University of Massachusetts-Lowell vs. Westfield State University
Deciding between University of Massachusetts Lowell and Westfield State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Massachusetts Lowell
Westfield State University
-
Overview
- University of Massachusetts-Lowell
- Westfield State University
- Location
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell Lowell, MA
-
Westfield State University Westfield, MA
-
-
- Setting
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell Large Suburban
-
Westfield State University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 16,598
-
Westfield State University 4,588
-
-
- Type
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell Public 4 Year
-
Westfield State University Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell #371
-
Westfield State University #602
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell -
-
Westfield State University -
-
-
- Status
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell Non-profit
-
Westfield State University Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell
-
Westfield State University
-
-
-
Cost
- University of Massachusetts-Lowell
- Westfield State University
- Tuition (In State)
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell $16,966
-
Westfield State University $12,179
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell $36,264
-
Westfield State University $18,259
-
-
- Room & Board
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell $16,148
-
Westfield State University $14,018
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell $16,530
-
Westfield State University $17,406
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell $15,098
-
Westfield State University $9,054
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 82%
-
Westfield State University 91%
-
-
-
Admissions
- University of Massachusetts-Lowell
- Westfield State University
- Applied
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 13,781
-
Westfield State University 6,816
-
-
- Admitted
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 11,444
-
Westfield State University 5,549
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 83%
-
Westfield State University 81.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 18.1%
-
Westfield State University 15.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 1280
-
Westfield State University 1090
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 28
-
Westfield State University 19
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 3.67
-
Westfield State University 3.3
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell A-
-
Westfield State University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell Very High
-
Westfield State University Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell
-
Westfield State University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 25/32
-
Westfield State University 17/22
-
-
- SAT Range
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 1180/1370
-
Westfield State University 980/1190
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell Test optional
-
Westfield State University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell Feb 15, 2027
-
Westfield State University Mar 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- University of Massachusetts-Lowell
- Westfield State University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 17:1
-
Westfield State University 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell
- Business (18%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (13%)
- Engineering (12%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (12%)
- Health Professions (10%)
-
Westfield State University
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (16%)
- Business (14%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
- Education (10%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- University of Massachusetts-Lowell
- Westfield State University
- Graduation Rate
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 50%
-
Westfield State University 58%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell $55,300
-
Westfield State University $46,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 63%
-
Westfield State University 73%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell $25,000
-
Westfield State University $22,750
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell $258
-
Westfield State University $235
-
-
-
Diversity
- University of Massachusetts-Lowell
- Westfield State University
- % Men
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 56%
-
Westfield State University 42%
-
-
- % Women
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 44%
-
Westfield State University 58%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell Medium
-
Westfield State University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell No
-
Westfield State University No
-
-
- % White
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 64%
-
Westfield State University 77%
-
-
- % Asian
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 9%
-
Westfield State University 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 6%
-
Westfield State University 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 10%
-
Westfield State University 9%
-
-
- % Native American
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 0%
-
Westfield State University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 0%
-
Westfield State University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 3%
-
Westfield State University 4%
-
-
- % International
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 4%
-
Westfield State University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 5%
-
Westfield State University 3%
-
-
-
Students
- University of Massachusetts-Lowell
- Westfield State University
- % In-State
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 88%
-
Westfield State University 88%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 12%
-
Westfield State University 11%
-
-
-
Campus
- University of Massachusetts-Lowell
- Westfield State University
- Campus Housing
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell Yes
-
Westfield State University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell No
-
Westfield State University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell Yes
-
Westfield State University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell No
-
Westfield State University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell No
-
Westfield State University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Massachusetts Lowell in Lowell, MA with Westfield State University in Westfield, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Massachusetts Lowell is larger than Westfield State University based on total student enrollment (16,598 students vs. 4,588 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Massachusetts Lowell is located in Lowell, MA (Large Suburban setting); Westfield State University is in Westfield, MA (Large Suburban setting).
- University of Massachusetts Lowell is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Westfield State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Massachusetts Lowell 17:1; Westfield State University 17:1.
University of Massachusetts-Lowell vs. Westfield State University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, University of Massachusetts-Lowell or Westfield State University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Massachusetts Lowell than Westfield State University ($16,530 vs. $17,406).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Westfield State University are 13.2% lower than at University of Massachusetts Lowell ($14,018 vs. $16,148).
- University of Massachusetts Lowell is 39.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Westfield State University (about $4,787 more per year; $16,966.00 vs. $12,179.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 98.6% higher at University of Massachusetts-Lowell than at Westfield State University (about $18,005 more per year; $36,264.00 vs. $18,259.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Westfield State University than at University of Massachusetts Lowell (91% vs. 82%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Massachusetts Lowell students is 66.8% larger than aid received by Westfield State University students ($15,098 vs. $9,054).
University of Massachusetts-Lowell vs. Westfield State University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, University of Massachusetts-Lowell or Westfield State University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Westfield State University and University of Massachusetts-Lowell.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Massachusetts Lowell (1280) is 190 points higher than at Westfield State University (1090).
- Incoming University of Massachusetts-Lowell students have a 9 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 19 at Westfield State University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Massachusetts Lowell 1180/1370; Westfield State University 980/1190.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Massachusetts Lowell 25/32; Westfield State University 17/22.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Massachusetts-Lowell - Test optional; Westfield State University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: University of Massachusetts-Lowell Feb 15, 2027; Westfield State University Mar 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman University of Massachusetts-Lowell students have a 0.37 point higher average high school GPA (3.67) than students at Westfield State University (3.3).
- University of Massachusetts-Lowell has a higher acceptance rate (83%) than Westfield State University (81.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.1% at University of Massachusetts-Lowell vs. 15.2% at Westfield State University.
University of Massachusetts-Lowell vs. Westfield State University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for University of Massachusetts-Lowell and Westfield State University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Westfield State University's six-year graduation rate (58%) is higher than University of Massachusetts Lowell's (50%).
- Graduates from University of Massachusetts Lowell earn a median of about $8,500 more per year than Westfield State University graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $46,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Westfield State University graduates have a $2,250 lower median loan debt than University of Massachusetts-Lowell graduates ($22,750 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, Westfield State University graduates have an estimated $23 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of Massachusetts-Lowell graduates ($235 vs. $258).
- More Westfield State University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of Massachusetts-Lowell students, three years after graduation. (73% vs. 63%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.