University of Massachusetts-Boston vs. SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale

Deciding between University of Massachusetts Boston and Farmingdale State College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Massachusetts Boston
Farmingdale State College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston Boston, MA
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Farmingdale, NY
  • Setting
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston Large City
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston 15,575
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 10,039
  • Type
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston Public 4 Year
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston #438
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale #453
  • Religious Affiliation
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston -
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale -
  • Status
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston Non-profit
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Non-profit
  • Website
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston umb.edu
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale farmingdale.edu
  • Team Colors
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston $15,908
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $8,626
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston $38,125
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $18,536
  • Room & Board
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston $19,128
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $14,926
  • Average Net Price
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston $17,768
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $9,655
  • Average Grant Aid
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston $14,042
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $8,977
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston 88%
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 64%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston Calculate
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Calculate
  • Applied
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston 21,262
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 10,748
  • Admitted
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston 17,813
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 6,802
  • Acceptance Rate
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston 83.8%
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 63.3%
  • Enrolled
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston 12.3%
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 26.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston 1180
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 1140
  • Typical ACT score
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston 25
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston 3.35
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 3.26
  • Typical High School Grades
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston B+
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston Challenging
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Low
  • ACT Range
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston 22/29
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 20/28
  • SAT Range
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston 1070/1290
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 1040/1240
  • Submit Test Scores
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston Test optional
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston Feb 15, 2027
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale May 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston 15:1
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 18:1
  • Popular Majors
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston
    • Business (20%)
    • Health Professions (16%)
    • Social Sciences (14%)
    • Psychology (11%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
    • Business (27%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (18%)
    • Health Professions (14%)
    • Engineering Technology (10%)
    • Communication (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston 40%
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 40%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston $51,200
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $53,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston 58%
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 67%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston $22,060
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $16,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston $228
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $165
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston 42%
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 59%
  • % Women
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston 58%
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 41%
  • Racial Diversity
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston Very High
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale High
  • HBCU
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston No
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale No
  • % White
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston 36%
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 60%
  • % Asian
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston 12%
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 7%
  • % Black
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston 16%
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 10%
  • % Hispanic
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston 14%
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 17%
  • % Native American
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston 0%
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston 0%
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston 3%
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 2%
  • % International
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston 12%
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston 7%
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston 81%
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 95%
  • % Out-of-State
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston 11%
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 1%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston No
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston No
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale No
  • Meal Plan
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston No
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston No
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale No
  • Daycare Facility
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston Yes
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Yes
  • Learn More
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston Details
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Details

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Massachusetts Boston in Boston, MA with Farmingdale State College in Farmingdale, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Massachusetts Boston is larger than SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale based on total student enrollment (15,575 students vs. 10,039 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Massachusetts Boston is located in Boston, MA (Large City setting); Farmingdale State College is in Farmingdale, NY (Large Suburban setting).
  • University of Massachusetts Boston is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Farmingdale State College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Massachusetts Boston 15:1; Farmingdale State College 18:1.

University of Massachusetts-Boston vs. SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, University of Massachusetts-Boston or SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Farmingdale State College than University of Massachusetts-Boston ($9,655 vs. $17,768).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Farmingdale State College are 22% lower than at University of Massachusetts Boston ($14,926 vs. $19,128).
  • University of Massachusetts Boston is 84.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale (about $7,282 more per year; $15,908.00 vs. $8,626.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 105.7% higher at University of Massachusetts-Boston than at Farmingdale State College (about $19,589 more per year; $38,125.00 vs. $18,536.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Massachusetts Boston than at Farmingdale State College (88% vs. 64%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Massachusetts Boston students is 56.4% larger than aid received by Farmingdale State College students ($14,042 vs. $8,977).

University of Massachusetts-Boston vs. SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, University of Massachusetts-Boston or SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale and University of Massachusetts-Boston.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Massachusetts Boston (1180) is 40 points higher than at SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale (1140).
  • Incoming University of Massachusetts-Boston students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 24 at SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Massachusetts Boston 1070/1290; Farmingdale State College 1040/1240.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Massachusetts Boston 22/29; Farmingdale State College 20/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Massachusetts-Boston - Test optional; SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: University of Massachusetts-Boston Feb 15, 2027; SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale May 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman University of Massachusetts-Boston students have a 0.09 point higher average high school GPA (3.35) than students at SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale (3.26).
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston has a higher acceptance rate (83.8%) than SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale (63.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.3% at University of Massachusetts-Boston vs. 26.8% at SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale.

University of Massachusetts-Boston vs. SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for University of Massachusetts-Boston and SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • The graduation rate at University of Massachusetts-Boston is the same as at Farmingdale State College (40% vs. 40%).
  • Graduates from Farmingdale State College earn a median of about $2,300 more per year than University of Massachusetts-Boston graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,500 vs. $51,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Farmingdale State College graduates have a $6,060 lower median loan debt than University of Massachusetts-Boston graduates ($16,000 vs. $22,060).
  • Among borrowers, SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale graduates have an estimated $63 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of Massachusetts-Boston graduates ($165 vs. $228).
  • More SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of Massachusetts-Boston students, three years after graduation. (67% vs. 58%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.