University of Mount Union vs. Eastern University
Deciding between University of Mount Union and Eastern University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Mount Union
Eastern University
-
Overview
- University of Mount Union
- Eastern University
- Location
-
University of Mount Union Alliance, OH
-
Eastern University Saint Davids, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
University of Mount Union Distant Town
-
Eastern University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
University of Mount Union 2,461
-
Eastern University 8,727
-
-
- Type
-
University of Mount Union Private 4 Year
-
Eastern University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
University of Mount Union #588
-
Eastern University #849
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
University of Mount Union United Methodist
-
Eastern University American Baptist
-
-
- Status
-
University of Mount Union Non-profit
-
Eastern University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
University of Mount Union mountunion.edu
-
Eastern University eastern.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
University of Mount Union
-
Eastern University
-
-
-
Cost
- University of Mount Union
- Eastern University
- Tuition (In State)
-
University of Mount Union $36,600
-
Eastern University $38,400
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
University of Mount Union $36,600
-
Eastern University $38,400
-
-
- Room & Board
-
University of Mount Union $12,720
-
Eastern University $13,498
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
University of Mount Union $23,616
-
Eastern University $27,422
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
University of Mount Union $25,597
-
Eastern University $26,838
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
University of Mount Union 100%
-
Eastern University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- University of Mount Union
- Eastern University
- Applied
-
University of Mount Union 3,679
-
Eastern University 3,108
-
-
- Admitted
-
University of Mount Union 2,877
-
Eastern University 2,821
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
University of Mount Union 78.2%
-
Eastern University 90.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
University of Mount Union 23.3%
-
Eastern University 21%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
University of Mount Union 1080
-
Eastern University 1100
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
University of Mount Union 21
-
Eastern University 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
University of Mount Union 3.33
-
Eastern University 3.58
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
University of Mount Union B+
-
Eastern University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
University of Mount Union Moderate
-
Eastern University Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
University of Mount Union
-
Eastern University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
University of Mount Union 18/25
-
Eastern University 20/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
University of Mount Union 910/1240
-
Eastern University 1010/1190
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
University of Mount Union Test optional
-
Eastern University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
University of Mount Union
-
Eastern University
-
-
-
Academics
- University of Mount Union
- Eastern University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
University of Mount Union 15:1
-
Eastern University 21:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
University of Mount Union
- Business (24%)
- Education (15%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (12%)
- Biology (9%)
- Foreign Languages (7%)
-
Eastern University
- Business (24%)
- Education (17%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (16%)
- Health Professions (9%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- University of Mount Union
- Eastern University
- Graduation Rate
-
University of Mount Union 65%
-
Eastern University 67%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
University of Mount Union $48,200
-
Eastern University $45,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
University of Mount Union 74%
-
Eastern University 58%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
University of Mount Union $27,000
-
Eastern University $26,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
University of Mount Union $279
-
Eastern University $274
-
-
-
Diversity
- University of Mount Union
- Eastern University
- % Men
-
University of Mount Union 48%
-
Eastern University 42%
-
-
- % Women
-
University of Mount Union 52%
-
Eastern University 58%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
University of Mount Union Very Low
-
Eastern University High
-
-
- HBCU
-
University of Mount Union No
-
Eastern University No
-
-
- % White
-
University of Mount Union 82%
-
Eastern University 50%
-
-
- % Asian
-
University of Mount Union 1%
-
Eastern University 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
University of Mount Union 6%
-
Eastern University 23%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
University of Mount Union 2%
-
Eastern University 17%
-
-
- % Native American
-
University of Mount Union 1%
-
Eastern University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
University of Mount Union 0%
-
Eastern University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
University of Mount Union 3%
-
Eastern University 1%
-
-
- % International
-
University of Mount Union 2%
-
Eastern University 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
University of Mount Union 3%
-
Eastern University 5%
-
-
-
Students
- University of Mount Union
- Eastern University
- % In-State
-
University of Mount Union 83%
-
Eastern University 62%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
University of Mount Union 16%
-
Eastern University 38%
-
-
-
Campus
- University of Mount Union
- Eastern University
- Campus Housing
-
University of Mount Union Yes
-
Eastern University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
University of Mount Union No
-
Eastern University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
University of Mount Union Yes
-
Eastern University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
University of Mount Union No
-
Eastern University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
University of Mount Union No
-
Eastern University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Mount Union in Alliance, OH with Eastern University in Saint Davids, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Eastern University is larger than University of Mount Union based on total student enrollment (8,727 students vs. 2,461 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Mount Union is located in Alliance, OH (Distant Town setting); Eastern University is in Saint Davids, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- University of Mount Union is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Eastern University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Mount Union 15:1; Eastern University 21:1.
University of Mount Union vs. Eastern University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, University of Mount Union or Eastern University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Mount Union than Eastern University ($23,616 vs. $27,422).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Mount Union are 5.8% lower than at Eastern University ($12,720 vs. $13,498).
- Eastern University is 4.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Mount Union (about $1,800 more per year; $38,400.00 vs. $36,600.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 4.9% higher at Eastern University than at University of Mount Union (about $1,800 more per year; $38,400.00 vs. $36,600.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at University of Mount Union as at Eastern University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Eastern University students is 4.8% larger than aid received by University of Mount Union students ($26,838 vs. $25,597).
University of Mount Union vs. Eastern University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, University of Mount Union or Eastern University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Eastern University and University of Mount Union.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Eastern University (1100) is 20 points higher than at University of Mount Union (1080).
- Incoming Eastern University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 21 at University of Mount Union).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Mount Union 910/1240; Eastern University 1010/1190.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Mount Union 18/25; Eastern University 20/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Mount Union - Test optional; Eastern University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Eastern University students have a 0.25 point higher average high school GPA (3.58) than students at University of Mount Union (3.33).
- Eastern University has a higher acceptance rate (90.8%) than University of Mount Union (78.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 23.3% at University of Mount Union vs. 21% at Eastern University.
University of Mount Union vs. Eastern University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for University of Mount Union and Eastern University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Eastern University's six-year graduation rate (67%) is higher than University of Mount Union's (65%).
- Graduates from University of Mount Union earn a median of about $2,300 more per year than Eastern University graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,200 vs. $45,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Eastern University graduates have a $500 lower median loan debt than University of Mount Union graduates ($26,500 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Eastern University graduates have an estimated $5 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of Mount Union graduates ($274 vs. $279).
- More University of Mount Union graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Eastern University students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 58%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.