University of Massachusetts-Boston vs. Delaware Valley University

Deciding between University of Massachusetts Boston and Delaware Valley University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Massachusetts Boston
Delaware Valley University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston Boston, MA
  • Delaware Valley University Doylestown, PA
  • Setting
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston Large City
  • Delaware Valley University Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston 15,575
  • Delaware Valley University 2,199
  • Type
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston Public 4 Year
  • Delaware Valley University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston #438
  • Delaware Valley University #597
  • Religious Affiliation
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston -
  • Delaware Valley University -
  • Status
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston Non-profit
  • Delaware Valley University Non-profit
  • Website
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston umb.edu
  • Delaware Valley University delval.edu
  • Team Colors
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston
  • Delaware Valley University
  • Admission Chances
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston My Chances
  • Delaware Valley University My Chances
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston $15,908
  • Delaware Valley University $44,850
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston $38,125
  • Delaware Valley University $44,850
  • Room & Board
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston $19,128
  • Delaware Valley University $15,076
  • Average Net Price
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston $17,768
  • Delaware Valley University $28,975
  • Average Grant Aid
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston $14,042
  • Delaware Valley University $30,894
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston 88%
  • Delaware Valley University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston My Chances
  • Delaware Valley University My Chances
  • Applied
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston 21,262
  • Delaware Valley University 2,343
  • Admitted
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston 17,813
  • Delaware Valley University 2,184
  • Acceptance Rate
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston 83.8%
  • Delaware Valley University 93.2%
  • Enrolled
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston 12.3%
  • Delaware Valley University 19.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston 1180
  • Delaware Valley University 1200
  • Typical ACT score
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston 25
  • Delaware Valley University 26
  • Average High School GPA
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston 3.35
  • Delaware Valley University 3.46
  • Typical High School Grades
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston B+
  • Delaware Valley University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston Challenging
  • Delaware Valley University Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston
  • Delaware Valley University
  • ACT Range
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston 22/29
  • Delaware Valley University 23/30
  • SAT Range
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston 1070/1290
  • Delaware Valley University 1090/1303
  • Submit Test Scores
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston Test optional
  • Delaware Valley University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston Feb 15, 2027
  • Delaware Valley University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston 15:1
  • Delaware Valley University 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston
    • Business (20%)
    • Health Professions (16%)
    • Social Sciences (14%)
    • Psychology (11%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
  • Delaware Valley University
    • Agriculture (47%)
    • Business (18%)
    • Biology (13%)
    • Natural Resources Conservation (7%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston 40%
  • Delaware Valley University 55%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston $51,200
  • Delaware Valley University $43,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston 58%
  • Delaware Valley University 77%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston $22,060
  • Delaware Valley University $26,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston $228
  • Delaware Valley University $268
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston 42%
  • Delaware Valley University 36%
  • % Women
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston 58%
  • Delaware Valley University 64%
  • Racial Diversity
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston Very High
  • Delaware Valley University Low
  • HBCU
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston No
  • Delaware Valley University No
  • % White
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston 36%
  • Delaware Valley University 76%
  • % Asian
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston 12%
  • Delaware Valley University 2%
  • % Black
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston 16%
  • Delaware Valley University 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston 14%
  • Delaware Valley University 8%
  • % Native American
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston 0%
  • Delaware Valley University 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston 0%
  • Delaware Valley University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston 3%
  • Delaware Valley University 0%
  • % International
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston 12%
  • Delaware Valley University 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston 7%
  • Delaware Valley University 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston 81%
  • Delaware Valley University 53%
  • % Out-of-State
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston 11%
  • Delaware Valley University 47%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston No
  • Delaware Valley University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston No
  • Delaware Valley University No
  • Meal Plan
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston No
  • Delaware Valley University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston No
  • Delaware Valley University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston Yes
  • Delaware Valley University No
  • Learn More
  • University of Massachusetts-Boston Details
  • Delaware Valley University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Massachusetts Boston in Boston, MA with Delaware Valley University in Doylestown, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Massachusetts Boston is larger than Delaware Valley University based on total student enrollment (15,575 students vs. 2,199 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Massachusetts Boston is located in Boston, MA (Large City setting); Delaware Valley University is in Doylestown, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • University of Massachusetts Boston is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Delaware Valley University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Massachusetts Boston 15:1; Delaware Valley University 14:1.

University of Massachusetts-Boston vs. Delaware Valley University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, University of Massachusetts-Boston or Delaware Valley University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Massachusetts Boston than Delaware Valley University ($17,768 vs. $28,975).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Delaware Valley University are 21.2% lower than at University of Massachusetts Boston ($15,076 vs. $19,128).
  • Delaware Valley University is 181.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Massachusetts-Boston (about $28,942 more per year; $44,850.00 vs. $15,908.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 17.6% higher at Delaware Valley University than at University of Massachusetts Boston (about $6,725 more per year; $44,850.00 vs. $38,125.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Delaware Valley University than at University of Massachusetts Boston (100% vs. 88%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Delaware Valley University students is 120% larger than aid received by University of Massachusetts Boston students ($30,894 vs. $14,042).

University of Massachusetts-Boston vs. Delaware Valley University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, University of Massachusetts-Boston or Delaware Valley University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (midpoint estimates from the mid-50% ranges in the table above), enrolled-tester score ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Delaware Valley University and University of Massachusetts-Boston.

  • The typical SAT score (midpoint estimate) at Delaware Valley University (1200) is 20 points higher than at University of Massachusetts-Boston (1180).
  • Incoming Delaware Valley University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (midpoint estimate) (26 vs. 25 at University of Massachusetts-Boston).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) among enrolled freshmen who submitted scores: University of Massachusetts Boston 1070/1290; Delaware Valley University 1090/1303.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) among enrolled freshmen who submitted scores: University of Massachusetts Boston 22/29; Delaware Valley University 23/30.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Massachusetts-Boston - Test optional; Delaware Valley University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: University of Massachusetts-Boston Feb 15, 2027.
  • Enrolled freshman Delaware Valley University students have a 0.11 point higher average high school GPA (3.46) than students at University of Massachusetts-Boston (3.35).
  • Delaware Valley University has a higher acceptance rate (93.2%) than University of Massachusetts-Boston (83.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.3% at University of Massachusetts-Boston vs. 19.6% at Delaware Valley University.

University of Massachusetts-Boston vs. Delaware Valley University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for University of Massachusetts-Boston and Delaware Valley University? Where federal data is available for both schools, the bullets below compare graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt using the same College Scorecard / IPEDS fields as the comparison table. If a metric is missing for one school, that school is noted separately.

  • Delaware Valley University's six-year graduation rate (55%) is higher than University of Massachusetts Boston's (40%).
  • Graduates from University of Massachusetts Boston earn a median of about $8,100 more per year than Delaware Valley University graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,200 vs. $43,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Massachusetts Boston graduates have a $3,940 lower median loan debt than Delaware Valley University graduates ($22,060 vs. $26,000).
  • Among borrowers, University of Massachusetts-Boston graduates have an estimated $40 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Delaware Valley University graduates ($228 vs. $268).
  • More Delaware Valley University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of Massachusetts-Boston students, three years after graduation. (77% vs. 58%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.