University of Mount Union vs. Muskingum
Deciding between University of Mount Union and Muskingum University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Mount Union
Muskingum University
-
Overview
- University of Mount Union
- Muskingum
- Location
-
University of Mount Union Alliance, OH
-
Muskingum New Concord, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
University of Mount Union Distant Town
-
Muskingum Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
University of Mount Union 2,461
-
Muskingum 1,751
-
-
- Type
-
University of Mount Union Private 4 Year
-
Muskingum Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
University of Mount Union #588
-
Muskingum #905
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
University of Mount Union United Methodist
-
Muskingum Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
-
- Status
-
University of Mount Union Non-profit
-
Muskingum Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
University of Mount Union mountunion.edu
-
Muskingum muskingum.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
University of Mount Union
-
Muskingum
-
-
-
Cost
- University of Mount Union
- Muskingum
- Tuition (In State)
-
University of Mount Union $36,600
-
Muskingum $32,665
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
University of Mount Union $36,600
-
Muskingum $32,665
-
-
- Room & Board
-
University of Mount Union $12,720
-
Muskingum $13,088
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
University of Mount Union $23,616
-
Muskingum $19,695
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
University of Mount Union $25,597
-
Muskingum $24,955
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
University of Mount Union 100%
-
Muskingum 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- University of Mount Union
- Muskingum
- Applied
-
University of Mount Union 3,679
-
Muskingum 2,539
-
-
- Admitted
-
University of Mount Union 2,877
-
Muskingum 2,078
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
University of Mount Union 78.2%
-
Muskingum 81.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
University of Mount Union 23.3%
-
Muskingum 17.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
University of Mount Union 1080
-
Muskingum 1010
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
University of Mount Union 21
-
Muskingum 19
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
University of Mount Union 3.33
-
Muskingum 3.42
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
University of Mount Union B+
-
Muskingum B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
University of Mount Union Moderate
-
Muskingum Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
University of Mount Union
-
Muskingum
-
-
- ACT Range
-
University of Mount Union 18/25
-
Muskingum 17/22
-
-
- SAT Range
-
University of Mount Union 910/1240
-
Muskingum 910/1105
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
University of Mount Union Test optional
-
Muskingum Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
University of Mount Union
-
Muskingum
-
-
-
Academics
- University of Mount Union
- Muskingum
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
University of Mount Union 15:1
-
Muskingum 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
University of Mount Union
- Business (24%)
- Education (15%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (12%)
- Biology (9%)
- Foreign Languages (7%)
-
Muskingum
- Business (23%)
- Education (18%)
- Biology (10%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- University of Mount Union
- Muskingum
- Graduation Rate
-
University of Mount Union 65%
-
Muskingum 54%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
University of Mount Union $48,200
-
Muskingum $40,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
University of Mount Union 74%
-
Muskingum 66%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
University of Mount Union $27,000
-
Muskingum $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
University of Mount Union $279
-
Muskingum $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- University of Mount Union
- Muskingum
- % Men
-
University of Mount Union 48%
-
Muskingum 44%
-
-
- % Women
-
University of Mount Union 52%
-
Muskingum 56%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
University of Mount Union Very Low
-
Muskingum Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
University of Mount Union No
-
Muskingum No
-
-
- % White
-
University of Mount Union 82%
-
Muskingum 78%
-
-
- % Asian
-
University of Mount Union 1%
-
Muskingum 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
University of Mount Union 6%
-
Muskingum 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
University of Mount Union 2%
-
Muskingum 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
University of Mount Union 1%
-
Muskingum 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
University of Mount Union 0%
-
Muskingum 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
University of Mount Union 3%
-
Muskingum 3%
-
-
- % International
-
University of Mount Union 2%
-
Muskingum 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
University of Mount Union 3%
-
Muskingum 7%
-
-
-
Students
- University of Mount Union
- Muskingum
- % In-State
-
University of Mount Union 83%
-
Muskingum 83%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
University of Mount Union 16%
-
Muskingum 17%
-
-
-
Campus
- University of Mount Union
- Muskingum
- Campus Housing
-
University of Mount Union Yes
-
Muskingum Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
University of Mount Union No
-
Muskingum No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
University of Mount Union Yes
-
Muskingum Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
University of Mount Union No
-
Muskingum Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
University of Mount Union No
-
Muskingum Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Mount Union in Alliance, OH with Muskingum University in New Concord, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Mount Union is larger than Muskingum based on total student enrollment (2,461 students vs. 1,751 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Mount Union is located in Alliance, OH (Distant Town setting); Muskingum University is in New Concord, OH (Distant Town setting).
- University of Mount Union is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Muskingum University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Mount Union 15:1; Muskingum University 14:1.
University of Mount Union vs. Muskingum Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, University of Mount Union or Muskingum? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Muskingum University than University of Mount Union ($19,695 vs. $23,616).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Mount Union are 2.8% lower than at Muskingum University ($12,720 vs. $13,088).
- University of Mount Union is 12% more expensive for in-state tuition than Muskingum (about $3,935 more per year; $36,600.00 vs. $32,665.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 12% higher at University of Mount Union than at Muskingum University (about $3,935 more per year; $36,600.00 vs. $32,665.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at University of Mount Union as at Muskingum University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Mount Union students is 2.6% larger than aid received by Muskingum University students ($25,597 vs. $24,955).
University of Mount Union vs. Muskingum Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, University of Mount Union or Muskingum? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Muskingum and University of Mount Union.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Mount Union (1080) is 70 points higher than at Muskingum (1010).
- Incoming University of Mount Union students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 19 at Muskingum).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Mount Union 910/1240; Muskingum University 910/1105.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Mount Union 18/25; Muskingum University 17/22.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Mount Union - Test optional; Muskingum - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Muskingum students have a 0.09 point higher average high school GPA (3.42) than students at University of Mount Union (3.33).
- Muskingum has a higher acceptance rate (81.8%) than University of Mount Union (78.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 23.3% at University of Mount Union vs. 17.1% at Muskingum.
University of Mount Union vs. Muskingum Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for University of Mount Union and Muskingum? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Mount Union's six-year graduation rate (65%) is higher than Muskingum University's (54%).
- Graduates from University of Mount Union earn a median of about $8,100 more per year than Muskingum graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,200 vs. $40,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Muskingum University and University of Mount Union graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, Muskingum University and University of Mount Union graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
- More University of Mount Union graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Muskingum students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 66%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.