Minnesota vs. NDSU
Deciding between University of Minnesota Twin Cities and North Dakota State University Main Campus? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Minnesota Twin Cities
North Dakota State University Main Campus
-
Overview
- Minnesota
- NDSU
- Location
-
Minnesota Minneapolis, MN
-
NDSU Fargo, ND
-
-
- Setting
-
Minnesota Large City
-
NDSU Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Minnesota 56,666
-
NDSU 11,952
-
-
- Type
-
Minnesota Public 4 Year
-
NDSU Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Minnesota #159
-
NDSU #601
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Minnesota -
-
NDSU -
-
-
- Status
-
Minnesota Non-profit
-
NDSU Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Minnesota
-
NDSU
-
-
-
Cost
- Minnesota
- NDSU
- Tuition (In State)
-
Minnesota $17,214
-
NDSU $11,110
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Minnesota $38,362
-
NDSU $15,764
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Minnesota $13,856
-
NDSU $9,928
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Minnesota $17,209
-
NDSU $15,596
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Minnesota $12,552
-
NDSU $6,409
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Minnesota 65%
-
NDSU 81%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Minnesota
- NDSU
- Applied
-
Minnesota 41,496
-
NDSU 7,228
-
-
- Admitted
-
Minnesota 33,091
-
NDSU 6,864
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Minnesota 79.7%
-
NDSU 95%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Minnesota 22.3%
-
NDSU 32%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Minnesota 1400
-
NDSU 1090
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Minnesota 28
-
NDSU 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Minnesota 3.75
-
NDSU 3.53
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Minnesota A-
-
NDSU A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Minnesota Very High
-
NDSU Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Minnesota
-
NDSU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Minnesota 26/31
-
NDSU 19/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Minnesota 1300/1500
-
NDSU 968/1216
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Minnesota Test optional
-
NDSU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Minnesota Jan 1, 2027
-
NDSU Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Minnesota
- NDSU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Minnesota 17:1
-
NDSU 19:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Minnesota
- Social Sciences (13%)
- Business (11%)
- Engineering (10%)
- Biology (8%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
NDSU
- Business (19%)
- Engineering (14%)
- Health Professions (9%)
- Agriculture (8%)
- Biology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Minnesota
- NDSU
- Graduation Rate
-
Minnesota 70%
-
NDSU 54%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Minnesota $58,200
-
NDSU $53,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Minnesota 74%
-
NDSU 81%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Minnesota $20,185
-
NDSU $23,300
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Minnesota $208
-
NDSU $240
-
-
-
Diversity
- Minnesota
- NDSU
- % Men
-
Minnesota 44%
-
NDSU 49%
-
-
- % Women
-
Minnesota 56%
-
NDSU 51%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Minnesota Medium
-
NDSU Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Minnesota No
-
NDSU No
-
-
- % White
-
Minnesota 70%
-
NDSU 86%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Minnesota 9%
-
NDSU 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Minnesota 4%
-
NDSU 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Minnesota 4%
-
NDSU 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Minnesota 0%
-
NDSU 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Minnesota 0%
-
NDSU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Minnesota 4%
-
NDSU 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Minnesota 9%
-
NDSU 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Minnesota 1%
-
NDSU 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Minnesota
- NDSU
- % In-State
-
Minnesota 65%
-
NDSU 37%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Minnesota 27%
-
NDSU 62%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Minnesota Twin Cities in Minneapolis, MN with North Dakota State University Main Campus in Fargo, ND on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Minnesota Twin Cities is larger than NDSU based on total student enrollment (56,666 students vs. 11,952 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Minnesota Twin Cities is located in Minneapolis, MN (Large City setting); North Dakota State University Main Campus is in Fargo, ND (Midsize City setting).
- University of Minnesota Twin Cities is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. North Dakota State University Main Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Minnesota Twin Cities 17:1; North Dakota State University Main Campus 19:1.
Minnesota vs. NDSU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Minnesota or NDSU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at North Dakota State University Main Campus than Minnesota ($15,596 vs. $17,209).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at North Dakota State University Main Campus are 28.3% lower than at University of Minnesota Twin Cities ($9,928 vs. $13,856).
- University of Minnesota Twin Cities is 54.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than NDSU (about $6,104 more per year; $17,214.00 vs. $11,110.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 143.4% higher at Minnesota than at North Dakota State University Main Campus (about $22,598 more per year; $38,362.00 vs. $15,764.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at North Dakota State University Main Campus than at University of Minnesota Twin Cities (81% vs. 65%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Minnesota Twin Cities students is 95.8% larger than aid received by North Dakota State University Main Campus students ($12,552 vs. $6,409).
Minnesota vs. NDSU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Minnesota or NDSU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between NDSU and Minnesota.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Minnesota Twin Cities (1400) is 310 points higher than at NDSU (1090).
- Incoming Minnesota students have a 6 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 22 at NDSU).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Minnesota Twin Cities 1300/1500; North Dakota State University Main Campus 968/1216.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Minnesota Twin Cities 26/31; North Dakota State University Main Campus 19/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Minnesota - Test optional; NDSU - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Minnesota Jan 1, 2027; NDSU Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Minnesota students have a 0.22 point higher average high school GPA (3.75) than students at NDSU (3.53).
- NDSU has a higher acceptance rate (95%) than Minnesota (79.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 22.3% at Minnesota vs. 32% at NDSU.
Minnesota vs. NDSU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Minnesota and NDSU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Minnesota Twin Cities's six-year graduation rate (70%) is higher than North Dakota State University Main Campus's (54%).
- Graduates from University of Minnesota Twin Cities earn a median of about $4,600 more per year than NDSU graduates about ten years after starting college ($58,200 vs. $53,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Minnesota Twin Cities graduates have a $3,115 lower median loan debt than NDSU graduates ($20,185 vs. $23,300).
- Among borrowers, Minnesota graduates have an estimated $32 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than NDSU graduates ($208 vs. $240).
- More NDSU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Minnesota students, three years after graduation. (81% vs. 74%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.