UMBC vs. Marist University
Deciding between University of Maryland Baltimore County and Marist University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Maryland Baltimore County
Marist University
-
Overview
- UMBC
- Marist University
- Location
-
UMBC Baltimore, MD
-
Marist University Poughkeepsie, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
UMBC Large Suburban
-
Marist University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
UMBC 13,906
-
Marist University 6,356
-
-
- Type
-
UMBC Public 4 Year
-
Marist University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
UMBC #257
-
Marist University #178
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
UMBC -
-
Marist University -
-
-
- Status
-
UMBC Non-profit
-
Marist University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
UMBC umbc.edu
-
Marist University marist.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
UMBC
-
Marist University
-
-
-
Cost
- UMBC
- Marist University
- Tuition (In State)
-
UMBC $13,256
-
Marist University $47,750
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
UMBC $31,275
-
Marist University $47,750
-
-
- Room & Board
-
UMBC $15,146
-
Marist University $18,460
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
UMBC $18,770
-
Marist University $42,508
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
UMBC $10,203
-
Marist University $25,067
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
UMBC 88%
-
Marist University 96%
-
-
-
Admissions
- UMBC
- Marist University
- Applied
-
UMBC 14,325
-
Marist University 11,274
-
-
- Admitted
-
UMBC 10,375
-
Marist University 6,371
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
UMBC 72.4%
-
Marist University 56.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
UMBC 21.6%
-
Marist University 19.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
UMBC 1330
-
Marist University 1270
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
UMBC 28
-
Marist University 28
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
UMBC 3.97
-
Marist University 3.56
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
UMBC A
-
Marist University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
UMBC Very High
-
Marist University Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
UMBC Low
-
Marist University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
UMBC 25/31
-
Marist University 25/31
-
-
- SAT Range
-
UMBC 1240/1420
-
Marist University 1190/1340
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
UMBC Test optional
-
Marist University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
UMBC Feb 1, 2027
-
Marist University Feb 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- UMBC
- Marist University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
UMBC 17:1
-
Marist University 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
UMBC
- Computer and Information Sciences (17%)
- Social Sciences (17%)
- Biology (13%)
- Psychology (12%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
-
Marist University
- Business (24%)
- Communication (16%)
- Psychology (12%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (12%)
- Biology (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- UMBC
- Marist University
- Graduation Rate
-
UMBC 57%
-
Marist University 80%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
UMBC $59,500
-
Marist University $59,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
UMBC 67%
-
Marist University 80%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
UMBC $21,197
-
Marist University $26,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
UMBC $219
-
Marist University $268
-
-
-
Diversity
- UMBC
- Marist University
- % Men
-
UMBC 54%
-
Marist University 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
UMBC 46%
-
Marist University 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
UMBC Very High
-
Marist University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
UMBC No
-
Marist University No
-
-
- % White
-
UMBC 44%
-
Marist University 78%
-
-
- % Asian
-
UMBC 20%
-
Marist University 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
UMBC 17%
-
Marist University 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
UMBC 6%
-
Marist University 9%
-
-
- % Native American
-
UMBC 0%
-
Marist University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
UMBC 0%
-
Marist University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
UMBC 4%
-
Marist University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
UMBC 4%
-
Marist University 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
UMBC 4%
-
Marist University 2%
-
-
-
Students
- UMBC
- Marist University
- % In-State
-
UMBC 90%
-
Marist University 45%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
UMBC 4%
-
Marist University 52%
-
-
-
Campus
- UMBC
- Marist University
- Campus Housing
-
UMBC Yes
-
Marist University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
UMBC No
-
Marist University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
UMBC Yes
-
Marist University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
UMBC No
-
Marist University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
UMBC Yes
-
Marist University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Maryland Baltimore County in Baltimore, MD with Marist University in Poughkeepsie, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Maryland Baltimore County is larger than Marist University based on total student enrollment (13,906 students vs. 6,356 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Maryland Baltimore County is located in Baltimore, MD (Large Suburban setting); Marist University is in Poughkeepsie, NY (Large Suburban setting).
- University of Maryland Baltimore County is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Marist University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Maryland Baltimore County 17:1; Marist University 15:1.
UMBC vs. Marist University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, UMBC or Marist University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Maryland Baltimore County than Marist University ($18,770 vs. $42,508).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Maryland Baltimore County are 18% lower than at Marist University ($15,146 vs. $18,460).
- Marist University is 260.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than UMBC (about $34,494 more per year; $47,750.00 vs. $13,256.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 52.7% higher at Marist University than at University of Maryland Baltimore County (about $16,475 more per year; $47,750.00 vs. $31,275.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Marist University than at University of Maryland Baltimore County (96% vs. 88%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Marist University students is 145.7% larger than aid received by University of Maryland Baltimore County students ($25,067 vs. $10,203).
UMBC vs. Marist University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, UMBC or Marist University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Marist University and UMBC.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Maryland Baltimore County (1330) is 60 points higher than at Marist University (1270).
- Incoming UMBC students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 28) as students at Marist University (28).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Maryland Baltimore County 1240/1420; Marist University 1190/1340.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Maryland Baltimore County 25/31; Marist University 25/31.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UMBC - Test optional; Marist University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: UMBC Feb 1, 2027; Marist University Feb 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman UMBC students have a 0.41 point higher average high school GPA (3.97) than students at Marist University (3.56).
- UMBC has a higher acceptance rate (72.4%) than Marist University (56.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21.6% at UMBC vs. 19.9% at Marist University.
UMBC vs. Marist University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for UMBC and Marist University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Marist University's six-year graduation rate (80%) is higher than University of Maryland Baltimore County's (57%).
- Graduates from University of Maryland Baltimore County earn a median of about $500 more per year than Marist University graduates about ten years after starting college ($59,500 vs. $59,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Maryland Baltimore County graduates have a $4,803 lower median loan debt than Marist University graduates ($21,197 vs. $26,000).
- Among borrowers, UMBC graduates have an estimated $49 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Marist University graduates ($219 vs. $268).
- More Marist University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UMBC students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 67%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.