UMass Dartmouth vs. St John's
Deciding between University of Massachusetts Dartmouth and St. John's University New York? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Massachusetts Dartmouth
St. John's University New York
-
Overview
- UMass Dartmouth
- St John's
- Location
-
UMass Dartmouth North Dartmouth, MA
-
St John's Queens, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
UMass Dartmouth Midsize Suburban
-
St John's Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
UMass Dartmouth 7,968
-
St John's 19,389
-
-
- Type
-
UMass Dartmouth Public 4 Year
-
St John's Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
UMass Dartmouth #482
-
St John's #392
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
UMass Dartmouth -
-
St John's Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
UMass Dartmouth Non-profit
-
St John's Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
UMass Dartmouth umassd.edu
-
St John's stjohns.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
UMass Dartmouth
-
St John's
-
-
-
Cost
- UMass Dartmouth
- St John's
- Tuition (In State)
-
UMass Dartmouth $15,612
-
St John's $53,020
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
UMass Dartmouth $32,567
-
St John's $53,020
-
-
- Room & Board
-
UMass Dartmouth $18,566
-
St John's $20,600
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
UMass Dartmouth $21,094
-
St John's $29,656
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
UMass Dartmouth $11,658
-
St John's $35,979
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
UMass Dartmouth 96%
-
St John's 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- UMass Dartmouth
- St John's
- Applied
-
UMass Dartmouth 10,669
-
St John's 24,208
-
-
- Admitted
-
UMass Dartmouth 9,670
-
St John's 20,196
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
UMass Dartmouth 90.6%
-
St John's 83.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
UMass Dartmouth 13.5%
-
St John's 11.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
UMass Dartmouth 1160
-
St John's 1250
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
UMass Dartmouth 28
-
St John's 26
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
UMass Dartmouth 3.37
-
St John's 3.5
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
UMass Dartmouth B+
-
St John's A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
UMass Dartmouth Challenging
-
St John's Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
UMass Dartmouth
-
St John's
-
-
- ACT Range
-
UMass Dartmouth 26/30
-
St John's 24/29
-
-
- SAT Range
-
UMass Dartmouth 1050/1270
-
St John's 1150/1340
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
UMass Dartmouth Test optional
-
St John's Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
UMass Dartmouth
-
St John's
-
-
-
Academics
- UMass Dartmouth
- St John's
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
UMass Dartmouth 16:1
-
St John's 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
UMass Dartmouth
- Business (31%)
- Health Professions (12%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Engineering (9%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
-
St John's
- Business (27%)
- Health Professions (9%)
- Communication (8%)
- Education (7%)
- Biology (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- UMass Dartmouth
- St John's
- Graduation Rate
-
UMass Dartmouth 48%
-
St John's 58%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
UMass Dartmouth $49,000
-
St John's $61,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
UMass Dartmouth 67%
-
St John's 65%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
UMass Dartmouth $25,760
-
St John's $26,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
UMass Dartmouth $266
-
St John's $268
-
-
-
Diversity
- UMass Dartmouth
- St John's
- % Men
-
UMass Dartmouth 48%
-
St John's 43%
-
-
- % Women
-
UMass Dartmouth 52%
-
St John's 57%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
UMass Dartmouth Medium
-
St John's Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
UMass Dartmouth No
-
St John's No
-
-
- % White
-
UMass Dartmouth 64%
-
St John's 34%
-
-
- % Asian
-
UMass Dartmouth 4%
-
St John's 17%
-
-
- % Black
-
UMass Dartmouth 14%
-
St John's 19%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
UMass Dartmouth 8%
-
St John's 12%
-
-
- % Native American
-
UMass Dartmouth 0%
-
St John's 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
UMass Dartmouth 0%
-
St John's 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
UMass Dartmouth 3%
-
St John's 5%
-
-
- % International
-
UMass Dartmouth 1%
-
St John's 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
UMass Dartmouth 5%
-
St John's 7%
-
-
-
Students
- UMass Dartmouth
- St John's
- % In-State
-
UMass Dartmouth 86%
-
St John's 83%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
UMass Dartmouth 10%
-
St John's 13%
-
-
-
Campus
- UMass Dartmouth
- St John's
- Campus Housing
-
UMass Dartmouth Yes
-
St John's Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
UMass Dartmouth No
-
St John's No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
UMass Dartmouth Yes
-
St John's Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
UMass Dartmouth No
-
St John's Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
UMass Dartmouth No
-
St John's No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Massachusetts Dartmouth in North Dartmouth, MA with St. John's University New York in Queens, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
St. John's University New York is larger than UMass Dartmouth based on total student enrollment (19,389 students vs. 7,968 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Massachusetts Dartmouth is located in North Dartmouth, MA (Midsize Suburban setting); St. John's University New York is in Queens, NY (Large City setting).
- University of Massachusetts Dartmouth is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. St. John's University New York is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Massachusetts Dartmouth 16:1; St. John's University New York 16:1.
UMass Dartmouth vs. St John's Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, UMass Dartmouth or St John's? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Massachusetts Dartmouth than St John's ($21,094 vs. $29,656).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Massachusetts Dartmouth are 9.9% lower than at St. John's University New York ($18,566 vs. $20,600).
- St. John's University New York is 239.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than UMass Dartmouth (about $37,408 more per year; $53,020.00 vs. $15,612.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 62.8% higher at St John's than at University of Massachusetts Dartmouth (about $20,453 more per year; $53,020.00 vs. $32,567.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at St. John's University New York than at University of Massachusetts Dartmouth (100% vs. 96%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by St. John's University New York students is 208.6% larger than aid received by University of Massachusetts Dartmouth students ($35,979 vs. $11,658).
UMass Dartmouth vs. St John's Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, UMass Dartmouth or St John's? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between St John's and UMass Dartmouth.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at St. John's University New York (1250) is 90 points higher than at UMass Dartmouth (1160).
- Incoming UMass Dartmouth students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 26 at St John's).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Massachusetts Dartmouth 1050/1270; St. John's University New York 1150/1340.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Massachusetts Dartmouth 26/30; St. John's University New York 24/29.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UMass Dartmouth - Test optional; St John's - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman St John's students have a 0.13 point higher average high school GPA (3.5) than students at UMass Dartmouth (3.37).
- UMass Dartmouth has a higher acceptance rate (90.6%) than St John's (83.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.5% at UMass Dartmouth vs. 11.6% at St John's.
UMass Dartmouth vs. St John's Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for UMass Dartmouth and St John's? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- St. John's University New York's six-year graduation rate (58%) is higher than University of Massachusetts Dartmouth's (48%).
- Graduates from St. John's University New York earn a median of about $12,400 more per year than UMass Dartmouth graduates about ten years after starting college ($61,400 vs. $49,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth graduates have a $240 lower median loan debt than St John's graduates ($25,760 vs. $26,000).
- Among borrowers, UMass Dartmouth graduates have an estimated $2 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than St John's graduates ($266 vs. $268).
- More UMass Dartmouth graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former St John's students, three years after graduation. (67% vs. 65%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.