UMES vs. University of Mount Olive

Deciding between University of Maryland Eastern Shore and University of Mount Olive? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Maryland Eastern Shore

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • UMES Princess Anne, MD
  • University of Mount Olive Mount Olive, NC
  • Setting
  • UMES Distant Town
  • University of Mount Olive Town Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • UMES 3,177
  • University of Mount Olive 2,109
  • Type
  • UMES Public 4 Year
  • University of Mount Olive Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • UMES #946
  • University of Mount Olive #951
  • Religious Affiliation
  • UMES -
  • University of Mount Olive Original Free Will Baptist
  • Status
  • UMES Non-profit
  • University of Mount Olive Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • UMES
  • University of Mount Olive
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • UMES $9,076
  • University of Mount Olive $27,366
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • UMES $20,122
  • University of Mount Olive $27,366
  • Room & Board
  • UMES $11,351
  • University of Mount Olive $12,040
  • Average Net Price
  • UMES $13,311
  • University of Mount Olive $18,853
  • Average Grant Aid
  • UMES $12,728
  • University of Mount Olive $19,716
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • UMES 98%
  • University of Mount Olive 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • UMES 9,306
  • University of Mount Olive 1,926
  • Admitted
  • UMES 8,972
  • University of Mount Olive 1,459
  • Acceptance Rate
  • UMES 96.4%
  • University of Mount Olive 75.8%
  • Enrolled
  • UMES 8.6%
  • University of Mount Olive 19.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • UMES 930
  • University of Mount Olive 1070
  • Typical ACT score
  • UMES 17
  • University of Mount Olive 18
  • Average High School GPA
  • UMES 3.07
  • University of Mount Olive 2.85
  • Typical High School Grades
  • UMES B
  • University of Mount Olive B
  • Admissions Standards
  • UMES Extremely Easy
  • University of Mount Olive Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • UMES
  • University of Mount Olive
  • ACT Range
  • UMES 16/19
  • University of Mount Olive 16/21
  • SAT Range
  • UMES 840/1010
  • University of Mount Olive 990/1150
  • Submit Test Scores
  • UMES Test-free
  • University of Mount Olive Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • UMES Jun 1, 2027
  • University of Mount Olive
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • UMES 11:1
  • University of Mount Olive 17:1
  • Popular Majors
  • UMES
    • Business (19%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (15%)
    • Health Professions (13%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
    • Biology (8%)
  • University of Mount Olive
    • Business (32%)
    • Health Professions (20%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (14%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • UMES 31%
  • University of Mount Olive 45%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • UMES $40,400
  • University of Mount Olive $41,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • UMES 23%
  • University of Mount Olive 42%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • UMES $27,000
  • University of Mount Olive $28,006
  • Median Loan Payment
  • UMES $279
  • University of Mount Olive $289
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • UMES 43%
  • University of Mount Olive 31%
  • % Women
  • UMES 57%
  • University of Mount Olive 69%
  • Racial Diversity
  • UMES Low
  • University of Mount Olive High
  • HBCU
  • UMES Yes
  • University of Mount Olive No
  • % White
  • UMES 10%
  • University of Mount Olive 50%
  • % Asian
  • UMES 1%
  • University of Mount Olive 1%
  • % Black
  • UMES 75%
  • University of Mount Olive 29%
  • % Hispanic
  • UMES 3%
  • University of Mount Olive 3%
  • % Native American
  • UMES 0%
  • University of Mount Olive 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • UMES 0%
  • University of Mount Olive 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • UMES 8%
  • University of Mount Olive 6%
  • % International
  • UMES 3%
  • University of Mount Olive 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • UMES 1%
  • University of Mount Olive 6%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • UMES 66%
  • University of Mount Olive 72%
  • % Out-of-State
  • UMES 32%
  • University of Mount Olive 22%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • UMES Yes
  • University of Mount Olive Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • UMES No
  • University of Mount Olive No
  • Meal Plan
  • UMES Yes
  • University of Mount Olive Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • UMES No
  • University of Mount Olive Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • UMES Yes
  • University of Mount Olive No

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Maryland Eastern Shore in Princess Anne, MD with University of Mount Olive in Mount Olive, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Maryland Eastern Shore is larger than University of Mount Olive based on total student enrollment (3,177 students vs. 2,109 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Maryland Eastern Shore is located in Princess Anne, MD (Distant Town setting); University of Mount Olive is in Mount Olive, NC (Town Fringe setting).
  • University of Maryland Eastern Shore is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Mount Olive is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Maryland Eastern Shore 11:1; University of Mount Olive 17:1.

UMES vs. University of Mount Olive Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, UMES or University of Mount Olive? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Maryland Eastern Shore than University of Mount Olive ($13,311 vs. $18,853).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Maryland Eastern Shore are 5.7% lower than at University of Mount Olive ($11,351 vs. $12,040).
  • University of Mount Olive is 201.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than UMES (about $18,290 more per year; $27,366.00 vs. $9,076.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 36% higher at University of Mount Olive than at University of Maryland Eastern Shore (about $7,244 more per year; $27,366.00 vs. $20,122.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Mount Olive than at University of Maryland Eastern Shore (100% vs. 98%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Mount Olive students is 54.9% larger than aid received by University of Maryland Eastern Shore students ($19,716 vs. $12,728).

UMES vs. University of Mount Olive Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, UMES or University of Mount Olive? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Mount Olive and UMES.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Mount Olive (1070) is 140 points higher than at UMES (930).
  • Incoming University of Mount Olive students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (18 vs. 17 at UMES).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Maryland Eastern Shore 840/1010; University of Mount Olive 990/1150.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Maryland Eastern Shore 16/19; University of Mount Olive 16/21.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UMES - Test-free; University of Mount Olive - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: UMES Jun 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman UMES students have a 0.22 point higher average high school GPA (3.07) than students at University of Mount Olive (2.85).
  • UMES has a higher acceptance rate (96.4%) than University of Mount Olive (75.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 8.6% at UMES vs. 19.8% at University of Mount Olive.

UMES vs. University of Mount Olive Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for UMES and University of Mount Olive? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Mount Olive's six-year graduation rate (45%) is higher than University of Maryland Eastern Shore's (31%).
  • Graduates from University of Mount Olive earn a median of about $1,400 more per year than UMES graduates about ten years after starting college ($41,800 vs. $40,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Maryland Eastern Shore graduates have a $1,006 lower median loan debt than University of Mount Olive graduates ($27,000 vs. $28,006).
  • Among borrowers, UMES graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of Mount Olive graduates ($279 vs. $289).
  • More University of Mount Olive graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UMES students, three years after graduation. (42% vs. 23%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.