University of Massachusetts-Lowell vs. State University of New York at New Paltz
Deciding between University of Massachusetts Lowell and State University of New York at New Paltz? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Massachusetts Lowell
State University of New York at New Paltz
-
Overview
- University of Massachusetts-Lowell
- State University of New York at New Paltz
- Location
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell Lowell, MA
-
State University of New York at New Paltz New Paltz, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell Large Suburban
-
State University of New York at New Paltz Town Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 16,598
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 7,898
-
-
- Type
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell Public 4 Year
-
State University of New York at New Paltz Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell #371
-
State University of New York at New Paltz #288
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell -
-
State University of New York at New Paltz -
-
-
- Status
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell Non-profit
-
State University of New York at New Paltz Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell uml.edu
-
State University of New York at New Paltz newpaltz.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell
-
State University of New York at New Paltz
-
-
-
Cost
- University of Massachusetts-Lowell
- State University of New York at New Paltz
- Tuition (In State)
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell $16,966
-
State University of New York at New Paltz $8,572
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell $36,264
-
State University of New York at New Paltz $18,822
-
-
- Room & Board
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell $16,148
-
State University of New York at New Paltz $16,684
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell $16,530
-
State University of New York at New Paltz $18,051
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell $15,098
-
State University of New York at New Paltz $10,087
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 82%
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 71%
-
-
-
Admissions
- University of Massachusetts-Lowell
- State University of New York at New Paltz
- Admission Chances
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell Calculate
-
State University of New York at New Paltz Calculate
-
-
- Applied
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 13,781
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 17,232
-
-
- Admitted
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 11,444
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 10,616
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 83%
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 61.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 18.1%
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 10.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 1280
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 1260
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 28
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 27
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 3.67
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 3.6
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell A-
-
State University of New York at New Paltz A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell Very High
-
State University of New York at New Paltz Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell
-
State University of New York at New Paltz Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 25/32
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 25/29
-
-
- SAT Range
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 1180/1370
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 1170/1340
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell Test optional
-
State University of New York at New Paltz Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell Feb 15, 2027
-
State University of New York at New Paltz Apr 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- University of Massachusetts-Lowell
- State University of New York at New Paltz
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 17:1
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell
- Business (18%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (13%)
- Engineering (12%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (12%)
- Health Professions (10%)
-
State University of New York at New Paltz
- Education (22%)
- Business (16%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (11%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- English and Literature (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- University of Massachusetts-Lowell
- State University of New York at New Paltz
- Graduation Rate
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 50%
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 69%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell $55,300
-
State University of New York at New Paltz $47,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 63%
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 72%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell $25,000
-
State University of New York at New Paltz $19,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell $258
-
State University of New York at New Paltz $196
-
-
-
Diversity
- University of Massachusetts-Lowell
- State University of New York at New Paltz
- % Men
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 56%
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 36%
-
-
- % Women
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 44%
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 64%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell Medium
-
State University of New York at New Paltz Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell No
-
State University of New York at New Paltz No
-
-
- % White
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 64%
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 63%
-
-
- % Asian
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 9%
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 6%
-
-
- % Black
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 6%
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 10%
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 17%
-
-
- % Native American
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 0%
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 0%
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 3%
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 2%
-
-
- % International
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 4%
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 5%
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 4%
-
-
-
Students
- University of Massachusetts-Lowell
- State University of New York at New Paltz
- % In-State
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 88%
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 93%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 12%
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 6%
-
-
-
Campus
- University of Massachusetts-Lowell
- State University of New York at New Paltz
- Campus Housing
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell Yes
-
State University of New York at New Paltz Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell No
-
State University of New York at New Paltz No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell Yes
-
State University of New York at New Paltz Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell No
-
State University of New York at New Paltz No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell No
-
State University of New York at New Paltz Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Massachusetts Lowell in Lowell, MA with State University of New York at New Paltz in New Paltz, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Massachusetts Lowell is larger than State University of New York at New Paltz based on total student enrollment (16,598 students vs. 7,898 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Massachusetts Lowell is located in Lowell, MA (Large Suburban setting); State University of New York at New Paltz is in New Paltz, NY (Town Fringe setting).
- University of Massachusetts Lowell is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. State University of New York at New Paltz is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Massachusetts Lowell 17:1; State University of New York at New Paltz 16:1.
University of Massachusetts-Lowell vs. State University of New York at New Paltz Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, University of Massachusetts-Lowell or State University of New York at New Paltz? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Massachusetts Lowell than State University of New York at New Paltz ($16,530 vs. $18,051).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Massachusetts Lowell are 3.2% lower than at State University of New York at New Paltz ($16,148 vs. $16,684).
- University of Massachusetts Lowell is 97.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than State University of New York at New Paltz (about $8,394 more per year; $16,966.00 vs. $8,572.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 92.7% higher at University of Massachusetts-Lowell than at State University of New York at New Paltz (about $17,442 more per year; $36,264.00 vs. $18,822.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Massachusetts Lowell than at State University of New York at New Paltz (82% vs. 71%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Massachusetts Lowell students is 49.7% larger than aid received by State University of New York at New Paltz students ($15,098 vs. $10,087).
University of Massachusetts-Lowell vs. State University of New York at New Paltz Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, University of Massachusetts-Lowell or State University of New York at New Paltz? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between State University of New York at New Paltz and University of Massachusetts-Lowell.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Massachusetts Lowell (1280) is 20 points higher than at State University of New York at New Paltz (1260).
- Incoming University of Massachusetts-Lowell students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 27 at State University of New York at New Paltz).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Massachusetts Lowell 1180/1370; State University of New York at New Paltz 1170/1340.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Massachusetts Lowell 25/32; State University of New York at New Paltz 25/29.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Massachusetts-Lowell - Test optional; State University of New York at New Paltz - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: University of Massachusetts-Lowell Feb 15, 2027; State University of New York at New Paltz Apr 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman University of Massachusetts-Lowell students have a 0.07 point higher average high school GPA (3.67) than students at State University of New York at New Paltz (3.6).
- University of Massachusetts-Lowell has a higher acceptance rate (83%) than State University of New York at New Paltz (61.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.1% at University of Massachusetts-Lowell vs. 10.7% at State University of New York at New Paltz.
University of Massachusetts-Lowell vs. State University of New York at New Paltz Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for University of Massachusetts-Lowell and State University of New York at New Paltz? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- State University of New York at New Paltz's six-year graduation rate (69%) is higher than University of Massachusetts Lowell's (50%).
- Graduates from University of Massachusetts Lowell earn a median of about $7,900 more per year than State University of New York at New Paltz graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $47,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, State University of New York at New Paltz graduates have a $6,000 lower median loan debt than University of Massachusetts-Lowell graduates ($19,000 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, State University of New York at New Paltz graduates have an estimated $62 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of Massachusetts-Lowell graduates ($196 vs. $258).
- More State University of New York at New Paltz graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of Massachusetts-Lowell students, three years after graduation. (72% vs. 63%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.