UMass Dartmouth vs. Penn State Abington
Deciding between University of Massachusetts Dartmouth and Penn State Abington? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Massachusetts Dartmouth
Penn State Abington
-
Overview
- UMass Dartmouth
- Penn State Abington
- Location
-
UMass Dartmouth North Dartmouth, MA
-
Penn State Abington Abington, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
UMass Dartmouth Midsize Suburban
-
Penn State Abington Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
UMass Dartmouth 7,968
-
Penn State Abington 2,885
-
-
- Type
-
UMass Dartmouth Public 4 Year
-
Penn State Abington Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
UMass Dartmouth #482
-
Penn State Abington #810
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
UMass Dartmouth -
-
Penn State Abington -
-
-
- Status
-
UMass Dartmouth Non-profit
-
Penn State Abington Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
UMass Dartmouth umassd.edu
-
Penn State Abington psu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
UMass Dartmouth
-
Penn State Abington
-
-
-
Cost
- UMass Dartmouth
- Penn State Abington
- Tuition (In State)
-
UMass Dartmouth $15,612
-
Penn State Abington $15,268
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
UMass Dartmouth $32,567
-
Penn State Abington $25,664
-
-
- Room & Board
-
UMass Dartmouth $18,566
-
Penn State Abington $14,474
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
UMass Dartmouth $21,094
-
Penn State Abington $19,232
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
UMass Dartmouth $11,658
-
Penn State Abington $9,883
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
UMass Dartmouth 96%
-
Penn State Abington 80%
-
-
-
Admissions
- UMass Dartmouth
- Penn State Abington
- Applied
-
UMass Dartmouth 10,669
-
Penn State Abington 6,620
-
-
- Admitted
-
UMass Dartmouth 9,670
-
Penn State Abington 6,406
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
UMass Dartmouth 90.6%
-
Penn State Abington 96.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
UMass Dartmouth 13.5%
-
Penn State Abington 11.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
UMass Dartmouth 1160
-
Penn State Abington 1170
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
UMass Dartmouth 28
-
Penn State Abington 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
UMass Dartmouth 3.37
-
Penn State Abington 3.42
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
UMass Dartmouth B+
-
Penn State Abington B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
UMass Dartmouth Challenging
-
Penn State Abington Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
UMass Dartmouth
-
Penn State Abington
-
-
- ACT Range
-
UMass Dartmouth 26/30
-
Penn State Abington 23/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
UMass Dartmouth 1050/1270
-
Penn State Abington 1070/1265
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
UMass Dartmouth Test optional
-
Penn State Abington Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
UMass Dartmouth
-
Penn State Abington
-
-
-
Academics
- UMass Dartmouth
- Penn State Abington
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
UMass Dartmouth 16:1
-
Penn State Abington 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
UMass Dartmouth
- Business (31%)
- Health Professions (12%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Engineering (9%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
-
Penn State Abington
- Business (35%)
- Psychology (21%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
- English and Literature (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- UMass Dartmouth
- Penn State Abington
- Graduation Rate
-
UMass Dartmouth 48%
-
Penn State Abington 44%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
UMass Dartmouth $49,000
-
Penn State Abington $55,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
UMass Dartmouth 67%
-
Penn State Abington 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
UMass Dartmouth $25,760
-
Penn State Abington $26,818
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
UMass Dartmouth $266
-
Penn State Abington $277
-
-
-
Diversity
- UMass Dartmouth
- Penn State Abington
- % Men
-
UMass Dartmouth 48%
-
Penn State Abington 58%
-
-
- % Women
-
UMass Dartmouth 52%
-
Penn State Abington 42%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
UMass Dartmouth Medium
-
Penn State Abington High
-
-
- HBCU
-
UMass Dartmouth No
-
Penn State Abington No
-
-
- % White
-
UMass Dartmouth 64%
-
Penn State Abington 50%
-
-
- % Asian
-
UMass Dartmouth 4%
-
Penn State Abington 17%
-
-
- % Black
-
UMass Dartmouth 14%
-
Penn State Abington 13%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
UMass Dartmouth 8%
-
Penn State Abington 10%
-
-
- % Native American
-
UMass Dartmouth 0%
-
Penn State Abington 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
UMass Dartmouth 0%
-
Penn State Abington 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
UMass Dartmouth 3%
-
Penn State Abington 2%
-
-
- % International
-
UMass Dartmouth 1%
-
Penn State Abington 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
UMass Dartmouth 5%
-
Penn State Abington 3%
-
-
-
Students
- UMass Dartmouth
- Penn State Abington
- % In-State
-
UMass Dartmouth 86%
-
Penn State Abington 70%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
UMass Dartmouth 10%
-
Penn State Abington 21%
-
-
-
Campus
- UMass Dartmouth
- Penn State Abington
- Campus Housing
-
UMass Dartmouth Yes
-
Penn State Abington No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
UMass Dartmouth No
-
Penn State Abington No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
UMass Dartmouth Yes
-
Penn State Abington No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
UMass Dartmouth No
-
Penn State Abington No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
UMass Dartmouth No
-
Penn State Abington No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Massachusetts Dartmouth in North Dartmouth, MA with Penn State Abington in Abington, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Massachusetts Dartmouth is larger than Penn State Abington based on total student enrollment (7,968 students vs. 2,885 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Massachusetts Dartmouth is located in North Dartmouth, MA (Midsize Suburban setting); Penn State Abington is in Abington, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- University of Massachusetts Dartmouth is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Abington is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Massachusetts Dartmouth 16:1; Penn State Abington 14:1.
UMass Dartmouth vs. Penn State Abington Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, UMass Dartmouth or Penn State Abington? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Abington than UMass Dartmouth ($19,232 vs. $21,094).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Penn State Abington are 22% lower than at University of Massachusetts Dartmouth ($14,474 vs. $18,566).
- University of Massachusetts Dartmouth is 2.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Abington (about $344 more per year; $15,612.00 vs. $15,268.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 26.9% higher at UMass Dartmouth than at Penn State Abington (about $6,903 more per year; $32,567.00 vs. $25,664.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Massachusetts Dartmouth than at Penn State Abington (96% vs. 80%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Massachusetts Dartmouth students is 18% larger than aid received by Penn State Abington students ($11,658 vs. $9,883).
UMass Dartmouth vs. Penn State Abington Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, UMass Dartmouth or Penn State Abington? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Abington and UMass Dartmouth.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Penn State Abington (1170) is 10 points higher than at UMass Dartmouth (1160).
- Incoming UMass Dartmouth students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 25 at Penn State Abington).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Massachusetts Dartmouth 1050/1270; Penn State Abington 1070/1265.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Massachusetts Dartmouth 26/30; Penn State Abington 23/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UMass Dartmouth - Test optional; Penn State Abington - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Penn State Abington students have a 0.05 point higher average high school GPA (3.42) than students at UMass Dartmouth (3.37).
- Penn State Abington has a higher acceptance rate (96.8%) than UMass Dartmouth (90.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.5% at UMass Dartmouth vs. 11.2% at Penn State Abington.
UMass Dartmouth vs. Penn State Abington Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for UMass Dartmouth and Penn State Abington? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Massachusetts Dartmouth's six-year graduation rate (48%) is higher than Penn State Abington's (44%).
- Graduates from Penn State Abington earn a median of about $6,300 more per year than UMass Dartmouth graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $49,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth graduates have a $1,058 lower median loan debt than Penn State Abington graduates ($25,760 vs. $26,818).
- Among borrowers, UMass Dartmouth graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State Abington graduates ($266 vs. $277).
- More Penn State Abington graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UMass Dartmouth students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 67%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.