University of Nevada-Reno vs. Oregon State University-Cascades Campus

Deciding between University of Nevada Reno and Oregon State University Cascades Campus? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Nevada Reno
Oregon State University Cascades Campus

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • University of Nevada-Reno Reno, NV
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Bend, OR
  • Setting
  • University of Nevada-Reno Midsize City
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • University of Nevada-Reno 23,024
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 1,296
  • Type
  • University of Nevada-Reno Public 4 Year
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • University of Nevada-Reno #376
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus
  • Religious Affiliation
  • University of Nevada-Reno -
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus -
  • Status
  • University of Nevada-Reno Non-profit
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • University of Nevada-Reno
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • University of Nevada-Reno $9,578
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus $13,566
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • University of Nevada-Reno $27,720
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus $37,356
  • Room & Board
  • University of Nevada-Reno $14,496
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus $16,386
  • Average Net Price
  • University of Nevada-Reno $17,226
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus $19,772
  • Average Grant Aid
  • University of Nevada-Reno $7,375
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus $11,046
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • University of Nevada-Reno 93%
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 89%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • University of Nevada-Reno Calculate
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Calculate
  • Applied
  • University of Nevada-Reno 17,679
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 2,342
  • Admitted
  • University of Nevada-Reno 13,032
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 1,478
  • Acceptance Rate
  • University of Nevada-Reno 73.7%
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 63.1%
  • Enrolled
  • University of Nevada-Reno 26.5%
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 13.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • University of Nevada-Reno 1180
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 1230
  • Typical ACT score
  • University of Nevada-Reno 22
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus
  • Average High School GPA
  • University of Nevada-Reno 3.4
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • University of Nevada-Reno B+
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus -
  • Admissions Standards
  • University of Nevada-Reno Average
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • University of Nevada-Reno Low
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Low
  • ACT Range
  • University of Nevada-Reno 19/26
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus
  • SAT Range
  • University of Nevada-Reno 1060/1290
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 1143/1318
  • Submit Test Scores
  • University of Nevada-Reno Test optional
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • University of Nevada-Reno Apr 7, 2027
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • University of Nevada-Reno 17:1
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • University of Nevada-Reno
    • Business (16%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
    • Engineering (8%)
    • Education (7%)
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • University of Nevada-Reno 51%
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • University of Nevada-Reno $53,400
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus $53,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • University of Nevada-Reno 64%
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 66%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • University of Nevada-Reno $18,801
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus $23,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • University of Nevada-Reno $194
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus $242
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • University of Nevada-Reno 44%
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 50%
  • % Women
  • University of Nevada-Reno 56%
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 50%
  • Racial Diversity
  • University of Nevada-Reno High
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Low
  • HBCU
  • University of Nevada-Reno No
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus No
  • % White
  • University of Nevada-Reno 60%
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 78%
  • % Asian
  • University of Nevada-Reno 7%
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 1%
  • % Black
  • University of Nevada-Reno 4%
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 0%
  • % Hispanic
  • University of Nevada-Reno 19%
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 9%
  • % Native American
  • University of Nevada-Reno 1%
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • University of Nevada-Reno 1%
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • University of Nevada-Reno 6%
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 7%
  • % International
  • University of Nevada-Reno 1%
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • University of Nevada-Reno 1%
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • University of Nevada-Reno 76%
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 73%
  • % Out-of-State
  • University of Nevada-Reno 23%
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 26%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • University of Nevada-Reno Yes
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • University of Nevada-Reno No
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus
  • Meal Plan
  • University of Nevada-Reno Yes
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • University of Nevada-Reno No
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus No
  • Daycare Facility
  • University of Nevada-Reno Yes
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus
  • Learn More
  • University of Nevada-Reno Details
  • Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Details

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Nevada Reno in Reno, NV with Oregon State University Cascades Campus in Bend, OR on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Nevada Reno is larger than Oregon State University-Cascades Campus based on total student enrollment (23,024 students vs. 1,296 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Nevada Reno is located in Reno, NV (Midsize City setting); Oregon State University Cascades Campus is in Bend, OR (Small City setting).
  • University of Nevada Reno is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Oregon State University Cascades Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Nevada Reno 17:1; Oregon State University Cascades Campus 9:1.

University of Nevada-Reno vs. Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, University of Nevada-Reno or Oregon State University-Cascades Campus? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Nevada Reno than Oregon State University-Cascades Campus ($17,226 vs. $19,772).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Nevada Reno are 11.5% lower than at Oregon State University Cascades Campus ($14,496 vs. $16,386).
  • Oregon State University Cascades Campus is 41.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Nevada-Reno (about $3,988 more per year; $13,566.00 vs. $9,578.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 34.8% higher at Oregon State University-Cascades Campus than at University of Nevada Reno (about $9,636 more per year; $37,356.00 vs. $27,720.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Nevada Reno than at Oregon State University Cascades Campus (93% vs. 89%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Oregon State University Cascades Campus students is 49.8% larger than aid received by University of Nevada Reno students ($11,046 vs. $7,375).

University of Nevada-Reno vs. Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, University of Nevada-Reno or Oregon State University-Cascades Campus? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Oregon State University-Cascades Campus and University of Nevada-Reno.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Oregon State University Cascades Campus (1230) is 50 points higher than at University of Nevada-Reno (1180).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Nevada Reno 1060/1290; Oregon State University Cascades Campus 1143/1318.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Nevada Reno 19/26.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Nevada-Reno - Test optional; Oregon State University-Cascades Campus - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: University of Nevada-Reno Apr 7, 2027.
  • University of Nevada-Reno has a higher acceptance rate (73.7%) than Oregon State University-Cascades Campus (63.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 26.5% at University of Nevada-Reno vs. 13.8% at Oregon State University-Cascades Campus.

University of Nevada-Reno vs. Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for University of Nevada-Reno and Oregon State University-Cascades Campus? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Oregon State University Cascades Campus earn a median of about $500 more per year than University of Nevada-Reno graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,900 vs. $53,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Nevada Reno graduates have a $4,699 lower median loan debt than Oregon State University-Cascades Campus graduates ($18,801 vs. $23,500).
  • Among borrowers, University of Nevada-Reno graduates have an estimated $48 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Oregon State University-Cascades Campus graduates ($194 vs. $242).
  • More Oregon State University-Cascades Campus graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of Nevada-Reno students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 64%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.