University of Mount Union vs. Ohio University

Deciding between University of Mount Union and Ohio University Main Campus? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Mount Union
Ohio University Main Campus

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • University of Mount Union Alliance, OH
  • Ohio University Athens, OH
  • Setting
  • University of Mount Union Distant Town
  • Ohio University Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • University of Mount Union 2,461
  • Ohio University 26,323
  • Type
  • University of Mount Union Private 4 Year
  • Ohio University Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • University of Mount Union #588
  • Ohio University #517
  • Religious Affiliation
  • University of Mount Union United Methodist
  • Ohio University -
  • Status
  • University of Mount Union Non-profit
  • Ohio University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • University of Mount Union
  • Ohio University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • University of Mount Union $36,600
  • Ohio University $14,158
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • University of Mount Union $36,600
  • Ohio University $24,838
  • Room & Board
  • University of Mount Union $12,720
  • Ohio University $14,162
  • Average Net Price
  • University of Mount Union $23,616
  • Ohio University $21,907
  • Average Grant Aid
  • University of Mount Union $25,597
  • Ohio University $9,422
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • University of Mount Union 100%
  • Ohio University 94%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • University of Mount Union 3,679
  • Ohio University 27,486
  • Admitted
  • University of Mount Union 2,877
  • Ohio University 23,360
  • Acceptance Rate
  • University of Mount Union 78.2%
  • Ohio University 85%
  • Enrolled
  • University of Mount Union 23.3%
  • Ohio University 19.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • University of Mount Union 1080
  • Ohio University 1190
  • Typical ACT score
  • University of Mount Union 21
  • Ohio University 25
  • Average High School GPA
  • University of Mount Union 3.33
  • Ohio University 3.59
  • Typical High School Grades
  • University of Mount Union B+
  • Ohio University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • University of Mount Union Moderate
  • Ohio University Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • University of Mount Union
  • Ohio University
  • ACT Range
  • University of Mount Union 18/25
  • Ohio University 22/28
  • SAT Range
  • University of Mount Union 910/1240
  • Ohio University 1090/1290
  • Submit Test Scores
  • University of Mount Union Test optional
  • Ohio University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • University of Mount Union
  • Ohio University Feb 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • University of Mount Union 15:1
  • Ohio University 18:1
  • Popular Majors
  • University of Mount Union
    • Business (24%)
    • Education (15%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (12%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • Foreign Languages (7%)
  • Ohio University
    • Business (18%)
    • Health Professions (15%)
    • Communication (14%)
    • Education (8%)
    • Social Sciences (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • University of Mount Union 65%
  • Ohio University 65%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • University of Mount Union $48,200
  • Ohio University $44,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • University of Mount Union 74%
  • Ohio University 51%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • University of Mount Union $27,000
  • Ohio University $20,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • University of Mount Union $279
  • Ohio University $211
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • University of Mount Union 48%
  • Ohio University 39%
  • % Women
  • University of Mount Union 52%
  • Ohio University 61%
  • Racial Diversity
  • University of Mount Union Very Low
  • Ohio University Very Low
  • HBCU
  • University of Mount Union No
  • Ohio University No
  • % White
  • University of Mount Union 82%
  • Ohio University 83%
  • % Asian
  • University of Mount Union 1%
  • Ohio University 1%
  • % Black
  • University of Mount Union 6%
  • Ohio University 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • University of Mount Union 2%
  • Ohio University 3%
  • % Native American
  • University of Mount Union 1%
  • Ohio University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • University of Mount Union 0%
  • Ohio University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • University of Mount Union 3%
  • Ohio University 3%
  • % International
  • University of Mount Union 2%
  • Ohio University 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • University of Mount Union 3%
  • Ohio University 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • University of Mount Union 83%
  • Ohio University 85%
  • % Out-of-State
  • University of Mount Union 16%
  • Ohio University 14%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • University of Mount Union Yes
  • Ohio University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • University of Mount Union No
  • Ohio University No
  • Meal Plan
  • University of Mount Union Yes
  • Ohio University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • University of Mount Union No
  • Ohio University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • University of Mount Union No
  • Ohio University No
  • Learn More
  • University of Mount Union Details
  • Ohio University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Mount Union in Alliance, OH with Ohio University Main Campus in Athens, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Ohio University Main Campus is larger than University of Mount Union based on total student enrollment (26,323 students vs. 2,461 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Mount Union is located in Alliance, OH (Distant Town setting); Ohio University Main Campus is in Athens, OH (Distant Town setting).
  • University of Mount Union is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Ohio University Main Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Mount Union 15:1; Ohio University Main Campus 18:1.

University of Mount Union vs. Ohio University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, University of Mount Union or Ohio University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Ohio University Main Campus than University of Mount Union ($21,907 vs. $23,616).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Mount Union are 10.2% lower than at Ohio University Main Campus ($12,720 vs. $14,162).
  • University of Mount Union is 158.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Ohio University (about $22,442 more per year; $36,600.00 vs. $14,158.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 47.4% higher at University of Mount Union than at Ohio University Main Campus (about $11,762 more per year; $36,600.00 vs. $24,838.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Mount Union than at Ohio University Main Campus (100% vs. 94%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Mount Union students is 171.7% larger than aid received by Ohio University Main Campus students ($25,597 vs. $9,422).

University of Mount Union vs. Ohio University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, University of Mount Union or Ohio University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Ohio University and University of Mount Union.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Ohio University Main Campus (1190) is 110 points higher than at University of Mount Union (1080).
  • Incoming Ohio University students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 21 at University of Mount Union).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Mount Union 910/1240; Ohio University Main Campus 1090/1290.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Mount Union 18/25; Ohio University Main Campus 22/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Mount Union - Test optional; Ohio University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Ohio University Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Ohio University students have a 0.26 point higher average high school GPA (3.59) than students at University of Mount Union (3.33).
  • Ohio University has a higher acceptance rate (85%) than University of Mount Union (78.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 23.3% at University of Mount Union vs. 19.2% at Ohio University.

University of Mount Union vs. Ohio University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for University of Mount Union and Ohio University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • The graduation rate at University of Mount Union is the same as at Ohio University Main Campus (65% vs. 65%).
  • Graduates from University of Mount Union earn a median of about $3,700 more per year than Ohio University graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,200 vs. $44,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Ohio University Main Campus graduates have a $6,500 lower median loan debt than University of Mount Union graduates ($20,500 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Ohio University graduates have an estimated $68 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of Mount Union graduates ($211 vs. $279).
  • More University of Mount Union graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Ohio University students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 51%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.