UNH vs. Mount Saint Mary College
Deciding between University of New Haven and Mount Saint Mary College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of New Haven
Mount Saint Mary College
-
Overview
- UNH
- Mount Saint Mary College
- Location
-
UNH West Haven, CT
-
Mount Saint Mary College Newburgh, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
UNH Large Suburban
-
Mount Saint Mary College Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
UNH 9,229
-
Mount Saint Mary College 2,491
-
-
- Type
-
UNH Private 4 Year
-
Mount Saint Mary College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
UNH #606
-
Mount Saint Mary College #530
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
UNH -
-
Mount Saint Mary College Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
UNH Non-profit
-
Mount Saint Mary College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
UNH newhaven.edu
-
Mount Saint Mary College msmc.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
UNH
-
Mount Saint Mary College
-
-
-
Cost
- UNH
- Mount Saint Mary College
- Tuition (In State)
-
UNH $47,332
-
Mount Saint Mary College $43,450
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
UNH $47,332
-
Mount Saint Mary College $43,450
-
-
- Room & Board
-
UNH $19,808
-
Mount Saint Mary College $19,390
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
UNH $34,557
-
Mount Saint Mary College $26,896
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
UNH $32,394
-
Mount Saint Mary College $28,345
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
UNH 99%
-
Mount Saint Mary College 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- UNH
- Mount Saint Mary College
- Applied
-
UNH 21,765
-
Mount Saint Mary College 3,219
-
-
- Admitted
-
UNH 13,142
-
Mount Saint Mary College 2,861
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
UNH 60.4%
-
Mount Saint Mary College 88.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
UNH 9.9%
-
Mount Saint Mary College 7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
UNH 1160
-
Mount Saint Mary College 1170
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
UNH
-
Mount Saint Mary College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
UNH 3.47
-
Mount Saint Mary College 3.3
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
UNH B+
-
Mount Saint Mary College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
UNH Average
-
Mount Saint Mary College Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
UNH Low
-
Mount Saint Mary College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
UNH
-
Mount Saint Mary College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
UNH 1060/1265
-
Mount Saint Mary College 1090/1255
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
UNH Test optional
-
Mount Saint Mary College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
UNH
-
Mount Saint Mary College
-
-
-
Academics
- UNH
- Mount Saint Mary College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
UNH 17:1
-
Mount Saint Mary College 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
UNH
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (42%)
- Business (13%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
- Health Professions (9%)
- Engineering (7%)
-
Mount Saint Mary College
- Health Professions (19%)
- Business (16%)
- History (11%)
- Psychology (10%)
- Social Sciences (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- UNH
- Mount Saint Mary College
- Graduation Rate
-
UNH 53%
-
Mount Saint Mary College 55%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
UNH $52,300
-
Mount Saint Mary College $49,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
UNH 71%
-
Mount Saint Mary College 67%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
UNH $27,000
-
Mount Saint Mary College $26,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
UNH $279
-
Mount Saint Mary College $268
-
-
-
Diversity
- UNH
- Mount Saint Mary College
- % Men
-
UNH 44%
-
Mount Saint Mary College 34%
-
-
- % Women
-
UNH 56%
-
Mount Saint Mary College 66%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
UNH Medium
-
Mount Saint Mary College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
UNH No
-
Mount Saint Mary College No
-
-
- % White
-
UNH 59%
-
Mount Saint Mary College 61%
-
-
- % Asian
-
UNH 3%
-
Mount Saint Mary College 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
UNH 9%
-
Mount Saint Mary College 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
UNH 11%
-
Mount Saint Mary College 15%
-
-
- % Native American
-
UNH 0%
-
Mount Saint Mary College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
UNH 0%
-
Mount Saint Mary College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
UNH 2%
-
Mount Saint Mary College 1%
-
-
- % International
-
UNH 8%
-
Mount Saint Mary College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
UNH 8%
-
Mount Saint Mary College 11%
-
-
-
Students
- UNH
- Mount Saint Mary College
- % In-State
-
UNH 43%
-
Mount Saint Mary College 86%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
UNH 55%
-
Mount Saint Mary College 14%
-
-
-
Campus
- UNH
- Mount Saint Mary College
- Campus Housing
-
UNH Yes
-
Mount Saint Mary College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
UNH No
-
Mount Saint Mary College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
UNH Yes
-
Mount Saint Mary College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
UNH Yes
-
Mount Saint Mary College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
UNH No
-
Mount Saint Mary College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of New Haven in West Haven, CT with Mount Saint Mary College in Newburgh, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of New Haven is larger than Mount Saint Mary College based on total student enrollment (9,229 students vs. 2,491 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of New Haven is located in West Haven, CT (Large Suburban setting); Mount Saint Mary College is in Newburgh, NY (Small City setting).
- University of New Haven is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mount Saint Mary College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of New Haven 17:1; Mount Saint Mary College 12:1.
UNH vs. Mount Saint Mary College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, UNH or Mount Saint Mary College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mount Saint Mary College than UNH ($26,896 vs. $34,557).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mount Saint Mary College are 2.1% lower than at University of New Haven ($19,390 vs. $19,808).
- University of New Haven is 8.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Mount Saint Mary College (about $3,882 more per year; $47,332.00 vs. $43,450.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 8.9% higher at UNH than at Mount Saint Mary College (about $3,882 more per year; $47,332.00 vs. $43,450.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at University of New Haven as at Mount Saint Mary College (99% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of New Haven students is 14.3% larger than aid received by Mount Saint Mary College students ($32,394 vs. $28,345).
UNH vs. Mount Saint Mary College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, UNH or Mount Saint Mary College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mount Saint Mary College and UNH.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Mount Saint Mary College (1170) is 10 points higher than at UNH (1160).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of New Haven 1060/1265; Mount Saint Mary College 1090/1255.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UNH - Test optional; Mount Saint Mary College - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman UNH students have a 0.17 point higher average high school GPA (3.47) than students at Mount Saint Mary College (3.3).
- Mount Saint Mary College has a higher acceptance rate (88.9%) than UNH (60.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 9.9% at UNH vs. 7% at Mount Saint Mary College.
UNH vs. Mount Saint Mary College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for UNH and Mount Saint Mary College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Mount Saint Mary College's six-year graduation rate (55%) is higher than University of New Haven's (53%).
- Graduates from University of New Haven earn a median of about $3,100 more per year than Mount Saint Mary College graduates about ten years after starting college ($52,300 vs. $49,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Mount Saint Mary College graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than UNH graduates ($26,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Mount Saint Mary College graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UNH graduates ($268 vs. $279).
- More UNH graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Mount Saint Mary College students, three years after graduation. (71% vs. 67%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.