University of Missouri-St Louis vs. Penn State Harrisburg
Deciding between University of Missouri St Louis and Penn State Harrisburg? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Missouri St Louis
Penn State Harrisburg
-
Overview
- University of Missouri-St Louis
- Penn State Harrisburg
- Location
-
University of Missouri-St Louis Saint Louis, MO
-
Penn State Harrisburg Middletown, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
University of Missouri-St Louis Large Suburban
-
Penn State Harrisburg Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 14,736
-
Penn State Harrisburg 4,478
-
-
- Type
-
University of Missouri-St Louis Public 4 Year
-
Penn State Harrisburg Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
University of Missouri-St Louis #421
-
Penn State Harrisburg #574
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
University of Missouri-St Louis -
-
Penn State Harrisburg -
-
-
- Status
-
University of Missouri-St Louis Non-profit
-
Penn State Harrisburg Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
University of Missouri-St Louis
-
Penn State Harrisburg
-
-
-
Cost
- University of Missouri-St Louis
- Penn State Harrisburg
- Tuition (In State)
-
University of Missouri-St Louis $14,112
-
Penn State Harrisburg $15,972
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
University of Missouri-St Louis $35,112
-
Penn State Harrisburg $26,958
-
-
- Room & Board
-
University of Missouri-St Louis $13,502
-
Penn State Harrisburg $14,474
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
University of Missouri-St Louis $14,008
-
Penn State Harrisburg $23,788
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
University of Missouri-St Louis $17,096
-
Penn State Harrisburg $9,245
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 100%
-
Penn State Harrisburg 63%
-
-
-
Admissions
- University of Missouri-St Louis
- Penn State Harrisburg
- Applied
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 6,193
-
Penn State Harrisburg 9,316
-
-
- Admitted
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 3,881
-
Penn State Harrisburg 9,092
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 62.7%
-
Penn State Harrisburg 97.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 12.6%
-
Penn State Harrisburg 11.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 1180
-
Penn State Harrisburg 1220
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 23
-
Penn State Harrisburg 26
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 3.5
-
Penn State Harrisburg 3.48
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
University of Missouri-St Louis A-
-
Penn State Harrisburg B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
University of Missouri-St Louis Average
-
Penn State Harrisburg Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
University of Missouri-St Louis Low
-
Penn State Harrisburg
-
-
- ACT Range
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 19/27
-
Penn State Harrisburg 22/31
-
-
- SAT Range
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 1060/1290
-
Penn State Harrisburg 1120/1310
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
University of Missouri-St Louis Test optional
-
Penn State Harrisburg Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
University of Missouri-St Louis
-
Penn State Harrisburg
-
-
-
Academics
- University of Missouri-St Louis
- Penn State Harrisburg
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 13:1
-
Penn State Harrisburg 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
University of Missouri-St Louis
- Business (28%)
- Education (12%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Health Professions (10%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
Penn State Harrisburg
- Business (34%)
- Engineering (23%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Communication (7%)
- English and Literature (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- University of Missouri-St Louis
- Penn State Harrisburg
- Graduation Rate
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 51%
-
Penn State Harrisburg 63%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
University of Missouri-St Louis $46,300
-
Penn State Harrisburg $55,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 60%
-
Penn State Harrisburg 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
University of Missouri-St Louis $20,987
-
Penn State Harrisburg $26,818
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
University of Missouri-St Louis $217
-
Penn State Harrisburg $277
-
-
-
Diversity
- University of Missouri-St Louis
- Penn State Harrisburg
- % Men
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 41%
-
Penn State Harrisburg 58%
-
-
- % Women
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 59%
-
Penn State Harrisburg 42%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
University of Missouri-St Louis Medium
-
Penn State Harrisburg High
-
-
- HBCU
-
University of Missouri-St Louis No
-
Penn State Harrisburg No
-
-
- % White
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 63%
-
Penn State Harrisburg 59%
-
-
- % Asian
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 5%
-
Penn State Harrisburg 9%
-
-
- % Black
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 19%
-
Penn State Harrisburg 11%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 3%
-
Penn State Harrisburg 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 0%
-
Penn State Harrisburg 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 0%
-
Penn State Harrisburg 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 3%
-
Penn State Harrisburg 3%
-
-
- % International
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 3%
-
Penn State Harrisburg 10%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 5%
-
Penn State Harrisburg 2%
-
-
-
Students
- University of Missouri-St Louis
- Penn State Harrisburg
- % In-State
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 72%
-
Penn State Harrisburg 54%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 18%
-
Penn State Harrisburg 27%
-
-
-
Campus
- University of Missouri-St Louis
- Penn State Harrisburg
- Campus Housing
-
University of Missouri-St Louis Yes
-
Penn State Harrisburg Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
University of Missouri-St Louis No
-
Penn State Harrisburg No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
University of Missouri-St Louis Yes
-
Penn State Harrisburg Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
University of Missouri-St Louis Yes
-
Penn State Harrisburg Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
University of Missouri-St Louis Yes
-
Penn State Harrisburg Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Missouri St Louis in Saint Louis, MO with Penn State Harrisburg in Middletown, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Missouri St Louis is larger than Penn State Harrisburg based on total student enrollment (14,736 students vs. 4,478 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Missouri St Louis is located in Saint Louis, MO (Large Suburban setting); Penn State Harrisburg is in Middletown, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- University of Missouri St Louis is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Harrisburg is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Missouri St Louis 13:1; Penn State Harrisburg 15:1.
University of Missouri-St Louis vs. Penn State Harrisburg Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, University of Missouri-St Louis or Penn State Harrisburg? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Missouri St Louis than Penn State Harrisburg ($14,008 vs. $23,788).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Missouri St Louis are 6.7% lower than at Penn State Harrisburg ($13,502 vs. $14,474).
- Penn State Harrisburg is 13.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Missouri-St Louis (about $1,860 more per year; $15,972.00 vs. $14,112.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 30.2% higher at University of Missouri-St Louis than at Penn State Harrisburg (about $8,154 more per year; $35,112.00 vs. $26,958.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Missouri St Louis than at Penn State Harrisburg (100% vs. 63%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Missouri St Louis students is 84.9% larger than aid received by Penn State Harrisburg students ($17,096 vs. $9,245).
University of Missouri-St Louis vs. Penn State Harrisburg Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, University of Missouri-St Louis or Penn State Harrisburg? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Harrisburg and University of Missouri-St Louis.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Penn State Harrisburg (1220) is 40 points higher than at University of Missouri-St Louis (1180).
- Incoming Penn State Harrisburg students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 23 at University of Missouri-St Louis).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Missouri St Louis 1060/1290; Penn State Harrisburg 1120/1310.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Missouri St Louis 19/27; Penn State Harrisburg 22/31.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Missouri-St Louis - Test optional; Penn State Harrisburg - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman University of Missouri-St Louis students have a 0.02 point higher average high school GPA (3.5) than students at Penn State Harrisburg (3.48).
- Penn State Harrisburg has a higher acceptance rate (97.6%) than University of Missouri-St Louis (62.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.6% at University of Missouri-St Louis vs. 11.2% at Penn State Harrisburg.
University of Missouri-St Louis vs. Penn State Harrisburg Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for University of Missouri-St Louis and Penn State Harrisburg? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Penn State Harrisburg's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than University of Missouri St Louis's (51%).
- Graduates from Penn State Harrisburg earn a median of about $9,000 more per year than University of Missouri-St Louis graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $46,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Missouri St Louis graduates have a $5,831 lower median loan debt than Penn State Harrisburg graduates ($20,987 vs. $26,818).
- Among borrowers, University of Missouri-St Louis graduates have an estimated $60 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State Harrisburg graduates ($217 vs. $277).
- More Penn State Harrisburg graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of Missouri-St Louis students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 60%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.