University of Missouri-Columbia vs. UB
Deciding between University of Missouri Columbia and University at Buffalo? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Missouri Columbia
University at Buffalo
-
Overview
- University of Missouri-Columbia
- UB
- Location
-
University of Missouri-Columbia Columbia, MO
-
UB Buffalo, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
University of Missouri-Columbia Midsize City
-
UB Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
University of Missouri-Columbia 31,543
-
UB 31,903
-
-
- Type
-
University of Missouri-Columbia Public 4 Year
-
UB Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
University of Missouri-Columbia #273
-
UB #101
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
University of Missouri-Columbia -
-
UB -
-
-
- Status
-
University of Missouri-Columbia Non-profit
-
UB Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
University of Missouri-Columbia missouri.edu
-
UB buffalo.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
University of Missouri-Columbia
-
UB
-
-
-
Cost
- University of Missouri-Columbia
- UB
- Tuition (In State)
-
University of Missouri-Columbia $14,837
-
UB $10,936
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
University of Missouri-Columbia $36,056
-
UB $31,536
-
-
- Room & Board
-
University of Missouri-Columbia $13,700
-
UB $17,426
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
University of Missouri-Columbia $22,169
-
UB $20,529
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
University of Missouri-Columbia $13,203
-
UB $10,663
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
University of Missouri-Columbia 95%
-
UB 76%
-
-
-
Admissions
- University of Missouri-Columbia
- UB
- Applied
-
University of Missouri-Columbia 24,490
-
UB 40,856
-
-
- Admitted
-
University of Missouri-Columbia 19,218
-
UB 30,308
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
University of Missouri-Columbia 78.5%
-
UB 74.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
University of Missouri-Columbia 31%
-
UB 14.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
University of Missouri-Columbia 1240
-
UB 1300
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
University of Missouri-Columbia 26
-
UB 29
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
University of Missouri-Columbia 3.61
-
UB 3.75
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
University of Missouri-Columbia A-
-
UB A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
University of Missouri-Columbia Difficult
-
UB Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
University of Missouri-Columbia
-
UB Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
University of Missouri-Columbia 23/30
-
UB 27/32
-
-
- SAT Range
-
University of Missouri-Columbia 1150/1330
-
UB 1210/1380
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
University of Missouri-Columbia Test optional
-
UB Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
University of Missouri-Columbia
-
UB
-
-
-
Academics
- University of Missouri-Columbia
- UB
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
University of Missouri-Columbia 17:1
-
UB 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
University of Missouri-Columbia
- Business (18%)
- Communication (13%)
- Health Professions (9%)
- Engineering (7%)
- Social Sciences (7%)
-
UB
- Business (20%)
- Social Sciences (16%)
- Engineering (11%)
- Psychology (11%)
- Communication (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- University of Missouri-Columbia
- UB
- Graduation Rate
-
University of Missouri-Columbia 69%
-
UB 71%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
University of Missouri-Columbia $54,200
-
UB $58,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
University of Missouri-Columbia 73%
-
UB 70%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
University of Missouri-Columbia $21,883
-
UB $19,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
University of Missouri-Columbia $226
-
UB $201
-
-
-
Diversity
- University of Missouri-Columbia
- UB
- % Men
-
University of Missouri-Columbia 44%
-
UB 51%
-
-
- % Women
-
University of Missouri-Columbia 56%
-
UB 49%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
University of Missouri-Columbia Low
-
UB High
-
-
- HBCU
-
University of Missouri-Columbia No
-
UB No
-
-
- % White
-
University of Missouri-Columbia 79%
-
UB 48%
-
-
- % Asian
-
University of Missouri-Columbia 2%
-
UB 14%
-
-
- % Black
-
University of Missouri-Columbia 8%
-
UB 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
University of Missouri-Columbia 4%
-
UB 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
University of Missouri-Columbia 0%
-
UB 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
University of Missouri-Columbia 0%
-
UB 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
University of Missouri-Columbia 3%
-
UB 2%
-
-
- % International
-
University of Missouri-Columbia 4%
-
UB 16%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
University of Missouri-Columbia 0%
-
UB 5%
-
-
-
Students
- University of Missouri-Columbia
- UB
- % In-State
-
University of Missouri-Columbia 65%
-
UB 88%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
University of Missouri-Columbia 34%
-
UB 3%
-
-
-
Campus
- University of Missouri-Columbia
- UB
- Campus Housing
-
University of Missouri-Columbia Yes
-
UB Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
University of Missouri-Columbia Yes
-
UB No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
University of Missouri-Columbia Yes
-
UB Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
University of Missouri-Columbia Yes
-
UB No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
University of Missouri-Columbia No
-
UB Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Missouri Columbia in Columbia, MO with University at Buffalo in Buffalo, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University at Buffalo is larger than University of Missouri-Columbia based on total student enrollment (31,903 students vs. 31,543 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Missouri Columbia is located in Columbia, MO (Midsize City setting); University at Buffalo is in Buffalo, NY (Large Suburban setting).
- University of Missouri Columbia is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University at Buffalo is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Missouri Columbia 17:1; University at Buffalo 11:1.
University of Missouri-Columbia vs. UB Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, University of Missouri-Columbia or UB? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University at Buffalo than University of Missouri-Columbia ($20,529 vs. $22,169).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Missouri Columbia are 21.4% lower than at University at Buffalo ($13,700 vs. $17,426).
- University of Missouri Columbia is 35.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than UB (about $3,901 more per year; $14,837.00 vs. $10,936.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 14.3% higher at University of Missouri-Columbia than at University at Buffalo (about $4,520 more per year; $36,056.00 vs. $31,536.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Missouri Columbia than at University at Buffalo (95% vs. 76%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Missouri Columbia students is 23.8% larger than aid received by University at Buffalo students ($13,203 vs. $10,663).
University of Missouri-Columbia vs. UB Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, University of Missouri-Columbia or UB? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UB and University of Missouri-Columbia.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University at Buffalo (1300) is 60 points higher than at University of Missouri-Columbia (1240).
- Incoming UB students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (29 vs. 26 at University of Missouri-Columbia).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Missouri Columbia 1150/1330; University at Buffalo 1210/1380.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Missouri Columbia 23/30; University at Buffalo 27/32.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Missouri-Columbia - Test optional; UB - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman UB students have a 0.14 point higher average high school GPA (3.75) than students at University of Missouri-Columbia (3.61).
- University of Missouri-Columbia has a higher acceptance rate (78.5%) than UB (74.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 31% at University of Missouri-Columbia vs. 14.1% at UB.
University of Missouri-Columbia vs. UB Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for University of Missouri-Columbia and UB? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University at Buffalo's six-year graduation rate (71%) is higher than University of Missouri Columbia's (69%).
- Graduates from University at Buffalo earn a median of about $4,200 more per year than University of Missouri-Columbia graduates about ten years after starting college ($58,400 vs. $54,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University at Buffalo graduates have a $2,383 lower median loan debt than University of Missouri-Columbia graduates ($19,500 vs. $21,883).
- Among borrowers, UB graduates have an estimated $25 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of Missouri-Columbia graduates ($201 vs. $226).
- More University of Missouri-Columbia graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UB students, three years after graduation. (73% vs. 70%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.