University of Massachusetts-Lowell vs. Mary Washington College

Deciding between University of Massachusetts Lowell and University of Mary Washington? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Massachusetts Lowell
University of Mary Washington

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Lowell, MA
  • Mary Washington College Fredericksburg, VA
  • Setting
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Large Suburban
  • Mary Washington College Small Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 16,598
  • Mary Washington College 3,826
  • Type
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Public 4 Year
  • Mary Washington College Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell #371
  • Mary Washington College #259
  • Religious Affiliation
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell -
  • Mary Washington College -
  • Status
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Non-profit
  • Mary Washington College Non-profit
  • Website
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell uml.edu
  • Mary Washington College umw.edu
  • Team Colors
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell
  • Mary Washington College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell $16,966
  • Mary Washington College $14,640
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell $36,264
  • Mary Washington College $27,560
  • Room & Board
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell $16,148
  • Mary Washington College $14,250
  • Average Net Price
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell $16,530
  • Mary Washington College $21,800
  • Average Grant Aid
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell $15,098
  • Mary Washington College $10,491
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 82%
  • Mary Washington College 99%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Calculate
  • Mary Washington College Calculate
  • Applied
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 13,781
  • Mary Washington College 5,124
  • Admitted
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 11,444
  • Mary Washington College 4,088
  • Acceptance Rate
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 83%
  • Mary Washington College 79.8%
  • Enrolled
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 18.1%
  • Mary Washington College 17.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 1280
  • Mary Washington College 1270
  • Typical ACT score
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 28
  • Mary Washington College 29
  • Average High School GPA
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 3.67
  • Mary Washington College 3.71
  • Typical High School Grades
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell A-
  • Mary Washington College A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Very High
  • Mary Washington College Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell
  • Mary Washington College
  • ACT Range
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 25/32
  • Mary Washington College 27/31
  • SAT Range
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 1180/1370
  • Mary Washington College 1170/1370
  • Submit Test Scores
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Test optional
  • Mary Washington College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Feb 15, 2027
  • Mary Washington College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 17:1
  • Mary Washington College 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell
    • Business (18%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (13%)
    • Engineering (12%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (12%)
    • Health Professions (10%)
  • Mary Washington College
    • Social Sciences (19%)
    • Business (12%)
    • General Studies (11%)
    • English and Literature (11%)
    • Psychology (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 50%
  • Mary Washington College 71%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell $55,300
  • Mary Washington College $55,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 63%
  • Mary Washington College 80%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell $25,000
  • Mary Washington College $21,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell $258
  • Mary Washington College $222
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 56%
  • Mary Washington College 36%
  • % Women
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 44%
  • Mary Washington College 64%
  • Racial Diversity
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Medium
  • Mary Washington College Low
  • HBCU
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell No
  • Mary Washington College No
  • % White
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 64%
  • Mary Washington College 70%
  • % Asian
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 9%
  • Mary Washington College 4%
  • % Black
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 6%
  • Mary Washington College 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 10%
  • Mary Washington College 8%
  • % Native American
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 0%
  • Mary Washington College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 0%
  • Mary Washington College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 3%
  • Mary Washington College 5%
  • % International
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 4%
  • Mary Washington College 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 5%
  • Mary Washington College 6%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 88%
  • Mary Washington College 88%
  • % Out-of-State
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 12%
  • Mary Washington College 10%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Yes
  • Mary Washington College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell No
  • Mary Washington College No
  • Meal Plan
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Yes
  • Mary Washington College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell No
  • Mary Washington College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell No
  • Mary Washington College No
  • Learn More
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Details
  • Mary Washington College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Massachusetts Lowell in Lowell, MA with University of Mary Washington in Fredericksburg, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Massachusetts Lowell is larger than Mary Washington College based on total student enrollment (16,598 students vs. 3,826 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Massachusetts Lowell is located in Lowell, MA (Large Suburban setting); University of Mary Washington is in Fredericksburg, VA (Small Suburban setting).
  • University of Massachusetts Lowell is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Mary Washington is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Massachusetts Lowell 17:1; University of Mary Washington 13:1.

University of Massachusetts-Lowell vs. Mary Washington College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, University of Massachusetts-Lowell or Mary Washington College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Massachusetts Lowell than Mary Washington College ($16,530 vs. $21,800).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Mary Washington are 11.8% lower than at University of Massachusetts Lowell ($14,250 vs. $16,148).
  • University of Massachusetts Lowell is 15.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Mary Washington College (about $2,326 more per year; $16,966.00 vs. $14,640.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 31.6% higher at University of Massachusetts-Lowell than at University of Mary Washington (about $8,704 more per year; $36,264.00 vs. $27,560.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Mary Washington than at University of Massachusetts Lowell (99% vs. 82%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Massachusetts Lowell students is 43.9% larger than aid received by University of Mary Washington students ($15,098 vs. $10,491).

University of Massachusetts-Lowell vs. Mary Washington College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, University of Massachusetts-Lowell or Mary Washington College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mary Washington College and University of Massachusetts-Lowell.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Massachusetts Lowell (1280) is 10 points higher than at Mary Washington College (1270).
  • Incoming Mary Washington College students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (29 vs. 28 at University of Massachusetts-Lowell).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Massachusetts Lowell 1180/1370; University of Mary Washington 1170/1370.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Massachusetts Lowell 25/32; University of Mary Washington 27/31.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Massachusetts-Lowell - Test optional; Mary Washington College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: University of Massachusetts-Lowell Feb 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Mary Washington College students have a 0.04 point higher average high school GPA (3.71) than students at University of Massachusetts-Lowell (3.67).
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell has a higher acceptance rate (83%) than Mary Washington College (79.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.1% at University of Massachusetts-Lowell vs. 17.7% at Mary Washington College.

University of Massachusetts-Lowell vs. Mary Washington College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for University of Massachusetts-Lowell and Mary Washington College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Mary Washington's six-year graduation rate (71%) is higher than University of Massachusetts Lowell's (50%).
  • Graduates from University of Mary Washington earn a median of about $200 more per year than University of Massachusetts-Lowell graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,500 vs. $55,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Mary Washington graduates have a $3,500 lower median loan debt than University of Massachusetts-Lowell graduates ($21,500 vs. $25,000).
  • Among borrowers, Mary Washington College graduates have an estimated $36 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of Massachusetts-Lowell graduates ($222 vs. $258).
  • More Mary Washington College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of Massachusetts-Lowell students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 63%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.