University of Massachusetts-Lowell vs. RIT
Deciding between University of Massachusetts Lowell and Rochester Institute of Technology? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Massachusetts Lowell
Rochester Institute of Technology
-
Overview
- University of Massachusetts-Lowell
- RIT
- Location
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell Lowell, MA
-
RIT Rochester, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell Large Suburban
-
RIT Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 16,598
-
RIT 17,098
-
-
- Type
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell Public 4 Year
-
RIT Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell #371
-
RIT #175
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell -
-
RIT -
-
-
- Status
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell Non-profit
-
RIT Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell
-
RIT
-
-
-
Cost
- University of Massachusetts-Lowell
- RIT
- Tuition (In State)
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell $16,966
-
RIT $59,274
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell $36,264
-
RIT $59,274
-
-
- Room & Board
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell $16,148
-
RIT $16,142
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell $16,530
-
RIT $39,534
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell $15,098
-
RIT $35,077
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 82%
-
RIT 98%
-
-
-
Admissions
- University of Massachusetts-Lowell
- RIT
- Applied
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 13,781
-
RIT 27,911
-
-
- Admitted
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 11,444
-
RIT 18,682
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 83%
-
RIT 66.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 18.1%
-
RIT 16.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 1280
-
RIT 1380
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 28
-
RIT 31
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 3.67
-
RIT 3.7
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell A-
-
RIT A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell Very High
-
RIT Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell
-
RIT Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 25/32
-
RIT 29/33
-
-
- SAT Range
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 1180/1370
-
RIT 1300/1460
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell Test optional
-
RIT Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell Feb 15, 2027
-
RIT Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- University of Massachusetts-Lowell
- RIT
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 17:1
-
RIT 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell
- Business (18%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (13%)
- Engineering (12%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (12%)
- Health Professions (10%)
-
RIT
- Visual and Performing Arts (16%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (14%)
- Engineering (13%)
- Business (13%)
- Engineering Technology (11%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- University of Massachusetts-Lowell
- RIT
- Graduation Rate
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 50%
-
RIT 64%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell $55,300
-
RIT $64,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 63%
-
RIT 75%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell $25,000
-
RIT $28,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell $258
-
RIT $289
-
-
-
Diversity
- University of Massachusetts-Lowell
- RIT
- % Men
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 56%
-
RIT 64%
-
-
- % Women
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 44%
-
RIT 36%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell Medium
-
RIT Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell No
-
RIT No
-
-
- % White
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 64%
-
RIT 66%
-
-
- % Asian
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 9%
-
RIT 8%
-
-
- % Black
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 6%
-
RIT 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 10%
-
RIT 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 0%
-
RIT 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 0%
-
RIT 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 3%
-
RIT 3%
-
-
- % International
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 4%
-
RIT 6%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 5%
-
RIT 5%
-
-
-
Students
- University of Massachusetts-Lowell
- RIT
- % In-State
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 88%
-
RIT 44%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 12%
-
RIT 51%
-
-
-
Campus
- University of Massachusetts-Lowell
- RIT
- Campus Housing
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell Yes
-
RIT Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell No
-
RIT No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell Yes
-
RIT Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell No
-
RIT Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell No
-
RIT Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Massachusetts Lowell in Lowell, MA with Rochester Institute of Technology in Rochester, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Rochester Institute of Technology is larger than University of Massachusetts-Lowell based on total student enrollment (17,098 students vs. 16,598 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Massachusetts Lowell is located in Lowell, MA (Large Suburban setting); Rochester Institute of Technology is in Rochester, NY (Large Suburban setting).
- University of Massachusetts Lowell is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Rochester Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Massachusetts Lowell 17:1; Rochester Institute of Technology 13:1.
University of Massachusetts-Lowell vs. RIT Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, University of Massachusetts-Lowell or RIT ? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Massachusetts Lowell than RIT ($16,530 vs. $39,534).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rochester Institute of Technology are 0% lower than at University of Massachusetts Lowell ($16,142 vs. $16,148).
- Rochester Institute of Technology is 249.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Massachusetts-Lowell (about $42,308 more per year; $59,274.00 vs. $16,966.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 63.5% higher at RIT than at University of Massachusetts Lowell (about $23,010 more per year; $59,274.00 vs. $36,264.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Rochester Institute of Technology than at University of Massachusetts Lowell (98% vs. 82%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Rochester Institute of Technology students is 132.3% larger than aid received by University of Massachusetts Lowell students ($35,077 vs. $15,098).
University of Massachusetts-Lowell vs. RIT Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, University of Massachusetts-Lowell or RIT ? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between RIT and University of Massachusetts-Lowell.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Rochester Institute of Technology (1380) is 100 points higher than at University of Massachusetts-Lowell (1280).
- Incoming RIT students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 28 at University of Massachusetts-Lowell).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Massachusetts Lowell 1180/1370; Rochester Institute of Technology 1300/1460.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Massachusetts Lowell 25/32; Rochester Institute of Technology 29/33.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Massachusetts-Lowell - Test optional; RIT - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: University of Massachusetts-Lowell Feb 15, 2027; RIT Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman RIT students have a 0.03 point higher average high school GPA (3.7) than students at University of Massachusetts-Lowell (3.67).
- University of Massachusetts-Lowell has a higher acceptance rate (83%) than RIT (66.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.1% at University of Massachusetts-Lowell vs. 16.3% at RIT .
University of Massachusetts-Lowell vs. RIT Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for University of Massachusetts-Lowell and RIT ? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Rochester Institute of Technology's six-year graduation rate (64%) is higher than University of Massachusetts Lowell's (50%).
- Graduates from Rochester Institute of Technology earn a median of about $9,600 more per year than University of Massachusetts-Lowell graduates about ten years after starting college ($64,900 vs. $55,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Massachusetts Lowell graduates have a $3,000 lower median loan debt than RIT graduates ($25,000 vs. $28,000).
- Among borrowers, University of Massachusetts-Lowell graduates have an estimated $31 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than RIT graduates ($258 vs. $289).
- More RIT graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of Massachusetts-Lowell students, three years after graduation. (75% vs. 63%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.