UM-Flint vs. WVU
Deciding between University of Michigan Flint and West Virginia University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Michigan Flint
West Virginia University
-
Overview
- UM-Flint
- WVU
- Location
-
UM-Flint Flint, MI
-
WVU Morgantown, WV
-
-
- Setting
-
UM-Flint Midsize City
-
WVU Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
UM-Flint 6,529
-
WVU 23,643
-
-
- Type
-
UM-Flint Public 4 Year
-
WVU Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
UM-Flint #722
-
WVU #566
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
UM-Flint -
-
WVU -
-
-
- Status
-
UM-Flint Non-profit
-
WVU Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
UM-Flint umflint.edu
-
WVU wvu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
UM-Flint
-
WVU
-
-
-
Cost
- UM-Flint
- WVU
- Tuition (In State)
-
UM-Flint $14,704
-
WVU $10,104
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
UM-Flint $28,320
-
WVU $28,608
-
-
- Room & Board
-
UM-Flint $14,042
-
WVU $14,582
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
UM-Flint $7,852
-
WVU $15,169
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
UM-Flint $12,591
-
WVU $12,363
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
UM-Flint 98%
-
WVU 94%
-
-
-
Admissions
- UM-Flint
- WVU
- Applied
-
UM-Flint 11,873
-
WVU 18,729
-
-
- Admitted
-
UM-Flint 8,366
-
WVU 16,669
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
UM-Flint 70.5%
-
WVU 89%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
UM-Flint 6.6%
-
WVU 24.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
UM-Flint 1110
-
WVU 1120
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
UM-Flint 21
-
WVU 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
UM-Flint 3.54
-
WVU 3.45
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
UM-Flint A-
-
WVU B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
UM-Flint Easy
-
WVU Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
UM-Flint Low
-
WVU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
UM-Flint 19/24
-
WVU 20/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
UM-Flint 970/1243
-
WVU 1010/1220
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
UM-Flint Test optional
-
WVU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
UM-Flint Aug 22, 2027
-
WVU
-
-
-
Academics
- UM-Flint
- WVU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
UM-Flint 14:1
-
WVU 19:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
UM-Flint
- Health Professions (25%)
- Business (20%)
- Education (9%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
- Psychology (6%)
-
WVU
- Business (12%)
- Engineering (11%)
- General Studies (10%)
- Communication (9%)
- Health Professions (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- UM-Flint
- WVU
- Graduation Rate
-
UM-Flint 37%
-
WVU 57%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
UM-Flint $42,500
-
WVU $50,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
UM-Flint 40%
-
WVU 59%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
UM-Flint $27,000
-
WVU $24,001
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
UM-Flint $279
-
WVU $248
-
-
-
Diversity
- UM-Flint
- WVU
- % Men
-
UM-Flint 36%
-
WVU 47%
-
-
- % Women
-
UM-Flint 64%
-
WVU 53%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
UM-Flint Medium
-
WVU Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
UM-Flint No
-
WVU No
-
-
- % White
-
UM-Flint 67%
-
WVU 81%
-
-
- % Asian
-
UM-Flint 2%
-
WVU 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
UM-Flint 14%
-
WVU 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
UM-Flint 4%
-
WVU 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
UM-Flint 1%
-
WVU 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
UM-Flint 0%
-
WVU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
UM-Flint 3%
-
WVU 3%
-
-
- % International
-
UM-Flint 6%
-
WVU 6%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
UM-Flint 4%
-
WVU 0%
-
-
-
Students
- UM-Flint
- WVU
- % In-State
-
UM-Flint 96%
-
WVU 41%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
UM-Flint 3%
-
WVU 58%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Michigan Flint in Flint, MI with West Virginia University in Morgantown, WV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
West Virginia University is larger than UM-Flint based on total student enrollment (23,643 students vs. 6,529 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Michigan Flint is located in Flint, MI (Midsize City setting); West Virginia University is in Morgantown, WV (Small City setting).
- University of Michigan Flint is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. West Virginia University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Michigan Flint 14:1; West Virginia University 19:1.
UM-Flint vs. WVU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, UM-Flint or WVU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Michigan Flint than WVU ($7,852 vs. $15,169).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Michigan Flint are 3.7% lower than at West Virginia University ($14,042 vs. $14,582).
- University of Michigan Flint is 45.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than WVU (about $4,600 more per year; $14,704.00 vs. $10,104.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 1% higher at WVU than at University of Michigan Flint (about $288 more per year; $28,608.00 vs. $28,320.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Michigan Flint than at West Virginia University (98% vs. 94%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Michigan Flint students is 1.8% larger than aid received by West Virginia University students ($12,591 vs. $12,363).
UM-Flint vs. WVU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, UM-Flint or WVU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between WVU and UM-Flint.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at West Virginia University (1120) is 10 points higher than at UM-Flint (1110).
- Incoming WVU students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 21 at UM-Flint).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Michigan Flint 970/1243; West Virginia University 1010/1220.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Michigan Flint 19/24; West Virginia University 20/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UM-Flint - Test optional; WVU - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: UM-Flint Aug 22, 2027.
- Accepted freshman UM-Flint students have a 0.09 point higher average high school GPA (3.54) than students at WVU (3.45).
- WVU has a higher acceptance rate (89%) than UM-Flint (70.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 6.6% at UM-Flint vs. 24.8% at WVU.
UM-Flint vs. WVU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for UM-Flint and WVU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- West Virginia University's six-year graduation rate (57%) is higher than University of Michigan Flint's (37%).
- Graduates from West Virginia University earn a median of about $8,100 more per year than UM-Flint graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,600 vs. $42,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, West Virginia University graduates have a $2,999 lower median loan debt than UM-Flint graduates ($24,001 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, WVU graduates have an estimated $31 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UM-Flint graduates ($248 vs. $279).
- More WVU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UM-Flint students, three years after graduation. (59% vs. 40%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.