University of Mount Union vs. VCU

Deciding between University of Mount Union and Virginia Commonwealth University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Mount Union
Virginia Commonwealth University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • University of Mount Union Alliance, OH
  • VCU Richmond, VA
  • Setting
  • University of Mount Union Distant Town
  • VCU Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • University of Mount Union 2,461
  • VCU 28,464
  • Type
  • University of Mount Union Private 4 Year
  • VCU Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • University of Mount Union #588
  • VCU #465
  • Religious Affiliation
  • University of Mount Union United Methodist
  • VCU -
  • Status
  • University of Mount Union Non-profit
  • VCU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • University of Mount Union
  • VCU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • University of Mount Union $36,600
  • VCU $16,945
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • University of Mount Union $36,600
  • VCU $40,109
  • Room & Board
  • University of Mount Union $12,720
  • VCU $18,254
  • Average Net Price
  • University of Mount Union $23,616
  • VCU $26,836
  • Average Grant Aid
  • University of Mount Union $25,597
  • VCU $14,186
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • University of Mount Union 100%
  • VCU 88%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • University of Mount Union 3,679
  • VCU 20,954
  • Admitted
  • University of Mount Union 2,877
  • VCU 19,408
  • Acceptance Rate
  • University of Mount Union 78.2%
  • VCU 92.6%
  • Enrolled
  • University of Mount Union 23.3%
  • VCU 21.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • University of Mount Union 1080
  • VCU 1140
  • Typical ACT score
  • University of Mount Union 21
  • VCU 26
  • Average High School GPA
  • University of Mount Union 3.33
  • VCU 3.75
  • Typical High School Grades
  • University of Mount Union B+
  • VCU A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • University of Mount Union Moderate
  • VCU Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • University of Mount Union
  • VCU
  • ACT Range
  • University of Mount Union 18/25
  • VCU 22/30
  • SAT Range
  • University of Mount Union 910/1240
  • VCU 1010/1270
  • Submit Test Scores
  • University of Mount Union Test optional
  • VCU Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • University of Mount Union
  • VCU Jan 18, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • University of Mount Union 15:1
  • VCU 17:1
  • Popular Majors
  • University of Mount Union
    • Business (24%)
    • Education (15%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (12%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • Foreign Languages (7%)
  • VCU
    • Business (15%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (13%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • University of Mount Union 65%
  • VCU 53%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • University of Mount Union $48,200
  • VCU $47,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • University of Mount Union 74%
  • VCU 56%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • University of Mount Union $27,000
  • VCU $23,250
  • Median Loan Payment
  • University of Mount Union $279
  • VCU $240
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • University of Mount Union 48%
  • VCU 36%
  • % Women
  • University of Mount Union 52%
  • VCU 64%
  • Racial Diversity
  • University of Mount Union Very Low
  • VCU High
  • HBCU
  • University of Mount Union No
  • VCU No
  • % White
  • University of Mount Union 82%
  • VCU 50%
  • % Asian
  • University of Mount Union 1%
  • VCU 13%
  • % Black
  • University of Mount Union 6%
  • VCU 18%
  • % Hispanic
  • University of Mount Union 2%
  • VCU 8%
  • % Native American
  • University of Mount Union 1%
  • VCU 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • University of Mount Union 0%
  • VCU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • University of Mount Union 3%
  • VCU 6%
  • % International
  • University of Mount Union 2%
  • VCU 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • University of Mount Union 3%
  • VCU 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • University of Mount Union 83%
  • VCU 91%
  • % Out-of-State
  • University of Mount Union 16%
  • VCU 6%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • University of Mount Union Yes
  • VCU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • University of Mount Union No
  • VCU No
  • Meal Plan
  • University of Mount Union Yes
  • VCU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • University of Mount Union No
  • VCU Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • University of Mount Union No
  • VCU Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Mount Union in Alliance, OH with Virginia Commonwealth University in Richmond, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Virginia Commonwealth University is larger than University of Mount Union based on total student enrollment (28,464 students vs. 2,461 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Mount Union is located in Alliance, OH (Distant Town setting); Virginia Commonwealth University is in Richmond, VA (Midsize City setting).
  • University of Mount Union is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Virginia Commonwealth University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Mount Union 15:1; Virginia Commonwealth University 17:1.

University of Mount Union vs. VCU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, University of Mount Union or VCU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Mount Union than VCU ($23,616 vs. $26,836).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Mount Union are 30.3% lower than at Virginia Commonwealth University ($12,720 vs. $18,254).
  • University of Mount Union is 116% more expensive for in-state tuition than VCU (about $19,655 more per year; $36,600.00 vs. $16,945.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 9.6% higher at VCU than at University of Mount Union (about $3,509 more per year; $40,109.00 vs. $36,600.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Mount Union than at Virginia Commonwealth University (100% vs. 88%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Mount Union students is 80.4% larger than aid received by Virginia Commonwealth University students ($25,597 vs. $14,186).

University of Mount Union vs. VCU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, University of Mount Union or VCU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between VCU and University of Mount Union.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Virginia Commonwealth University (1140) is 60 points higher than at University of Mount Union (1080).
  • Incoming VCU students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 21 at University of Mount Union).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Mount Union 910/1240; Virginia Commonwealth University 1010/1270.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Mount Union 18/25; Virginia Commonwealth University 22/30.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Mount Union - Test optional; VCU - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: VCU Jan 18, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman VCU students have a 0.42 point higher average high school GPA (3.75) than students at University of Mount Union (3.33).
  • VCU has a higher acceptance rate (92.6%) than University of Mount Union (78.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 23.3% at University of Mount Union vs. 21.6% at VCU.

University of Mount Union vs. VCU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for University of Mount Union and VCU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Mount Union's six-year graduation rate (65%) is higher than Virginia Commonwealth University's (53%).
  • Graduates from University of Mount Union earn a median of about $700 more per year than VCU graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,200 vs. $47,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Virginia Commonwealth University graduates have a $3,750 lower median loan debt than University of Mount Union graduates ($23,250 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, VCU graduates have an estimated $39 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of Mount Union graduates ($240 vs. $279).
  • More University of Mount Union graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former VCU students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 56%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.