Memphis vs. Tusculum University

Deciding between University of Memphis and Tusculum University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Memphis
Tusculum University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Memphis Memphis, TN
  • Tusculum University Greeneville, TN
  • Setting
  • Memphis Large City
  • Tusculum University Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Memphis 20,276
  • Tusculum University 1,103
  • Type
  • Memphis Public 4 Year
  • Tusculum University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Memphis #882
  • Tusculum University #1000
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Memphis -
  • Tusculum University Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Status
  • Memphis Non-profit
  • Tusculum University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Memphis
  • Tusculum University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Memphis $10,728
  • Tusculum University $29,250
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Memphis $15,384
  • Tusculum University $29,250
  • Room & Board
  • Memphis $11,342
  • Tusculum University $11,000
  • Average Net Price
  • Memphis $12,756
  • Tusculum University $20,355
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Memphis $11,793
  • Tusculum University $23,759
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Memphis 92%
  • Tusculum University 94%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Memphis 15,084
  • Tusculum University 1,660
  • Admitted
  • Memphis 10,865
  • Tusculum University 1,198
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Memphis 72%
  • Tusculum University 72.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Memphis 18.1%
  • Tusculum University 16.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Memphis 1050
  • Tusculum University 1010
  • Typical ACT score
  • Memphis 21
  • Tusculum University 19
  • Average High School GPA
  • Memphis 3.48
  • Tusculum University 3.18
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Memphis B+
  • Tusculum University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Memphis Very Easy
  • Tusculum University Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Memphis Low
  • Tusculum University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Memphis 18/24
  • Tusculum University 17/22
  • SAT Range
  • Memphis 915/1180
  • Tusculum University 910/1110
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Memphis Required
  • Tusculum University Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Memphis Jul 1, 2027
  • Tusculum University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Memphis 16:1
  • Tusculum University 18:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Memphis
    • Business (21%)
    • General Studies (11%)
    • Education (8%)
    • Health Professions (6%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (6%)
  • Tusculum University
    • Business (55%)
    • Education (31%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (5%)
    • Biology (3%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (1%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Memphis 38%
  • Tusculum University 38%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Memphis $42,200
  • Tusculum University $41,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Memphis 37%
  • Tusculum University 52%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Memphis $25,250
  • Tusculum University $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Memphis $261
  • Tusculum University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Memphis 41%
  • Tusculum University 51%
  • % Women
  • Memphis 59%
  • Tusculum University 49%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Memphis High
  • Tusculum University Low
  • HBCU
  • Memphis No
  • Tusculum University No
  • % White
  • Memphis 50%
  • Tusculum University 74%
  • % Asian
  • Memphis 3%
  • Tusculum University 0%
  • % Black
  • Memphis 37%
  • Tusculum University 14%
  • % Hispanic
  • Memphis 4%
  • Tusculum University 3%
  • % Native American
  • Memphis 0%
  • Tusculum University 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Memphis 0%
  • Tusculum University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Memphis 4%
  • Tusculum University 1%
  • % International
  • Memphis 1%
  • Tusculum University 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Memphis 0%
  • Tusculum University 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Memphis 84%
  • Tusculum University 49%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Memphis 13%
  • Tusculum University 36%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Memphis Yes
  • Tusculum University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Memphis No
  • Tusculum University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Memphis Yes
  • Tusculum University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Memphis Yes
  • Tusculum University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Memphis Yes
  • Tusculum University No

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Memphis in Memphis, TN with Tusculum University in Greeneville, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Memphis is larger than Tusculum University based on total student enrollment (20,276 students vs. 1,103 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Memphis is located in Memphis, TN (Large City setting); Tusculum University is in Greeneville, TN (Distant Town setting).
  • University of Memphis is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Tusculum University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Memphis 16:1; Tusculum University 18:1.

Memphis vs. Tusculum University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Memphis or Tusculum University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Memphis than Tusculum University ($12,756 vs. $20,355).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Tusculum University are 3% lower than at University of Memphis ($11,000 vs. $11,342).
  • Tusculum University is 172.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Memphis (about $18,522 more per year; $29,250.00 vs. $10,728.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 90.1% higher at Tusculum University than at University of Memphis (about $13,866 more per year; $29,250.00 vs. $15,384.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Tusculum University than at University of Memphis (94% vs. 92%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Tusculum University students is 101.5% larger than aid received by University of Memphis students ($23,759 vs. $11,793).

Memphis vs. Tusculum University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Memphis or Tusculum University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Tusculum University and Memphis.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Memphis (1050) is 40 points higher than at Tusculum University (1010).
  • Incoming Memphis students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 19 at Tusculum University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Memphis 915/1180; Tusculum University 910/1110.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Memphis 18/24; Tusculum University 17/22.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Memphis - Required; Tusculum University - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Memphis Jul 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Memphis students have a 0.3 point higher average high school GPA (3.48) than students at Tusculum University (3.18).
  • Tusculum University has a higher acceptance rate (72.2%) than Memphis (72%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.1% at Memphis vs. 16.4% at Tusculum University.

Memphis vs. Tusculum University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Memphis and Tusculum University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • The graduation rate at Memphis is the same as at Tusculum University (38% vs. 38%).
  • Graduates from University of Memphis earn a median of about $300 more per year than Tusculum University graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,200 vs. $41,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Memphis graduates have a $1,750 lower median loan debt than Tusculum University graduates ($25,250 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Memphis graduates have an estimated $18 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Tusculum University graduates ($261 vs. $279).
  • More Tusculum University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Memphis students, three years after graduation. (52% vs. 37%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.