University of Mount Union vs. Saint Francis University
Deciding between University of Mount Union and Saint Francis University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Mount Union
Saint Francis University
-
Overview
- University of Mount Union
- Saint Francis University
- Location
-
University of Mount Union Alliance, OH
-
Saint Francis University Loretto, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
University of Mount Union Distant Town
-
Saint Francis University Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
University of Mount Union 2,461
-
Saint Francis University 2,963
-
-
- Type
-
University of Mount Union Private 4 Year
-
Saint Francis University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
University of Mount Union #588
-
Saint Francis University #503
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
University of Mount Union United Methodist
-
Saint Francis University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
University of Mount Union Non-profit
-
Saint Francis University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
University of Mount Union mountunion.edu
-
Saint Francis University francis.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
University of Mount Union
-
Saint Francis University
-
-
-
Cost
- University of Mount Union
- Saint Francis University
- Tuition (In State)
-
University of Mount Union $36,600
-
Saint Francis University $44,000
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
University of Mount Union $36,600
-
Saint Francis University $44,000
-
-
- Room & Board
-
University of Mount Union $12,720
-
Saint Francis University $13,500
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
University of Mount Union $23,616
-
Saint Francis University $28,326
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
University of Mount Union $25,597
-
Saint Francis University $31,610
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
University of Mount Union 100%
-
Saint Francis University 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- University of Mount Union
- Saint Francis University
- Applied
-
University of Mount Union 3,679
-
Saint Francis University 2,623
-
-
- Admitted
-
University of Mount Union 2,877
-
Saint Francis University 2,015
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
University of Mount Union 78.2%
-
Saint Francis University 76.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
University of Mount Union 23.3%
-
Saint Francis University 19.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
University of Mount Union 1080
-
Saint Francis University 1140
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
University of Mount Union 21
-
Saint Francis University 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
University of Mount Union 3.33
-
Saint Francis University 3.69
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
University of Mount Union B+
-
Saint Francis University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
University of Mount Union Moderate
-
Saint Francis University Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
University of Mount Union
-
Saint Francis University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
University of Mount Union 18/25
-
Saint Francis University 21/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
University of Mount Union 910/1240
-
Saint Francis University 1050/1230
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
University of Mount Union Test optional
-
Saint Francis University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
University of Mount Union
-
Saint Francis University
-
-
-
Academics
- University of Mount Union
- Saint Francis University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
University of Mount Union 15:1
-
Saint Francis University 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
University of Mount Union
- Business (24%)
- Education (15%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (12%)
- Biology (9%)
- Foreign Languages (7%)
-
Saint Francis University
- Business (28%)
- Health Professions (28%)
- Biology (7%)
- Education (7%)
- Psychology (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- University of Mount Union
- Saint Francis University
- Graduation Rate
-
University of Mount Union 65%
-
Saint Francis University 64%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
University of Mount Union $48,200
-
Saint Francis University $54,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
University of Mount Union 74%
-
Saint Francis University 74%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
University of Mount Union $27,000
-
Saint Francis University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
University of Mount Union $279
-
Saint Francis University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- University of Mount Union
- Saint Francis University
- % Men
-
University of Mount Union 48%
-
Saint Francis University 39%
-
-
- % Women
-
University of Mount Union 52%
-
Saint Francis University 61%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
University of Mount Union Very Low
-
Saint Francis University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
University of Mount Union No
-
Saint Francis University No
-
-
- % White
-
University of Mount Union 82%
-
Saint Francis University 46%
-
-
- % Asian
-
University of Mount Union 1%
-
Saint Francis University 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
University of Mount Union 6%
-
Saint Francis University 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
University of Mount Union 2%
-
Saint Francis University 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
University of Mount Union 1%
-
Saint Francis University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
University of Mount Union 0%
-
Saint Francis University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
University of Mount Union 3%
-
Saint Francis University 1%
-
-
- % International
-
University of Mount Union 2%
-
Saint Francis University 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
University of Mount Union 3%
-
Saint Francis University 41%
-
-
-
Students
- University of Mount Union
- Saint Francis University
- % In-State
-
University of Mount Union 83%
-
Saint Francis University 69%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
University of Mount Union 16%
-
Saint Francis University 25%
-
-
-
Campus
- University of Mount Union
- Saint Francis University
- Campus Housing
-
University of Mount Union Yes
-
Saint Francis University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
University of Mount Union No
-
Saint Francis University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
University of Mount Union Yes
-
Saint Francis University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
University of Mount Union No
-
Saint Francis University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
University of Mount Union No
-
Saint Francis University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Mount Union in Alliance, OH with Saint Francis University in Loretto, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Saint Francis University is larger than University of Mount Union based on total student enrollment (2,963 students vs. 2,461 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Mount Union is located in Alliance, OH (Distant Town setting); Saint Francis University is in Loretto, PA (Distant Town setting).
- University of Mount Union is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Saint Francis University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Mount Union 15:1; Saint Francis University 16:1.
University of Mount Union vs. Saint Francis University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, University of Mount Union or Saint Francis University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Mount Union than Saint Francis University ($23,616 vs. $28,326).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Mount Union are 5.8% lower than at Saint Francis University ($12,720 vs. $13,500).
- Saint Francis University is 20.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Mount Union (about $7,400 more per year; $44,000.00 vs. $36,600.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 20.2% higher at Saint Francis University than at University of Mount Union (about $7,400 more per year; $44,000.00 vs. $36,600.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Mount Union than at Saint Francis University (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Saint Francis University students is 23.5% larger than aid received by University of Mount Union students ($31,610 vs. $25,597).
University of Mount Union vs. Saint Francis University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, University of Mount Union or Saint Francis University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Saint Francis University and University of Mount Union.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Saint Francis University (1140) is 60 points higher than at University of Mount Union (1080).
- Incoming Saint Francis University students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 21 at University of Mount Union).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Mount Union 910/1240; Saint Francis University 1050/1230.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Mount Union 18/25; Saint Francis University 21/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Mount Union - Test optional; Saint Francis University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Saint Francis University students have a 0.36 point higher average high school GPA (3.69) than students at University of Mount Union (3.33).
- University of Mount Union has a higher acceptance rate (78.2%) than Saint Francis University (76.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 23.3% at University of Mount Union vs. 19.6% at Saint Francis University.
University of Mount Union vs. Saint Francis University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for University of Mount Union and Saint Francis University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Mount Union's six-year graduation rate (65%) is higher than Saint Francis University's (64%).
- Graduates from Saint Francis University earn a median of about $5,800 more per year than University of Mount Union graduates about ten years after starting college ($54,000 vs. $48,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Saint Francis University and University of Mount Union graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, Saint Francis University and University of Mount Union graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
- More University of Mount Union graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Saint Francis University students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 74%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.