University of Massachusetts-Lowell vs. Massachusetts Maritime Academy

Deciding between University of Massachusetts Lowell and Massachusetts Maritime Academy? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Massachusetts Lowell
Massachusetts Maritime Academy

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Lowell, MA
  • Massachusetts Maritime Academy Buzzards Bay, MA
  • Setting
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Large Suburban
  • Massachusetts Maritime Academy Midsize Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 16,598
  • Massachusetts Maritime Academy 1,488
  • Type
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Public 4 Year
  • Massachusetts Maritime Academy Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell #371
  • Massachusetts Maritime Academy #345
  • Religious Affiliation
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell -
  • Massachusetts Maritime Academy -
  • Status
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Non-profit
  • Massachusetts Maritime Academy Non-profit
  • Website
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell uml.edu
  • Massachusetts Maritime Academy maritime.edu
  • Team Colors
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell
  • Massachusetts Maritime Academy
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell $16,966
  • Massachusetts Maritime Academy $11,420
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell $36,264
  • Massachusetts Maritime Academy $23,722
  • Room & Board
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell $16,148
  • Massachusetts Maritime Academy $14,990
  • Average Net Price
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell $16,530
  • Massachusetts Maritime Academy $13,546
  • Average Grant Aid
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell $15,098
  • Massachusetts Maritime Academy $16,502
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 82%
  • Massachusetts Maritime Academy 90%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Calculate
  • Massachusetts Maritime Academy Calculate
  • Applied
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 13,781
  • Massachusetts Maritime Academy 1,265
  • Admitted
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 11,444
  • Massachusetts Maritime Academy 1,198
  • Acceptance Rate
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 83%
  • Massachusetts Maritime Academy 94.7%
  • Enrolled
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 18.1%
  • Massachusetts Maritime Academy 38.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 1280
  • Massachusetts Maritime Academy 1110
  • Typical ACT score
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 28
  • Massachusetts Maritime Academy 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 3.67
  • Massachusetts Maritime Academy 3.25
  • Typical High School Grades
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell A-
  • Massachusetts Maritime Academy B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Very High
  • Massachusetts Maritime Academy Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell
  • Massachusetts Maritime Academy
  • ACT Range
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 25/32
  • Massachusetts Maritime Academy 20/28
  • SAT Range
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 1180/1370
  • Massachusetts Maritime Academy 1030/1185
  • Submit Test Scores
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Test optional
  • Massachusetts Maritime Academy Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Feb 15, 2027
  • Massachusetts Maritime Academy Apr 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 17:1
  • Massachusetts Maritime Academy 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell
    • Business (18%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (13%)
    • Engineering (12%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (12%)
    • Health Professions (10%)
  • Massachusetts Maritime Academy
    • Engineering (47%)
    • Transportation and Materials Moving (21%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (13%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Natural Resources Conservation (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 50%
  • Massachusetts Maritime Academy 65%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell $55,300
  • Massachusetts Maritime Academy $87,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 63%
  • Massachusetts Maritime Academy 84%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell $25,000
  • Massachusetts Maritime Academy $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell $258
  • Massachusetts Maritime Academy $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 56%
  • Massachusetts Maritime Academy 85%
  • % Women
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 44%
  • Massachusetts Maritime Academy 15%
  • Racial Diversity
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Medium
  • Massachusetts Maritime Academy Very Low
  • HBCU
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell No
  • Massachusetts Maritime Academy No
  • % White
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 64%
  • Massachusetts Maritime Academy 87%
  • % Asian
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 9%
  • Massachusetts Maritime Academy 1%
  • % Black
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 6%
  • Massachusetts Maritime Academy 1%
  • % Hispanic
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 10%
  • Massachusetts Maritime Academy 4%
  • % Native American
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 0%
  • Massachusetts Maritime Academy 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 0%
  • Massachusetts Maritime Academy 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 3%
  • Massachusetts Maritime Academy 3%
  • % International
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 4%
  • Massachusetts Maritime Academy 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 5%
  • Massachusetts Maritime Academy 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 88%
  • Massachusetts Maritime Academy 73%
  • % Out-of-State
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 12%
  • Massachusetts Maritime Academy 26%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Yes
  • Massachusetts Maritime Academy Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell No
  • Massachusetts Maritime Academy Yes
  • Meal Plan
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Yes
  • Massachusetts Maritime Academy Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell No
  • Massachusetts Maritime Academy Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell No
  • Massachusetts Maritime Academy No
  • Learn More
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Details
  • Massachusetts Maritime Academy Details

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Massachusetts Lowell in Lowell, MA with Massachusetts Maritime Academy in Buzzards Bay, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Massachusetts Lowell is larger than Massachusetts Maritime Academy based on total student enrollment (16,598 students vs. 1,488 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Massachusetts Lowell is located in Lowell, MA (Large Suburban setting); Massachusetts Maritime Academy is in Buzzards Bay, MA (Midsize Suburban setting).
  • University of Massachusetts Lowell is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Massachusetts Maritime Academy is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Massachusetts Lowell 17:1; Massachusetts Maritime Academy 13:1.

University of Massachusetts-Lowell vs. Massachusetts Maritime Academy Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, University of Massachusetts-Lowell or Massachusetts Maritime Academy? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Massachusetts Maritime Academy than University of Massachusetts-Lowell ($13,546 vs. $16,530).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Massachusetts Maritime Academy are 7.2% lower than at University of Massachusetts Lowell ($14,990 vs. $16,148).
  • University of Massachusetts Lowell is 48.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Massachusetts Maritime Academy (about $5,546 more per year; $16,966.00 vs. $11,420.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 52.9% higher at University of Massachusetts-Lowell than at Massachusetts Maritime Academy (about $12,542 more per year; $36,264.00 vs. $23,722.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Massachusetts Maritime Academy than at University of Massachusetts Lowell (90% vs. 82%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Massachusetts Maritime Academy students is 9.3% larger than aid received by University of Massachusetts Lowell students ($16,502 vs. $15,098).

University of Massachusetts-Lowell vs. Massachusetts Maritime Academy Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, University of Massachusetts-Lowell or Massachusetts Maritime Academy? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Massachusetts Maritime Academy and University of Massachusetts-Lowell.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Massachusetts Lowell (1280) is 170 points higher than at Massachusetts Maritime Academy (1110).
  • Incoming University of Massachusetts-Lowell students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 24 at Massachusetts Maritime Academy).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Massachusetts Lowell 1180/1370; Massachusetts Maritime Academy 1030/1185.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Massachusetts Lowell 25/32; Massachusetts Maritime Academy 20/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Massachusetts-Lowell - Test optional; Massachusetts Maritime Academy - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: University of Massachusetts-Lowell Feb 15, 2027; Massachusetts Maritime Academy Apr 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman University of Massachusetts-Lowell students have a 0.42 point higher average high school GPA (3.67) than students at Massachusetts Maritime Academy (3.25).
  • Massachusetts Maritime Academy has a higher acceptance rate (94.7%) than University of Massachusetts-Lowell (83%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.1% at University of Massachusetts-Lowell vs. 38.1% at Massachusetts Maritime Academy.

University of Massachusetts-Lowell vs. Massachusetts Maritime Academy Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for University of Massachusetts-Lowell and Massachusetts Maritime Academy? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Massachusetts Maritime Academy's six-year graduation rate (65%) is higher than University of Massachusetts Lowell's (50%).
  • Graduates from Massachusetts Maritime Academy earn a median of about $32,600 more per year than University of Massachusetts-Lowell graduates about ten years after starting college ($87,900 vs. $55,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Massachusetts Lowell graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Massachusetts Maritime Academy graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, University of Massachusetts-Lowell graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Massachusetts Maritime Academy graduates ($258 vs. $279).
  • More Massachusetts Maritime Academy graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of Massachusetts-Lowell students, three years after graduation. (84% vs. 63%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.