University of Massachusetts-Lowell vs. LVC
Deciding between University of Massachusetts Lowell and Lebanon Valley College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Massachusetts Lowell
Lebanon Valley College
-
Overview
- University of Massachusetts-Lowell
- LVC
- Location
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell Lowell, MA
-
LVC Annville, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell Large Suburban
-
LVC Small Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 16,598
-
LVC 2,146
-
-
- Type
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell Public 4 Year
-
LVC Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell #371
-
LVC #331
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell -
-
LVC United Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell Non-profit
-
LVC Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell
-
LVC
-
-
-
Cost
- University of Massachusetts-Lowell
- LVC
- Tuition (In State)
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell $16,966
-
LVC $52,080
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell $36,264
-
LVC $52,080
-
-
- Room & Board
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell $16,148
-
LVC $16,576
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell $16,530
-
LVC $27,995
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell $15,098
-
LVC $38,653
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 82%
-
LVC 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- University of Massachusetts-Lowell
- LVC
- Applied
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 13,781
-
LVC 2,729
-
-
- Admitted
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 11,444
-
LVC 2,286
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 83%
-
LVC 83.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 18.1%
-
LVC 19.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 1280
-
LVC 1220
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 28
-
LVC
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 3.67
-
LVC 3.79
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell A-
-
LVC A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell Very High
-
LVC Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell
-
LVC
-
-
- ACT Range
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 25/32
-
LVC
-
-
- SAT Range
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 1180/1370
-
LVC 1140/1302
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell Test optional
-
LVC Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell Feb 15, 2027
-
LVC
-
-
-
Academics
- University of Massachusetts-Lowell
- LVC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 17:1
-
LVC 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell
- Business (18%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (13%)
- Engineering (12%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (12%)
- Health Professions (10%)
-
LVC
- Education (19%)
- Business (18%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
- Health Professions (8%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- University of Massachusetts-Lowell
- LVC
- Graduation Rate
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 50%
-
LVC 73%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell $55,300
-
LVC $47,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 63%
-
LVC 83%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell $25,000
-
LVC $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell $258
-
LVC $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- University of Massachusetts-Lowell
- LVC
- % Men
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 56%
-
LVC 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 44%
-
LVC 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell Medium
-
LVC Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell No
-
LVC No
-
-
- % White
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 64%
-
LVC 84%
-
-
- % Asian
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 9%
-
LVC 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 6%
-
LVC 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 10%
-
LVC 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 0%
-
LVC 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 0%
-
LVC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 3%
-
LVC 2%
-
-
- % International
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 4%
-
LVC 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 5%
-
LVC 3%
-
-
-
Students
- University of Massachusetts-Lowell
- LVC
- % In-State
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 88%
-
LVC 83%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell 12%
-
LVC 17%
-
-
-
Campus
- University of Massachusetts-Lowell
- LVC
- Campus Housing
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell Yes
-
LVC Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell No
-
LVC No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell Yes
-
LVC Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell No
-
LVC No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
University of Massachusetts-Lowell No
-
LVC No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Massachusetts Lowell in Lowell, MA with Lebanon Valley College in Annville, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Massachusetts Lowell is larger than LVC based on total student enrollment (16,598 students vs. 2,146 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Massachusetts Lowell is located in Lowell, MA (Large Suburban setting); Lebanon Valley College is in Annville, PA (Small Suburban setting).
- University of Massachusetts Lowell is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Lebanon Valley College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Massachusetts Lowell 17:1; Lebanon Valley College 11:1.
University of Massachusetts-Lowell vs. LVC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, University of Massachusetts-Lowell or LVC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Massachusetts Lowell than LVC ($16,530 vs. $27,995).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Massachusetts Lowell are 2.6% lower than at Lebanon Valley College ($16,148 vs. $16,576).
- Lebanon Valley College is 207% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Massachusetts-Lowell (about $35,114 more per year; $52,080.00 vs. $16,966.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 43.6% higher at LVC than at University of Massachusetts Lowell (about $15,816 more per year; $52,080.00 vs. $36,264.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lebanon Valley College than at University of Massachusetts Lowell (100% vs. 82%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Lebanon Valley College students is 156% larger than aid received by University of Massachusetts Lowell students ($38,653 vs. $15,098).
University of Massachusetts-Lowell vs. LVC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, University of Massachusetts-Lowell or LVC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between LVC and University of Massachusetts-Lowell.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Massachusetts Lowell (1280) is 60 points higher than at LVC (1220).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Massachusetts Lowell 1180/1370; Lebanon Valley College 1140/1302.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Massachusetts Lowell 25/32.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Massachusetts-Lowell - Test optional; LVC - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: University of Massachusetts-Lowell Feb 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman LVC students have a 0.12 point higher average high school GPA (3.79) than students at University of Massachusetts-Lowell (3.67).
- LVC has a higher acceptance rate (83.8%) than University of Massachusetts-Lowell (83%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.1% at University of Massachusetts-Lowell vs. 19.4% at LVC.
University of Massachusetts-Lowell vs. LVC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for University of Massachusetts-Lowell and LVC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Lebanon Valley College's six-year graduation rate (73%) is higher than University of Massachusetts Lowell's (50%).
- Graduates from University of Massachusetts Lowell earn a median of about $7,800 more per year than LVC graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $47,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Massachusetts Lowell graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than LVC graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, University of Massachusetts-Lowell graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than LVC graduates ($258 vs. $279).
- More LVC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of Massachusetts-Lowell students, three years after graduation. (83% vs. 63%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.