UNC Chapel Hill vs. Penn State York
Deciding between University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill and Penn State York? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Penn State York
-
Overview
- UNC Chapel Hill
- Penn State York
- Location
-
UNC Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, NC
-
Penn State York York, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
UNC Chapel Hill Small City
-
Penn State York Midsize Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
UNC Chapel Hill 32,438
-
Penn State York 677
-
-
- Type
-
UNC Chapel Hill Public 4 Year
-
Penn State York Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
UNC Chapel Hill #59
-
Penn State York
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
UNC Chapel Hill -
-
Penn State York -
-
-
- Status
-
UNC Chapel Hill Non-profit
-
Penn State York Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
UNC Chapel Hill
-
Penn State York
-
-
-
Cost
- UNC Chapel Hill
- Penn State York
- Tuition (In State)
-
UNC Chapel Hill $8,994
-
Penn State York $15,208
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
UNC Chapel Hill $41,203
-
Penn State York $25,392
-
-
- Room & Board
-
UNC Chapel Hill $13,804
-
Penn State York $15,274
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
UNC Chapel Hill $10,154
-
Penn State York $18,887
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
UNC Chapel Hill $17,814
-
Penn State York $8,756
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
UNC Chapel Hill 38%
-
Penn State York 80%
-
-
-
Admissions
- UNC Chapel Hill
- Penn State York
- Applied
-
UNC Chapel Hill 66,535
-
Penn State York 1,933
-
-
- Admitted
-
UNC Chapel Hill 10,209
-
Penn State York 1,883
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
UNC Chapel Hill 15.3%
-
Penn State York 97.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
UNC Chapel Hill 45.5%
-
Penn State York 10.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
UNC Chapel Hill 1460
-
Penn State York 1150
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
UNC Chapel Hill 31
-
Penn State York 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
UNC Chapel Hill 3.83
-
Penn State York -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
UNC Chapel Hill A-
-
Penn State York -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
UNC Chapel Hill Exceptional
-
Penn State York Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
UNC Chapel Hill Very High
-
Penn State York
-
-
- ACT Range
-
UNC Chapel Hill 28/34
-
Penn State York 22/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
UNC Chapel Hill 1390/1530
-
Penn State York 1050/1245
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
UNC Chapel Hill Test optional
-
Penn State York Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
UNC Chapel Hill Jan 15, 2027
-
Penn State York
-
-
-
Academics
- UNC Chapel Hill
- Penn State York
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
UNC Chapel Hill 15:1
-
Penn State York 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
UNC Chapel Hill
- Social Sciences (17%)
- Communication (11%)
- Biology (8%)
- Business (8%)
- Psychology (8%)
-
Penn State York
- Business (32%)
- Work and Family Studies (24%)
- Engineering (11%)
- Engineering Technology (9%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- UNC Chapel Hill
- Penn State York
- Graduation Rate
-
UNC Chapel Hill 89%
-
Penn State York 45%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
UNC Chapel Hill $66,100
-
Penn State York $55,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
UNC Chapel Hill 82%
-
Penn State York 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
UNC Chapel Hill $16,479
-
Penn State York $26,818
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
UNC Chapel Hill $170
-
Penn State York $277
-
-
-
Diversity
- UNC Chapel Hill
- Penn State York
- % Men
-
UNC Chapel Hill 40%
-
Penn State York 62%
-
-
- % Women
-
UNC Chapel Hill 60%
-
Penn State York 38%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
UNC Chapel Hill Medium
-
Penn State York Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
UNC Chapel Hill No
-
Penn State York No
-
-
- % White
-
UNC Chapel Hill 64%
-
Penn State York 63%
-
-
- % Asian
-
UNC Chapel Hill 10%
-
Penn State York 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
UNC Chapel Hill 8%
-
Penn State York 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
UNC Chapel Hill 8%
-
Penn State York 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
UNC Chapel Hill 1%
-
Penn State York 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
UNC Chapel Hill 0%
-
Penn State York 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
UNC Chapel Hill 4%
-
Penn State York 3%
-
-
- % International
-
UNC Chapel Hill 2%
-
Penn State York 15%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
UNC Chapel Hill 3%
-
Penn State York 2%
-
-
-
Students
- UNC Chapel Hill
- Penn State York
- % In-State
-
UNC Chapel Hill 84%
-
Penn State York 85%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
UNC Chapel Hill 11%
-
Penn State York 13%
-
-
-
Campus
- UNC Chapel Hill
- Penn State York
- Campus Housing
-
UNC Chapel Hill Yes
-
Penn State York No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
UNC Chapel Hill No
-
Penn State York No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
UNC Chapel Hill Yes
-
Penn State York No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
UNC Chapel Hill Yes
-
Penn State York Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
UNC Chapel Hill No
-
Penn State York No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill in Chapel Hill, NC with Penn State York in York, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill is larger than Penn State York based on total student enrollment (32,438 students vs. 677 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill is located in Chapel Hill, NC (Small City setting); Penn State York is in York, PA (Midsize Suburban setting).
- University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State York is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill 15:1; Penn State York 14:1.
UNC Chapel Hill vs. Penn State York Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, UNC Chapel Hill or Penn State York? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill than Penn State York ($10,154 vs. $18,887).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill are 9.6% lower than at Penn State York ($13,804 vs. $15,274).
- Penn State York is 69.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than UNC Chapel Hill (about $6,214 more per year; $15,208.00 vs. $8,994.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 62.3% higher at UNC Chapel Hill than at Penn State York (about $15,811 more per year; $41,203.00 vs. $25,392.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Penn State York than at University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (80% vs. 38%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill students is 103.4% larger than aid received by Penn State York students ($17,814 vs. $8,756).
UNC Chapel Hill vs. Penn State York Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, UNC Chapel Hill or Penn State York? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State York and UNC Chapel Hill.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (1460) is 310 points higher than at Penn State York (1150).
- Incoming UNC Chapel Hill students have a 6 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 25 at Penn State York).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill 1390/1530; Penn State York 1050/1245.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill 28/34; Penn State York 22/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UNC Chapel Hill - Test optional; Penn State York - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: UNC Chapel Hill Jan 15, 2027.
- Penn State York has a higher acceptance rate (97.4%) than UNC Chapel Hill (15.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 45.5% at UNC Chapel Hill vs. 10.7% at Penn State York.
UNC Chapel Hill vs. Penn State York Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for UNC Chapel Hill and Penn State York? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill's six-year graduation rate (89%) is higher than Penn State York's (45%).
- Graduates from University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill earn a median of about $10,800 more per year than Penn State York graduates about ten years after starting college ($66,100 vs. $55,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill graduates have a $10,339 lower median loan debt than Penn State York graduates ($16,479 vs. $26,818).
- Among borrowers, UNC Chapel Hill graduates have an estimated $107 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State York graduates ($170 vs. $277).
- More UNC Chapel Hill graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Penn State York students, three years after graduation. (82% vs. 69%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.