University of Massachusetts-Boston vs. Le Moyne College
Deciding between University of Massachusetts Boston and Le Moyne College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Massachusetts Boston
Le Moyne College
-
Overview
- University of Massachusetts-Boston
- Le Moyne College
- Location
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston Boston, MA
-
Le Moyne College Syracuse, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston Large City
-
Le Moyne College Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston 15,575
-
Le Moyne College 3,091
-
-
- Type
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston Public 4 Year
-
Le Moyne College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston #438
-
Le Moyne College #282
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston -
-
Le Moyne College Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston Non-profit
-
Le Moyne College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston umb.edu
-
Le Moyne College lemoyne.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston
-
Le Moyne College
-
-
-
Cost
- University of Massachusetts-Boston
- Le Moyne College
- Tuition (In State)
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston $15,908
-
Le Moyne College $40,330
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston $38,125
-
Le Moyne College $40,330
-
-
- Room & Board
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston $19,128
-
Le Moyne College $16,210
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston $17,768
-
Le Moyne College $23,702
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston $14,042
-
Le Moyne College $29,669
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston 88%
-
Le Moyne College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- University of Massachusetts-Boston
- Le Moyne College
- Applied
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston 21,262
-
Le Moyne College 7,050
-
-
- Admitted
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston 17,813
-
Le Moyne College 5,850
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston 83.8%
-
Le Moyne College 83%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston 12.3%
-
Le Moyne College 10.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston 1180
-
Le Moyne College 1250
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston 25
-
Le Moyne College 27
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston 3.35
-
Le Moyne College 3.55
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston B+
-
Le Moyne College A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston Challenging
-
Le Moyne College Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston
-
Le Moyne College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston 22/29
-
Le Moyne College 25/30
-
-
- SAT Range
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston 1070/1290
-
Le Moyne College 1160/1330
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston Test optional
-
Le Moyne College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston Feb 15, 2027
-
Le Moyne College Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- University of Massachusetts-Boston
- Le Moyne College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston 15:1
-
Le Moyne College 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston
- Business (20%)
- Health Professions (16%)
- Social Sciences (14%)
- Psychology (11%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
-
Le Moyne College
- Business (28%)
- Psychology (17%)
- Biology (12%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- English and Literature (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- University of Massachusetts-Boston
- Le Moyne College
- Graduation Rate
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston 40%
-
Le Moyne College 72%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston $51,200
-
Le Moyne College $52,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston 58%
-
Le Moyne College 73%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston $22,060
-
Le Moyne College $26,232
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston $228
-
Le Moyne College $271
-
-
-
Diversity
- University of Massachusetts-Boston
- Le Moyne College
- % Men
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston 42%
-
Le Moyne College 38%
-
-
- % Women
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston 58%
-
Le Moyne College 62%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston Very High
-
Le Moyne College Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston No
-
Le Moyne College No
-
-
- % White
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston 36%
-
Le Moyne College 80%
-
-
- % Asian
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston 12%
-
Le Moyne College 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston 16%
-
Le Moyne College 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston 14%
-
Le Moyne College 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston 0%
-
Le Moyne College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston 0%
-
Le Moyne College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston 3%
-
Le Moyne College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston 12%
-
Le Moyne College 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston 7%
-
Le Moyne College 4%
-
-
-
Students
- University of Massachusetts-Boston
- Le Moyne College
- % In-State
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston 81%
-
Le Moyne College 87%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston 11%
-
Le Moyne College 11%
-
-
-
Campus
- University of Massachusetts-Boston
- Le Moyne College
- Campus Housing
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston No
-
Le Moyne College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston No
-
Le Moyne College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston No
-
Le Moyne College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston No
-
Le Moyne College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
University of Massachusetts-Boston Yes
-
Le Moyne College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Massachusetts Boston in Boston, MA with Le Moyne College in Syracuse, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Massachusetts Boston is larger than Le Moyne College based on total student enrollment (15,575 students vs. 3,091 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Massachusetts Boston is located in Boston, MA (Large City setting); Le Moyne College is in Syracuse, NY (Midsize City setting).
- University of Massachusetts Boston is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Le Moyne College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Massachusetts Boston 15:1; Le Moyne College 12:1.
University of Massachusetts-Boston vs. Le Moyne College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, University of Massachusetts-Boston or Le Moyne College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Massachusetts Boston than Le Moyne College ($17,768 vs. $23,702).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Le Moyne College are 15.3% lower than at University of Massachusetts Boston ($16,210 vs. $19,128).
- Le Moyne College is 153.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Massachusetts-Boston (about $24,422 more per year; $40,330.00 vs. $15,908.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 5.8% higher at Le Moyne College than at University of Massachusetts Boston (about $2,205 more per year; $40,330.00 vs. $38,125.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Le Moyne College than at University of Massachusetts Boston (100% vs. 88%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Le Moyne College students is 111.3% larger than aid received by University of Massachusetts Boston students ($29,669 vs. $14,042).
University of Massachusetts-Boston vs. Le Moyne College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, University of Massachusetts-Boston or Le Moyne College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Le Moyne College and University of Massachusetts-Boston.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Le Moyne College (1250) is 70 points higher than at University of Massachusetts-Boston (1180).
- Incoming Le Moyne College students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 25 at University of Massachusetts-Boston).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Massachusetts Boston 1070/1290; Le Moyne College 1160/1330.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Massachusetts Boston 22/29; Le Moyne College 25/30.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Massachusetts-Boston - Test optional; Le Moyne College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: University of Massachusetts-Boston Feb 15, 2027; Le Moyne College Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Le Moyne College students have a 0.2 point higher average high school GPA (3.55) than students at University of Massachusetts-Boston (3.35).
- University of Massachusetts-Boston has a higher acceptance rate (83.8%) than Le Moyne College (83%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.3% at University of Massachusetts-Boston vs. 10.6% at Le Moyne College.
University of Massachusetts-Boston vs. Le Moyne College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for University of Massachusetts-Boston and Le Moyne College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Le Moyne College's six-year graduation rate (72%) is higher than University of Massachusetts Boston's (40%).
- Graduates from Le Moyne College earn a median of about $1,600 more per year than University of Massachusetts-Boston graduates about ten years after starting college ($52,800 vs. $51,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Massachusetts Boston graduates have a $4,172 lower median loan debt than Le Moyne College graduates ($22,060 vs. $26,232).
- Among borrowers, University of Massachusetts-Boston graduates have an estimated $43 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Le Moyne College graduates ($228 vs. $271).
- More Le Moyne College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of Massachusetts-Boston students, three years after graduation. (73% vs. 58%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.