UNM vs. UH

Deciding between University of New Mexico Main Campus and University of Houston? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of New Mexico Main Campus
University of Houston

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • UNM Albuquerque, NM
  • UH Houston, TX
  • Setting
  • UNM Large City
  • UH Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • UNM 23,124
  • UH 47,980
  • Type
  • UNM Public 4 Year
  • UH Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • UNM #672
  • UH #449
  • Religious Affiliation
  • UNM -
  • UH -
  • Status
  • UNM Non-profit
  • UH Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • UNM
  • UH
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • UNM $10,140
  • UH $9,717
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • UNM $33,060
  • UH $22,547
  • Room & Board
  • UNM $12,026
  • UH $11,286
  • Average Net Price
  • UNM $6,347
  • UH $14,309
  • Average Grant Aid
  • UNM $13,140
  • UH $12,159
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • UNM 100%
  • UH 74%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • UNM 12,269
  • UH 31,716
  • Admitted
  • UNM 11,678
  • UH 23,446
  • Acceptance Rate
  • UNM 95.2%
  • UH 73.9%
  • Enrolled
  • UNM 31.2%
  • UH 26.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • UNM 1030
  • UH 1250
  • Typical ACT score
  • UNM 22
  • UH 26
  • Average High School GPA
  • UNM 3.42
  • UH 3.46
  • Typical High School Grades
  • UNM B+
  • UH B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • UNM Easy
  • UH Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • UNM
  • UH Low
  • ACT Range
  • UNM 19/26
  • UH 23/29
  • SAT Range
  • UNM 890/1170
  • UH 1160/1340
  • Submit Test Scores
  • UNM Test optional
  • UH Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • UNM
  • UH May 31, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • UNM 15:1
  • UH 22:1
  • Popular Majors
  • UNM
    • Business (13%)
    • Education (11%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Health Professions (8%)
  • UH
    • Business (30%)
    • Psychology (8%)
    • Social Sciences (7%)
    • Communication (7%)
    • Biology (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • UNM 44%
  • UH 46%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • UNM $42,700
  • UH $59,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • UNM 47%
  • UH 61%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • UNM $19,500
  • UH $19,750
  • Median Loan Payment
  • UNM $201
  • UH $204
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • UNM 43%
  • UH 48%
  • % Women
  • UNM 57%
  • UH 52%
  • Racial Diversity
  • UNM High
  • UH Very High
  • HBCU
  • UNM No
  • UH No
  • % White
  • UNM 35%
  • UH 26%
  • % Asian
  • UNM 3%
  • UH 22%
  • % Black
  • UNM 2%
  • UH 10%
  • % Hispanic
  • UNM 47%
  • UH 32%
  • % Native American
  • UNM 6%
  • UH 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • UNM 0%
  • UH 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • UNM 3%
  • UH 3%
  • % International
  • UNM 1%
  • UH 5%
  • % Unknown Race
  • UNM 1%
  • UH 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • UNM 83%
  • UH 93%
  • % Out-of-State
  • UNM 15%
  • UH 3%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • UNM Yes
  • UH Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • UNM No
  • UH No
  • Meal Plan
  • UNM Yes
  • UH Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • UNM Yes
  • UH Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • UNM Yes
  • UH Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare University of New Mexico Main Campus in Albuquerque, NM with University of Houston in Houston, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Houston is larger than UNM based on total student enrollment (47,980 students vs. 23,124 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of New Mexico Main Campus is located in Albuquerque, NM (Large City setting); University of Houston is in Houston, TX (Large City setting).
  • University of New Mexico Main Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Houston is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of New Mexico Main Campus 15:1; University of Houston 22:1.

UNM vs. UH Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, UNM or UH? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of New Mexico Main Campus than UH ($6,347 vs. $14,309).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Houston are 6.2% lower than at University of New Mexico Main Campus ($11,286 vs. $12,026).
  • University of New Mexico Main Campus is 4.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than UH (about $423 more per year; $10,140.00 vs. $9,717.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 46.6% higher at UNM than at University of Houston (about $10,513 more per year; $33,060.00 vs. $22,547.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of New Mexico Main Campus than at University of Houston (100% vs. 74%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of New Mexico Main Campus students is 8.1% larger than aid received by University of Houston students ($13,140 vs. $12,159).

UNM vs. UH Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, UNM or UH? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UH and UNM.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Houston (1250) is 220 points higher than at UNM (1030).
  • Incoming UH students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 22 at UNM).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of New Mexico Main Campus 890/1170; University of Houston 1160/1340.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of New Mexico Main Campus 19/26; University of Houston 23/29.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UNM - Test optional; UH - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: UH May 31, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman UH students have a 0.04 point higher average high school GPA (3.46) than students at UNM (3.42).
  • UNM has a higher acceptance rate (95.2%) than UH (73.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 31.2% at UNM vs. 26.5% at UH.

UNM vs. UH Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for UNM and UH? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Houston's six-year graduation rate (46%) is higher than University of New Mexico Main Campus's (44%).
  • Graduates from University of Houston earn a median of about $16,300 more per year than UNM graduates about ten years after starting college ($59,000 vs. $42,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of New Mexico Main Campus graduates have a $250 lower median loan debt than UH graduates ($19,500 vs. $19,750).
  • Among borrowers, UNM graduates have an estimated $3 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UH graduates ($201 vs. $204).
  • More UH graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UNM students, three years after graduation. (61% vs. 47%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.