hill 31
-
Swarthmore 34
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
UNC Chapel Hill 3.83
-
Swarthmore 3.9
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
UNC Chapel Hill A-
-
Swarthmore A
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
UNC Chapel Hill Exceptional
-
Swarthmore Elite
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
UNC Chapel Hill Very High
-
Swarthmore Extreme
-
-
- ACT Range
-
UNC Chapel Hill 28/34
-
Swarthmore 33/35
-
-
- SAT Range
-
UNC Chapel Hill 1390/1530
-
Swarthmore 1490/1560
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
UNC Chapel Hill Test optional
-
Swarthmore Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
UNC Chapel Hill Jan 15, 2027
-
Swarthmore Jan 4, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- UNC Chapel Hill
- Swarthmore
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
UNC Chapel Hill 15:1
-
Swarthmore 7:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
UNC Chapel Hill
- Social Sciences (17%)
- Communication (11%)
- Biology (8%)
- Business (8%)
- Psychology (8%)
-
Swarthmore
- Social Sciences (29%)
- Biology (11%)
- Foreign Languages (8%)
- Psychology (7%)
- English and Literature (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- UNC Chapel Hill
- Swarthmore
- Graduation Rate
-
UNC Chapel Hill 89%
-
Swarthmore 95%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
UNC Chapel Hill $66,100
-
Swarthmore $65,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
UNC Chapel Hill 82%
-
Swarthmore 87%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
UNC Chapel Hill $16,479
-
Swarthmore $19,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
UNC Chapel Hill $170
-
Swarthmore $201
-
-
-
Diversity
- UNC Chapel Hill
- Swarthmore
- % Men
-
UNC Chapel Hill 40%
-
Swarthmore 48%
-
-
- % Women
-
UNC Chapel Hill 60%
-
Swarthmore 52%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
UNC Chapel Hill Medium
-
Swarthmore Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
UNC Chapel Hill No
-
Swarthmore No
-
-
- % White
-
UNC Chapel Hill 64%
-
Swarthmore 42%
-
-
- % Asian
-
UNC Chapel Hill 10%
-
Swarthmore 17%
-
-
- % Black
-
UNC Chapel Hill 8%
-
Swarthmore 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
UNC Chapel Hill 8%
-
Swarthmore 13%
-
-
- % Native American
-
UNC Chapel Hill 1%
-
Swarthmore 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
UNC Chapel Hill 0%
-
Swarthmore 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
UNC Chapel Hill 4%
-
Swarthmore 8%
-
-
- % International
-
UNC Chapel Hill 2%
-
Swarthmore 11%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
UNC Chapel Hill 3%
-
Swarthmore 3%
-
-
-
Students
- UNC Chapel Hill
- Swarthmore
- % In-State
-
UNC Chapel Hill 84%
-
Swarthmore 10%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
UNC Chapel Hill 11%
-
Swarthmore 77%
-
-
-
Campus
- UNC Chapel Hill
- Swarthmore
- Campus Housing
-
UNC Chapel Hill Yes
-
Swarthmore Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
UNC Chapel Hill No
-
Swarthmore Yes
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
UNC Chapel Hill Yes
-
Swarthmore Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
UNC Chapel Hill Yes
-
Swarthmore No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
UNC Chapel Hill No
-
Swarthmore No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill in Chapel Hill, NC with Swarthmore College in Swarthmore, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill is larger than Swarthmore based on total student enrollment (32,438 students vs. 1,623 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill is located in Chapel Hill, NC (Small City setting); Swarthmore College is in Swarthmore, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Swarthmore College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill 15:1; Swarthmore College 7:1.
UNC Chapel Hill vs. Swarthmore Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, UNC Chapel Hill or Swarthmore? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill than Swarthmore ($10,154 vs. $22,469).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill are 32% lower than at Swarthmore College ($13,804 vs. $20,308).
- Swarthmore College is 628.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than UNC Chapel Hill (about $56,500 more per year; $65,494.00 vs. $8,994.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 59% higher at Swarthmore than at University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (about $24,291 more per year; $65,494.00 vs. $41,203.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Swarthmore College than at University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (57% vs. 38%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Swarthmore College students is 246% larger than aid received by University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill students ($61,634 vs. $17,814).
UNC Chapel Hill vs. Swarthmore Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, UNC Chapel Hill or Swarthmore? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Swarthmore and UNC Chapel Hill.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Swarthmore College (1530) is 70 points higher than at UNC Chapel Hill (1460).
- Incoming Swarthmore students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (34 vs. 31 at UNC Chapel Hill).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill 1390/1530; Swarthmore College 1490/1560.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill 28/34; Swarthmore College 33/35.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UNC Chapel Hill - Test optional; Swarthmore - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: UNC Chapel Hill Jan 15, 2027; Swarthmore Jan 4, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Swarthmore students have a 0.07 point higher average high school GPA (3.9) than students at UNC Chapel Hill (3.83).
- UNC Chapel Hill has a higher acceptance rate (15.3%) than Swarthmore (7.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 45.5% at UNC Chapel Hill vs. 43.8% at Swarthmore.
UNC Chapel Hill vs. Swarthmore Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for UNC Chapel Hill and Swarthmore? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Swarthmore College's six-year graduation rate (95%) is higher than University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill's (89%).
- Graduates from University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill earn a median of about $300 more per year than Swarthmore graduates about ten years after starting college ($66,100 vs. $65,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill graduates have a $3,021 lower median loan debt than Swarthmore graduates ($16,479 vs. $19,500).
- Among borrowers, UNC Chapel Hill graduates have an estimated $31 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Swarthmore graduates ($170 vs. $201).
- More Swarthmore graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UNC Chapel Hill students, three years after graduation. (87% vs. 82%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.