UMass Dartmouth vs. Widener University

Deciding between University of Massachusetts Dartmouth and Widener University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Massachusetts Dartmouth
Widener University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • UMass Dartmouth North Dartmouth, MA
  • Widener University Chester, PA
  • Setting
  • UMass Dartmouth Midsize Suburban
  • Widener University Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • UMass Dartmouth 7,968
  • Widener University 5,713
  • Type
  • UMass Dartmouth Public 4 Year
  • Widener University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • UMass Dartmouth #482
  • Widener University #333
  • Religious Affiliation
  • UMass Dartmouth -
  • Widener University -
  • Status
  • UMass Dartmouth Non-profit
  • Widener University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • UMass Dartmouth
  • Widener University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • UMass Dartmouth $15,612
  • Widener University $55,730
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • UMass Dartmouth $32,567
  • Widener University $55,730
  • Room & Board
  • UMass Dartmouth $18,566
  • Widener University $16,530
  • Average Net Price
  • UMass Dartmouth $21,094
  • Widener University $26,778
  • Average Grant Aid
  • UMass Dartmouth $11,658
  • Widener University $43,706
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • UMass Dartmouth 96%
  • Widener University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • UMass Dartmouth 10,669
  • Widener University 9,350
  • Admitted
  • UMass Dartmouth 9,670
  • Widener University 6,632
  • Acceptance Rate
  • UMass Dartmouth 90.6%
  • Widener University 70.9%
  • Enrolled
  • UMass Dartmouth 13.5%
  • Widener University 13.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • UMass Dartmouth 1160
  • Widener University 1190
  • Typical ACT score
  • UMass Dartmouth 28
  • Widener University
  • Average High School GPA
  • UMass Dartmouth 3.37
  • Widener University 3.46
  • Typical High School Grades
  • UMass Dartmouth B+
  • Widener University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • UMass Dartmouth Challenging
  • Widener University Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • UMass Dartmouth
  • Widener University Low
  • ACT Range
  • UMass Dartmouth 26/30
  • Widener University
  • SAT Range
  • UMass Dartmouth 1050/1270
  • Widener University 1080/1290
  • Submit Test Scores
  • UMass Dartmouth Test optional
  • Widener University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • UMass Dartmouth
  • Widener University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • UMass Dartmouth 16:1
  • Widener University 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • UMass Dartmouth
    • Business (31%)
    • Health Professions (12%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • Engineering (9%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
  • Widener University
    • Business (28%)
    • Health Professions (23%)
    • Engineering (11%)
    • Psychology (8%)
    • Education (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • UMass Dartmouth 48%
  • Widener University 54%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • UMass Dartmouth $49,000
  • Widener University $59,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • UMass Dartmouth 67%
  • Widener University 68%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • UMass Dartmouth $25,760
  • Widener University $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • UMass Dartmouth $266
  • Widener University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • UMass Dartmouth 48%
  • Widener University 35%
  • % Women
  • UMass Dartmouth 52%
  • Widener University 65%
  • Racial Diversity
  • UMass Dartmouth Medium
  • Widener University Medium
  • HBCU
  • UMass Dartmouth No
  • Widener University No
  • % White
  • UMass Dartmouth 64%
  • Widener University 70%
  • % Asian
  • UMass Dartmouth 4%
  • Widener University 4%
  • % Black
  • UMass Dartmouth 14%
  • Widener University 13%
  • % Hispanic
  • UMass Dartmouth 8%
  • Widener University 5%
  • % Native American
  • UMass Dartmouth 0%
  • Widener University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • UMass Dartmouth 0%
  • Widener University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • UMass Dartmouth 3%
  • Widener University 2%
  • % International
  • UMass Dartmouth 1%
  • Widener University 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • UMass Dartmouth 5%
  • Widener University 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • UMass Dartmouth 86%
  • Widener University 70%
  • % Out-of-State
  • UMass Dartmouth 10%
  • Widener University 29%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • UMass Dartmouth Yes
  • Widener University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • UMass Dartmouth No
  • Widener University No
  • Meal Plan
  • UMass Dartmouth Yes
  • Widener University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • UMass Dartmouth No
  • Widener University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • UMass Dartmouth No
  • Widener University No

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Massachusetts Dartmouth in North Dartmouth, MA with Widener University in Chester, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Massachusetts Dartmouth is larger than Widener University based on total student enrollment (7,968 students vs. 5,713 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Massachusetts Dartmouth is located in North Dartmouth, MA (Midsize Suburban setting); Widener University is in Chester, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • University of Massachusetts Dartmouth is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Widener University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Massachusetts Dartmouth 16:1; Widener University 11:1.

UMass Dartmouth vs. Widener University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, UMass Dartmouth or Widener University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Massachusetts Dartmouth than Widener University ($21,094 vs. $26,778).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Widener University are 11% lower than at University of Massachusetts Dartmouth ($16,530 vs. $18,566).
  • Widener University is 257% more expensive for in-state tuition than UMass Dartmouth (about $40,118 more per year; $55,730.00 vs. $15,612.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 71.1% higher at Widener University than at University of Massachusetts Dartmouth (about $23,163 more per year; $55,730.00 vs. $32,567.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Widener University than at University of Massachusetts Dartmouth (100% vs. 96%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Widener University students is 274.9% larger than aid received by University of Massachusetts Dartmouth students ($43,706 vs. $11,658).

UMass Dartmouth vs. Widener University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, UMass Dartmouth or Widener University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Widener University and UMass Dartmouth.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Widener University (1190) is 30 points higher than at UMass Dartmouth (1160).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Massachusetts Dartmouth 1050/1270; Widener University 1080/1290.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Massachusetts Dartmouth 26/30.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UMass Dartmouth - Test optional; Widener University - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Widener University students have a 0.09 point higher average high school GPA (3.46) than students at UMass Dartmouth (3.37).
  • UMass Dartmouth has a higher acceptance rate (90.6%) than Widener University (70.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.5% at UMass Dartmouth vs. 13.8% at Widener University.

UMass Dartmouth vs. Widener University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for UMass Dartmouth and Widener University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Widener University's six-year graduation rate (54%) is higher than University of Massachusetts Dartmouth's (48%).
  • Graduates from Widener University earn a median of about $10,500 more per year than UMass Dartmouth graduates about ten years after starting college ($59,500 vs. $49,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth graduates have a $1,240 lower median loan debt than Widener University graduates ($25,760 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, UMass Dartmouth graduates have an estimated $13 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Widener University graduates ($266 vs. $279).
  • More Widener University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UMass Dartmouth students, three years after graduation. (68% vs. 67%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.