UMass vs. Bard College
Deciding between University of Massachusetts Amherst and Bard College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Massachusetts Amherst
Bard College
-
Overview
- UMass
- Bard College
- Location
-
UMass Amherst, MA
-
Bard College Annandale-On-Hudson, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
UMass Town Fringe
-
Bard College Town Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
UMass 31,726
-
Bard College 2,911
-
-
- Type
-
UMass Public 4 Year
-
Bard College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
UMass #169
-
Bard College #184
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
UMass -
-
Bard College -
-
-
- Status
-
UMass Non-profit
-
Bard College Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
UMass
-
Bard College
-
-
-
Cost
- UMass
- Bard College
- Tuition (In State)
-
UMass $17,772
-
Bard College $66,436
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
UMass $40,449
-
Bard College $66,436
-
-
- Room & Board
-
UMass $16,710
-
Bard College $18,852
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
UMass $22,948
-
Bard College $29,320
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
UMass $13,110
-
Bard College $55,235
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
UMass 81%
-
Bard College 74%
-
-
-
Admissions
- UMass
- Bard College
- Applied
-
UMass 50,261
-
Bard College 7,583
-
-
- Admitted
-
UMass 30,020
-
Bard College 3,952
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
UMass 59.7%
-
Bard College 52.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
UMass 17.9%
-
Bard College 12.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
UMass 1410
-
Bard College 1360
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
UMass 31
-
Bard College 30
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
UMass 3.99
-
Bard College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
UMass A
-
Bard College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
UMass Exceptional
-
Bard College Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
UMass Low
-
Bard College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
UMass 30/33
-
Bard College 28/32
-
-
- SAT Range
-
UMass 1310/1500
-
Bard College 1270/1450
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
UMass Test optional
-
Bard College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
UMass Jan 15, 2027
-
Bard College Jan 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- UMass
- Bard College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
UMass 17:1
-
Bard College 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
UMass
- Business (15%)
- Social Sciences (12%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Biology (8%)
- Communication (7%)
-
Bard College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (32%)
- Social Sciences (23%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (23%)
- English and Literature (14%)
- General Studies (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- UMass
- Bard College
- Graduation Rate
-
UMass 67%
-
Bard College 76%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
UMass $55,200
-
Bard College $41,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
UMass 76%
-
Bard College 81%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
UMass $24,000
-
Bard College $26,194
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
UMass $248
-
Bard College $270
-
-
-
Diversity
- UMass
- Bard College
- % Men
-
UMass 48%
-
Bard College 42%
-
-
- % Women
-
UMass 52%
-
Bard College 58%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
UMass Medium
-
Bard College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
UMass No
-
Bard College No
-
-
- % White
-
UMass 67%
-
Bard College 63%
-
-
- % Asian
-
UMass 9%
-
Bard College 6%
-
-
- % Black
-
UMass 4%
-
Bard College 8%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
UMass 5%
-
Bard College 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
UMass 0%
-
Bard College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
UMass 0%
-
Bard College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
UMass 3%
-
Bard College 0%
-
-
- % International
-
UMass 4%
-
Bard College 10%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
UMass 8%
-
Bard College 11%
-
-
-
Students
- UMass
- Bard College
- % In-State
-
UMass 69%
-
Bard College 30%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
UMass 22%
-
Bard College 60%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Massachusetts Amherst in Amherst, MA with Bard College in Annandale-On-Hudson, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Massachusetts Amherst is larger than Bard College based on total student enrollment (31,726 students vs. 2,911 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Massachusetts Amherst is located in Amherst, MA (Town Fringe setting); Bard College is in Annandale-On-Hudson, NY (Town Fringe setting).
- University of Massachusetts Amherst is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Bard College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Massachusetts Amherst 17:1; Bard College 9:1.
UMass vs. Bard College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, UMass or Bard College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Massachusetts Amherst than Bard College ($22,948 vs. $29,320).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Massachusetts Amherst are 11.4% lower than at Bard College ($16,710 vs. $18,852).
- Bard College is 273.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than UMass (about $48,664 more per year; $66,436.00 vs. $17,772.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 64.2% higher at Bard College than at University of Massachusetts Amherst (about $25,987 more per year; $66,436.00 vs. $40,449.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Massachusetts Amherst than at Bard College (81% vs. 74%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Bard College students is 321.3% larger than aid received by University of Massachusetts Amherst students ($55,235 vs. $13,110).
UMass vs. Bard College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, UMass or Bard College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bard College and UMass.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Massachusetts Amherst (1410) is 50 points higher than at Bard College (1360).
- Incoming UMass students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 30 at Bard College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Massachusetts Amherst 1310/1500; Bard College 1270/1450.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Massachusetts Amherst 30/33; Bard College 28/32.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UMass - Test optional; Bard College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: UMass Jan 15, 2027; Bard College Jan 1, 2027.
- UMass has a higher acceptance rate (59.7%) than Bard College (52.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.9% at UMass vs. 12.8% at Bard College.
UMass vs. Bard College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for UMass and Bard College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Bard College's six-year graduation rate (76%) is higher than University of Massachusetts Amherst's (67%).
- Graduates from University of Massachusetts Amherst earn a median of about $13,600 more per year than Bard College graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,200 vs. $41,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Massachusetts Amherst graduates have a $2,194 lower median loan debt than Bard College graduates ($24,000 vs. $26,194).
- Among borrowers, UMass graduates have an estimated $22 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bard College graduates ($248 vs. $270).
- More Bard College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UMass students, three years after graduation. (81% vs. 76%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.