University of North Carolina Asheville vs. Mason

Deciding between University of North Carolina Asheville and George Mason University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of North Carolina Asheville
George Mason University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • University of North Carolina Asheville Asheville, NC
  • Mason Fairfax, VA
  • Setting
  • University of North Carolina Asheville Small City
  • Mason Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • University of North Carolina Asheville 3,056
  • Mason 39,766
  • Type
  • University of North Carolina Asheville Public 4 Year
  • Mason Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • University of North Carolina Asheville #443
  • Mason #243
  • Religious Affiliation
  • University of North Carolina Asheville -
  • Mason -
  • Status
  • University of North Carolina Asheville Non-profit
  • Mason Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • University of North Carolina Asheville
  • Mason
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • University of North Carolina Asheville $7,501
  • Mason $14,220
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • University of North Carolina Asheville $24,849
  • Mason $38,688
  • Room & Board
  • University of North Carolina Asheville $13,992
  • Mason $15,725
  • Average Net Price
  • University of North Carolina Asheville $13,798
  • Mason $18,823
  • Average Grant Aid
  • University of North Carolina Asheville $7,683
  • Mason $12,852
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • University of North Carolina Asheville 90%
  • Mason 71%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • University of North Carolina Asheville 7,378
  • Mason 25,234
  • Admitted
  • University of North Carolina Asheville 6,782
  • Mason 22,074
  • Acceptance Rate
  • University of North Carolina Asheville 91.9%
  • Mason 87.5%
  • Enrolled
  • University of North Carolina Asheville 10.7%
  • Mason 20.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • University of North Carolina Asheville 1270
  • Mason 1260
  • Typical ACT score
  • University of North Carolina Asheville 26
  • Mason 27
  • Average High School GPA
  • University of North Carolina Asheville 3.49
  • Mason 3.68
  • Typical High School Grades
  • University of North Carolina Asheville B+
  • Mason A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • University of North Carolina Asheville Difficult
  • Mason Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • University of North Carolina Asheville
  • Mason
  • ACT Range
  • University of North Carolina Asheville 23/29
  • Mason 25/30
  • SAT Range
  • University of North Carolina Asheville 1170/1360
  • Mason 1160/1360
  • Submit Test Scores
  • University of North Carolina Asheville Test optional
  • Mason Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • University of North Carolina Asheville Aug 1, 2027
  • Mason Feb 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • University of North Carolina Asheville 13:1
  • Mason 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • University of North Carolina Asheville
    • Psychology (12%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (11%)
    • Business (8%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
  • Mason
    • Business (23%)
    • Social Sciences (16%)
    • English and Literature (10%)
    • Psychology (8%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • University of North Carolina Asheville 61%
  • Mason 64%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • University of North Carolina Asheville $37,900
  • Mason $61,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • University of North Carolina Asheville 61%
  • Mason 73%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • University of North Carolina Asheville $20,641
  • Mason $19,750
  • Median Loan Payment
  • University of North Carolina Asheville $213
  • Mason $204
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • University of North Carolina Asheville 41%
  • Mason 49%
  • % Women
  • University of North Carolina Asheville 59%
  • Mason 51%
  • Racial Diversity
  • University of North Carolina Asheville Very Low
  • Mason Very High
  • HBCU
  • University of North Carolina Asheville No
  • Mason No
  • % White
  • University of North Carolina Asheville 80%
  • Mason 43%
  • % Asian
  • University of North Carolina Asheville 2%
  • Mason 19%
  • % Black
  • University of North Carolina Asheville 4%
  • Mason 11%
  • % Hispanic
  • University of North Carolina Asheville 5%
  • Mason 13%
  • % Native American
  • University of North Carolina Asheville 1%
  • Mason 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • University of North Carolina Asheville 0%
  • Mason 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • University of North Carolina Asheville 4%
  • Mason 5%
  • % International
  • University of North Carolina Asheville 1%
  • Mason 5%
  • % Unknown Race
  • University of North Carolina Asheville 4%
  • Mason 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • University of North Carolina Asheville 84%
  • Mason 77%
  • % Out-of-State
  • University of North Carolina Asheville 13%
  • Mason 14%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • University of North Carolina Asheville Yes
  • Mason Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • University of North Carolina Asheville No
  • Mason No
  • Meal Plan
  • University of North Carolina Asheville Yes
  • Mason Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • University of North Carolina Asheville No
  • Mason No
  • Daycare Facility
  • University of North Carolina Asheville No
  • Mason Yes
  • Learn More
  • University of North Carolina Asheville Details
  • Mason Details

Comparable Facts

Compare University of North Carolina Asheville in Asheville, NC with George Mason University in Fairfax, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

George Mason University is larger than University of North Carolina Asheville based on total student enrollment (39,766 students vs. 3,056 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of North Carolina Asheville is located in Asheville, NC (Small City setting); George Mason University is in Fairfax, VA (Large Suburban setting).
  • University of North Carolina Asheville is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. George Mason University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of North Carolina Asheville 13:1; George Mason University 16:1.

University of North Carolina Asheville vs. Mason Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, University of North Carolina Asheville or Mason? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of North Carolina Asheville than Mason ($13,798 vs. $18,823).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of North Carolina Asheville are 11% lower than at George Mason University ($13,992 vs. $15,725).
  • George Mason University is 89.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of North Carolina Asheville (about $6,719 more per year; $14,220.00 vs. $7,501.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 55.7% higher at Mason than at University of North Carolina Asheville (about $13,839 more per year; $38,688.00 vs. $24,849.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of North Carolina Asheville than at George Mason University (90% vs. 71%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by George Mason University students is 67.3% larger than aid received by University of North Carolina Asheville students ($12,852 vs. $7,683).

University of North Carolina Asheville vs. Mason Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, University of North Carolina Asheville or Mason? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mason and University of North Carolina Asheville.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of North Carolina Asheville (1270) is 10 points higher than at Mason (1260).
  • Incoming Mason students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 26 at University of North Carolina Asheville).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of North Carolina Asheville 1170/1360; George Mason University 1160/1360.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of North Carolina Asheville 23/29; George Mason University 25/30.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of North Carolina Asheville - Test optional; Mason - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: University of North Carolina Asheville Aug 1, 2027; Mason Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Mason students have a 0.19 point higher average high school GPA (3.68) than students at University of North Carolina Asheville (3.49).
  • University of North Carolina Asheville has a higher acceptance rate (91.9%) than Mason (87.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.7% at University of North Carolina Asheville vs. 20.2% at Mason.

University of North Carolina Asheville vs. Mason Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for University of North Carolina Asheville and Mason? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • George Mason University's six-year graduation rate (64%) is higher than University of North Carolina Asheville's (61%).
  • Graduates from George Mason University earn a median of about $24,000 more per year than University of North Carolina Asheville graduates about ten years after starting college ($61,900 vs. $37,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, George Mason University graduates have a $891 lower median loan debt than University of North Carolina Asheville graduates ($19,750 vs. $20,641).
  • Among borrowers, Mason graduates have an estimated $9 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of North Carolina Asheville graduates ($204 vs. $213).
  • More Mason graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of North Carolina Asheville students, three years after graduation. (73% vs. 61%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.