University of Nevada-Reno vs. UNC Charlotte
Deciding between University of Nevada Reno and University of North Carolina at Charlotte? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Nevada Reno
University of North Carolina at Charlotte
-
Overview
- University of Nevada-Reno
- UNC Charlotte
- Location
-
University of Nevada-Reno Reno, NV
-
UNC Charlotte Charlotte, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
University of Nevada-Reno Midsize City
-
UNC Charlotte Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
University of Nevada-Reno 23,024
-
UNC Charlotte 31,091
-
-
- Type
-
University of Nevada-Reno Public 4 Year
-
UNC Charlotte Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
University of Nevada-Reno #376
-
UNC Charlotte #529
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
University of Nevada-Reno -
-
UNC Charlotte -
-
-
- Status
-
University of Nevada-Reno Non-profit
-
UNC Charlotte Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
University of Nevada-Reno unr.edu
-
UNC Charlotte charlotte.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
University of Nevada-Reno
-
UNC Charlotte
-
-
-
Cost
- University of Nevada-Reno
- UNC Charlotte
- Tuition (In State)
-
University of Nevada-Reno $9,578
-
UNC Charlotte $7,239
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
University of Nevada-Reno $27,720
-
UNC Charlotte $22,492
-
-
- Room & Board
-
University of Nevada-Reno $14,496
-
UNC Charlotte $14,458
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
University of Nevada-Reno $17,226
-
UNC Charlotte $15,045
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
University of Nevada-Reno $7,375
-
UNC Charlotte $7,966
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
University of Nevada-Reno 93%
-
UNC Charlotte 60%
-
-
-
Admissions
- University of Nevada-Reno
- UNC Charlotte
- Applied
-
University of Nevada-Reno 17,679
-
UNC Charlotte 23,887
-
-
- Admitted
-
University of Nevada-Reno 13,032
-
UNC Charlotte 19,015
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
University of Nevada-Reno 73.7%
-
UNC Charlotte 79.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
University of Nevada-Reno 26.5%
-
UNC Charlotte 24.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
University of Nevada-Reno 1180
-
UNC Charlotte 1240
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
University of Nevada-Reno 22
-
UNC Charlotte 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
University of Nevada-Reno 3.4
-
UNC Charlotte 3.57
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
University of Nevada-Reno B+
-
UNC Charlotte A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
University of Nevada-Reno Average
-
UNC Charlotte Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
University of Nevada-Reno Low
-
UNC Charlotte
-
-
- ACT Range
-
University of Nevada-Reno 19/26
-
UNC Charlotte 21/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
University of Nevada-Reno 1060/1290
-
UNC Charlotte 1140/1330
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
University of Nevada-Reno Test optional
-
UNC Charlotte Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
University of Nevada-Reno Apr 7, 2027
-
UNC Charlotte Jun 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- University of Nevada-Reno
- UNC Charlotte
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
University of Nevada-Reno 17:1
-
UNC Charlotte 21:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
University of Nevada-Reno
- Business (16%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Health Professions (9%)
- Engineering (8%)
- Education (7%)
-
UNC Charlotte
- Business (21%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Engineering (7%)
- Education (7%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- University of Nevada-Reno
- UNC Charlotte
- Graduation Rate
-
University of Nevada-Reno 51%
-
UNC Charlotte 53%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
University of Nevada-Reno $53,400
-
UNC Charlotte $48,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
University of Nevada-Reno 64%
-
UNC Charlotte 61%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
University of Nevada-Reno $18,801
-
UNC Charlotte $23,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
University of Nevada-Reno $194
-
UNC Charlotte $237
-
-
-
Diversity
- University of Nevada-Reno
- UNC Charlotte
- % Men
-
University of Nevada-Reno 44%
-
UNC Charlotte 49%
-
-
- % Women
-
University of Nevada-Reno 56%
-
UNC Charlotte 51%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
University of Nevada-Reno High
-
UNC Charlotte High
-
-
- HBCU
-
University of Nevada-Reno No
-
UNC Charlotte No
-
-
- % White
-
University of Nevada-Reno 60%
-
UNC Charlotte 60%
-
-
- % Asian
-
University of Nevada-Reno 7%
-
UNC Charlotte 6%
-
-
- % Black
-
University of Nevada-Reno 4%
-
UNC Charlotte 17%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
University of Nevada-Reno 19%
-
UNC Charlotte 9%
-
-
- % Native American
-
University of Nevada-Reno 1%
-
UNC Charlotte 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
University of Nevada-Reno 1%
-
UNC Charlotte 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
University of Nevada-Reno 6%
-
UNC Charlotte 4%
-
-
- % International
-
University of Nevada-Reno 1%
-
UNC Charlotte 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
University of Nevada-Reno 1%
-
UNC Charlotte 3%
-
-
-
Students
- University of Nevada-Reno
- UNC Charlotte
- % In-State
-
University of Nevada-Reno 76%
-
UNC Charlotte 90%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
University of Nevada-Reno 23%
-
UNC Charlotte 9%
-
-
-
Campus
- University of Nevada-Reno
- UNC Charlotte
- Campus Housing
-
University of Nevada-Reno Yes
-
UNC Charlotte Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
University of Nevada-Reno No
-
UNC Charlotte No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
University of Nevada-Reno Yes
-
UNC Charlotte Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
University of Nevada-Reno No
-
UNC Charlotte Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
University of Nevada-Reno Yes
-
UNC Charlotte No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Nevada Reno in Reno, NV with University of North Carolina at Charlotte in Charlotte, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of North Carolina at Charlotte is larger than University of Nevada-Reno based on total student enrollment (31,091 students vs. 23,024 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Nevada Reno is located in Reno, NV (Midsize City setting); University of North Carolina at Charlotte is in Charlotte, NC (Large City setting).
- University of Nevada Reno is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of North Carolina at Charlotte is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Nevada Reno 17:1; University of North Carolina at Charlotte 21:1.
University of Nevada-Reno vs. UNC Charlotte Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, University of Nevada-Reno or UNC Charlotte? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of North Carolina at Charlotte than University of Nevada-Reno ($15,045 vs. $17,226).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of North Carolina at Charlotte are 0.3% lower than at University of Nevada Reno ($14,458 vs. $14,496).
- University of Nevada Reno is 32.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than UNC Charlotte (about $2,339 more per year; $9,578.00 vs. $7,239.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 23.2% higher at University of Nevada-Reno than at University of North Carolina at Charlotte (about $5,228 more per year; $27,720.00 vs. $22,492.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Nevada Reno than at University of North Carolina at Charlotte (93% vs. 60%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of North Carolina at Charlotte students is 8% larger than aid received by University of Nevada Reno students ($7,966 vs. $7,375).
University of Nevada-Reno vs. UNC Charlotte Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, University of Nevada-Reno or UNC Charlotte? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UNC Charlotte and University of Nevada-Reno.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of North Carolina at Charlotte (1240) is 60 points higher than at University of Nevada-Reno (1180).
- Incoming UNC Charlotte students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 22 at University of Nevada-Reno).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Nevada Reno 1060/1290; University of North Carolina at Charlotte 1140/1330.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Nevada Reno 19/26; University of North Carolina at Charlotte 21/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Nevada-Reno - Test optional; UNC Charlotte - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: University of Nevada-Reno Apr 7, 2027; UNC Charlotte Jun 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman UNC Charlotte students have a 0.17 point higher average high school GPA (3.57) than students at University of Nevada-Reno (3.4).
- UNC Charlotte has a higher acceptance rate (79.6%) than University of Nevada-Reno (73.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 26.5% at University of Nevada-Reno vs. 24.5% at UNC Charlotte.
University of Nevada-Reno vs. UNC Charlotte Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for University of Nevada-Reno and UNC Charlotte? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of North Carolina at Charlotte's six-year graduation rate (53%) is higher than University of Nevada Reno's (51%).
- Graduates from University of Nevada Reno earn a median of about $4,800 more per year than UNC Charlotte graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,400 vs. $48,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Nevada Reno graduates have a $4,199 lower median loan debt than UNC Charlotte graduates ($18,801 vs. $23,000).
- Among borrowers, University of Nevada-Reno graduates have an estimated $43 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UNC Charlotte graduates ($194 vs. $237).
- More University of Nevada-Reno graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UNC Charlotte students, three years after graduation. (64% vs. 61%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.