University of Mount Union vs. La Salle University
Deciding between University of Mount Union and La Salle University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Mount Union
La Salle University
-
Overview
- University of Mount Union
- La Salle University
- Location
-
University of Mount Union Alliance, OH
-
La Salle University Philadelphia, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
University of Mount Union Distant Town
-
La Salle University Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
University of Mount Union 2,461
-
La Salle University 3,153
-
-
- Type
-
University of Mount Union Private 4 Year
-
La Salle University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
University of Mount Union #588
-
La Salle University #480
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
University of Mount Union United Methodist
-
La Salle University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
University of Mount Union Non-profit
-
La Salle University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
University of Mount Union mountunion.edu
-
La Salle University lasalle.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
University of Mount Union
-
La Salle University
-
-
-
Cost
- University of Mount Union
- La Salle University
- Tuition (In State)
-
University of Mount Union $36,600
-
La Salle University $37,800
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
University of Mount Union $36,600
-
La Salle University $37,800
-
-
- Room & Board
-
University of Mount Union $12,720
-
La Salle University $16,360
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
University of Mount Union $23,616
-
La Salle University $18,069
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
University of Mount Union $25,597
-
La Salle University $30,880
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
University of Mount Union 100%
-
La Salle University 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- University of Mount Union
- La Salle University
- Applied
-
University of Mount Union 3,679
-
La Salle University 4,782
-
-
- Admitted
-
University of Mount Union 2,877
-
La Salle University 4,619
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
University of Mount Union 78.2%
-
La Salle University 96.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
University of Mount Union 23.3%
-
La Salle University 9.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
University of Mount Union 1080
-
La Salle University 1160
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
University of Mount Union 21
-
La Salle University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
University of Mount Union 3.33
-
La Salle University 3.44
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
University of Mount Union B+
-
La Salle University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
University of Mount Union Moderate
-
La Salle University Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
University of Mount Union
-
La Salle University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
University of Mount Union 18/25
-
La Salle University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
University of Mount Union 910/1240
-
La Salle University 1050/1268
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
University of Mount Union Test optional
-
La Salle University Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
University of Mount Union
-
La Salle University
-
-
-
Academics
- University of Mount Union
- La Salle University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
University of Mount Union 15:1
-
La Salle University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
University of Mount Union
- Business (24%)
- Education (15%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (12%)
- Biology (9%)
- Foreign Languages (7%)
-
La Salle University
- Health Professions (26%)
- Business (21%)
- Communication (8%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- University of Mount Union
- La Salle University
- Graduation Rate
-
University of Mount Union 65%
-
La Salle University 67%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
University of Mount Union $48,200
-
La Salle University $58,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
University of Mount Union 74%
-
La Salle University 65%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
University of Mount Union $27,000
-
La Salle University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
University of Mount Union $279
-
La Salle University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- University of Mount Union
- La Salle University
- % Men
-
University of Mount Union 48%
-
La Salle University 32%
-
-
- % Women
-
University of Mount Union 52%
-
La Salle University 68%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
University of Mount Union Very Low
-
La Salle University High
-
-
- HBCU
-
University of Mount Union No
-
La Salle University No
-
-
- % White
-
University of Mount Union 82%
-
La Salle University 53%
-
-
- % Asian
-
University of Mount Union 1%
-
La Salle University 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
University of Mount Union 6%
-
La Salle University 18%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
University of Mount Union 2%
-
La Salle University 12%
-
-
- % Native American
-
University of Mount Union 1%
-
La Salle University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
University of Mount Union 0%
-
La Salle University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
University of Mount Union 3%
-
La Salle University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
University of Mount Union 2%
-
La Salle University 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
University of Mount Union 3%
-
La Salle University 7%
-
-
-
Students
- University of Mount Union
- La Salle University
- % In-State
-
University of Mount Union 83%
-
La Salle University 72%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
University of Mount Union 16%
-
La Salle University 24%
-
-
-
Campus
- University of Mount Union
- La Salle University
- Campus Housing
-
University of Mount Union Yes
-
La Salle University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
University of Mount Union No
-
La Salle University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
University of Mount Union Yes
-
La Salle University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
University of Mount Union No
-
La Salle University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
University of Mount Union No
-
La Salle University Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Mount Union in Alliance, OH with La Salle University in Philadelphia, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
La Salle University is larger than University of Mount Union based on total student enrollment (3,153 students vs. 2,461 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Mount Union is located in Alliance, OH (Distant Town setting); La Salle University is in Philadelphia, PA (Large City setting).
- University of Mount Union is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. La Salle University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Mount Union 15:1; La Salle University 12:1.
University of Mount Union vs. La Salle University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, University of Mount Union or La Salle University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at La Salle University than University of Mount Union ($18,069 vs. $23,616).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Mount Union are 22.2% lower than at La Salle University ($12,720 vs. $16,360).
- La Salle University is 3.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Mount Union (about $1,200 more per year; $37,800.00 vs. $36,600.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 3.3% higher at La Salle University than at University of Mount Union (about $1,200 more per year; $37,800.00 vs. $36,600.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Mount Union than at La Salle University (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by La Salle University students is 20.6% larger than aid received by University of Mount Union students ($30,880 vs. $25,597).
University of Mount Union vs. La Salle University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, University of Mount Union or La Salle University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between La Salle University and University of Mount Union.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at La Salle University (1160) is 80 points higher than at University of Mount Union (1080).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Mount Union 910/1240; La Salle University 1050/1268.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Mount Union 18/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Mount Union - Test optional; La Salle University - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman La Salle University students have a 0.11 point higher average high school GPA (3.44) than students at University of Mount Union (3.33).
- La Salle University has a higher acceptance rate (96.6%) than University of Mount Union (78.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 23.3% at University of Mount Union vs. 9.5% at La Salle University.
University of Mount Union vs. La Salle University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for University of Mount Union and La Salle University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- La Salle University's six-year graduation rate (67%) is higher than University of Mount Union's (65%).
- Graduates from La Salle University earn a median of about $10,100 more per year than University of Mount Union graduates about ten years after starting college ($58,300 vs. $48,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, La Salle University and University of Mount Union graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, La Salle University and University of Mount Union graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
- More University of Mount Union graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former La Salle University students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 65%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.