University of New Mexico-Taos Campus vs. Luna Community College

Deciding between University of New Mexico Taos Campus and Luna Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus Ranchos de Taos, NM
  • Luna Community College Las Vegas, NM
  • Setting
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus Rural Fringe
  • Luna Community College Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus 896
  • Luna Community College 743
  • Type
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus Public 2 Year
  • Luna Community College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus
  • Luna Community College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus -
  • Luna Community College -
  • Status
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus Non-profit
  • Luna Community College Non-profit
  • Website
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus unm.edu
  • Luna Community College luna.edu
  • Team Colors
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus
  • Luna Community College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus $2,136
  • Luna Community College $1,474
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus $5,136
  • Luna Community College $3,418
  • Room & Board
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus $12,000
  • Luna Community College $15,024
  • Average Net Price
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus $8,556
  • Luna Community College $5,497
  • Average Grant Aid
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus $7,312
  • Luna Community College $5,880
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus 98%
  • Luna Community College 72%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus Calculate
  • Luna Community College Calculate
  • Applied
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus -
  • Luna Community College -
  • Admitted
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus -
  • Luna Community College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus Open
  • Luna Community College Open
  • Enrolled
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus Open
  • Luna Community College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus
  • Luna Community College
  • Typical ACT score
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus
  • Luna Community College
  • Average High School GPA
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus -
  • Luna Community College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus -
  • Luna Community College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus Unavailable
  • Luna Community College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus
  • Luna Community College
  • ACT Range
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus
  • Luna Community College
  • SAT Range
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus
  • Luna Community College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus Open admission
  • Luna Community College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus Aug 27, 2027
  • Luna Community College Aug 30, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus 9:1
  • Luna Community College 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus
    • Health Professions (40%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (17%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (10%)
    • Education (5%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
  • Luna Community College
    • Health Professions (30%)
    • Personal and Culinary Services (12%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Education (9%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus -
  • Luna Community College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus $42,700
  • Luna Community College $30,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus 47%
  • Luna Community College 30%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus $19,500
  • Luna Community College $4,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus $201
  • Luna Community College $46
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus 37%
  • Luna Community College 42%
  • % Women
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus 63%
  • Luna Community College 58%
  • Racial Diversity
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus Medium
  • Luna Community College Medium
  • HBCU
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus No
  • Luna Community College No
  • % White
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus 23%
  • Luna Community College 22%
  • % Asian
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus 1%
  • Luna Community College 1%
  • % Black
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus 1%
  • Luna Community College 2%
  • % Hispanic
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus 59%
  • Luna Community College 70%
  • % Native American
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus 10%
  • Luna Community College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus 0%
  • Luna Community College 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus 2%
  • Luna Community College 1%
  • % International
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus 0%
  • Luna Community College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus 2%
  • Luna Community College 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus 99%
  • Luna Community College 94%
  • % Out-of-State
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus 1%
  • Luna Community College 6%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus No
  • Luna Community College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus No
  • Luna Community College No
  • Meal Plan
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus No
  • Luna Community College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus Yes
  • Luna Community College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus Yes
  • Luna Community College Yes
  • Learn More
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus Details
  • Luna Community College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare University of New Mexico Taos Campus in Ranchos de Taos, NM with Luna Community College in Las Vegas, NM on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of New Mexico Taos Campus is larger than Luna Community College based on total student enrollment (896 students vs. 743 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of New Mexico Taos Campus is located in Ranchos de Taos, NM (Rural Fringe setting); Luna Community College is in Las Vegas, NM (Rural Fringe setting).
  • University of New Mexico Taos Campus is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Luna Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of New Mexico Taos Campus 9:1; Luna Community College 11:1.

University of New Mexico-Taos Campus vs. Luna Community College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, University of New Mexico-Taos Campus or Luna Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Luna Community College than University of New Mexico-Taos Campus ($5,497 vs. $8,556).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of New Mexico Taos Campus are 20.1% lower than at Luna Community College ($12,000 vs. $15,024).
  • University of New Mexico Taos Campus is 12.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Luna Community College (about $230 more per year; $2,136.00 vs. $1,906.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 50.3% higher at University of New Mexico-Taos Campus than at Luna Community College (about $1,718 more per year; $5,136.00 vs. $3,418.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of New Mexico Taos Campus than at Luna Community College (98% vs. 72%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of New Mexico Taos Campus students is 24.4% larger than aid received by Luna Community College students ($7,312 vs. $5,880).

University of New Mexico-Taos Campus vs. Luna Community College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, University of New Mexico-Taos Campus or Luna Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Luna Community College and University of New Mexico-Taos Campus.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of New Mexico-Taos Campus - Open admission; Luna Community College - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: University of New Mexico-Taos Campus Aug 27, 2027; Luna Community College Aug 30, 2027.

University of New Mexico-Taos Campus vs. Luna Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for University of New Mexico-Taos Campus and Luna Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from University of New Mexico Taos Campus earn a median of about $12,200 more per year than Luna Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,700 vs. $30,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Luna Community College graduates have a $15,000 lower median loan debt than University of New Mexico-Taos Campus graduates ($4,500 vs. $19,500).
  • Among borrowers, Luna Community College graduates have an estimated $155 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of New Mexico-Taos Campus graduates ($46 vs. $201).
  • More University of New Mexico-Taos Campus graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Luna Community College students, three years after graduation. (47% vs. 30%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.