University of Massachusetts-Lowell vs. Brooklyn College

Deciding between University of Massachusetts Lowell and CUNY Brooklyn College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Massachusetts Lowell
CUNY Brooklyn College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Lowell, MA
  • Brooklyn College Brooklyn, NY
  • Setting
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Large Suburban
  • Brooklyn College Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 16,598
  • Brooklyn College 14,390
  • Type
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Public 4 Year
  • Brooklyn College Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell #371
  • Brooklyn College #315
  • Religious Affiliation
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell -
  • Brooklyn College -
  • Status
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Non-profit
  • Brooklyn College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell
  • Brooklyn College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell $16,966
  • Brooklyn College $7,452
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell $36,264
  • Brooklyn College $15,402
  • Room & Board
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell $16,148
  • Brooklyn College $22,260
  • Average Net Price
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell $16,530
  • Brooklyn College $4,512
  • Average Grant Aid
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell $15,098
  • Brooklyn College $9,482
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 82%
  • Brooklyn College 90%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Calculate
  • Brooklyn College Calculate
  • Applied
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 13,781
  • Brooklyn College 30,224
  • Admitted
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 11,444
  • Brooklyn College 17,639
  • Acceptance Rate
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 83%
  • Brooklyn College 58.4%
  • Enrolled
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 18.1%
  • Brooklyn College 10.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 1280
  • Brooklyn College 1150
  • Typical ACT score
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 28
  • Brooklyn College
  • Average High School GPA
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 3.67
  • Brooklyn College 3.42
  • Typical High School Grades
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell A-
  • Brooklyn College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Very High
  • Brooklyn College Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell
  • Brooklyn College Low
  • ACT Range
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 25/32
  • Brooklyn College
  • SAT Range
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 1180/1370
  • Brooklyn College 950/1340
  • Submit Test Scores
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Test optional
  • Brooklyn College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Feb 15, 2027
  • Brooklyn College Feb 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 17:1
  • Brooklyn College 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell
    • Business (18%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (13%)
    • Engineering (12%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (12%)
    • Health Professions (10%)
  • Brooklyn College
    • Business (34%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Psychology (12%)
    • Health Professions (7%)
    • Social Sciences (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 50%
  • Brooklyn College 48%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell $55,300
  • Brooklyn College $47,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 63%
  • Brooklyn College 54%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell $25,000
  • Brooklyn College $10,382
  • Median Loan Payment
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell $258
  • Brooklyn College $107
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 56%
  • Brooklyn College 42%
  • % Women
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 44%
  • Brooklyn College 58%
  • Racial Diversity
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Medium
  • Brooklyn College Very High
  • HBCU
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell No
  • Brooklyn College No
  • % White
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 64%
  • Brooklyn College 33%
  • % Asian
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 9%
  • Brooklyn College 18%
  • % Black
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 6%
  • Brooklyn College 22%
  • % Hispanic
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 10%
  • Brooklyn College 22%
  • % Native American
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 0%
  • Brooklyn College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 0%
  • Brooklyn College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 3%
  • Brooklyn College 2%
  • % International
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 4%
  • Brooklyn College 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 5%
  • Brooklyn College 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 88%
  • Brooklyn College 88%
  • % Out-of-State
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell 12%
  • Brooklyn College 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Yes
  • Brooklyn College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell No
  • Brooklyn College No
  • Meal Plan
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Yes
  • Brooklyn College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell No
  • Brooklyn College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell No
  • Brooklyn College Yes
  • Learn More
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell Details
  • Brooklyn College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Massachusetts Lowell in Lowell, MA with CUNY Brooklyn College in Brooklyn, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Massachusetts Lowell is larger than Brooklyn College based on total student enrollment (16,598 students vs. 14,390 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Massachusetts Lowell is located in Lowell, MA (Large Suburban setting); CUNY Brooklyn College is in Brooklyn, NY (Large City setting).
  • University of Massachusetts Lowell is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. CUNY Brooklyn College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Massachusetts Lowell 17:1; CUNY Brooklyn College 13:1.

University of Massachusetts-Lowell vs. Brooklyn College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, University of Massachusetts-Lowell or Brooklyn College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at CUNY Brooklyn College than University of Massachusetts-Lowell ($4,512 vs. $16,530).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Massachusetts Lowell are 27.5% lower than at CUNY Brooklyn College ($16,148 vs. $22,260).
  • University of Massachusetts Lowell is 127.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Brooklyn College (about $9,514 more per year; $16,966.00 vs. $7,452.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 135.4% higher at University of Massachusetts-Lowell than at CUNY Brooklyn College (about $20,862 more per year; $36,264.00 vs. $15,402.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at CUNY Brooklyn College than at University of Massachusetts Lowell (90% vs. 82%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Massachusetts Lowell students is 59.2% larger than aid received by CUNY Brooklyn College students ($15,098 vs. $9,482).

University of Massachusetts-Lowell vs. Brooklyn College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, University of Massachusetts-Lowell or Brooklyn College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Brooklyn College and University of Massachusetts-Lowell.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Massachusetts Lowell (1280) is 130 points higher than at Brooklyn College (1150).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Massachusetts Lowell 1180/1370; CUNY Brooklyn College 950/1340.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Massachusetts Lowell 25/32.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Massachusetts-Lowell - Test optional; Brooklyn College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: University of Massachusetts-Lowell Feb 15, 2027; Brooklyn College Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman University of Massachusetts-Lowell students have a 0.25 point higher average high school GPA (3.67) than students at Brooklyn College (3.42).
  • University of Massachusetts-Lowell has a higher acceptance rate (83%) than Brooklyn College (58.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.1% at University of Massachusetts-Lowell vs. 10.1% at Brooklyn College.

University of Massachusetts-Lowell vs. Brooklyn College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for University of Massachusetts-Lowell and Brooklyn College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Massachusetts Lowell's six-year graduation rate (50%) is higher than CUNY Brooklyn College's (48%).
  • Graduates from University of Massachusetts Lowell earn a median of about $7,400 more per year than Brooklyn College graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $47,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, CUNY Brooklyn College graduates have a $14,618 lower median loan debt than University of Massachusetts-Lowell graduates ($10,382 vs. $25,000).
  • Among borrowers, Brooklyn College graduates have an estimated $151 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of Massachusetts-Lowell graduates ($107 vs. $258).
  • More University of Massachusetts-Lowell graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Brooklyn College students, three years after graduation. (63% vs. 54%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.