UMBC vs. Kenyon

Deciding between University of Maryland Baltimore County and Kenyon College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Maryland Baltimore County
Kenyon College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • UMBC Baltimore, MD
  • Kenyon Gambier, OH
  • Setting
  • UMBC Large Suburban
  • Kenyon Distant Rural
  • Total enrollment
  • UMBC 13,906
  • Kenyon 2,249
  • Type
  • UMBC Public 4 Year
  • Kenyon Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • UMBC #257
  • Kenyon #62
  • Religious Affiliation
  • UMBC -
  • Kenyon -
  • Status
  • UMBC Non-profit
  • Kenyon Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • UMBC
  • Kenyon
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • UMBC $13,256
  • Kenyon $71,520
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • UMBC $31,275
  • Kenyon $71,520
  • Room & Board
  • UMBC $15,146
  • Kenyon $15,640
  • Average Net Price
  • UMBC $18,770
  • Kenyon $46,859
  • Average Grant Aid
  • UMBC $10,203
  • Kenyon $40,731
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • UMBC 88%
  • Kenyon 82%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • UMBC 14,325
  • Kenyon 7,726
  • Admitted
  • UMBC 10,375
  • Kenyon 2,397
  • Acceptance Rate
  • UMBC 72.4%
  • Kenyon 31%
  • Enrolled
  • UMBC 21.6%
  • Kenyon 18.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • UMBC 1330
  • Kenyon 1430
  • Typical ACT score
  • UMBC 28
  • Kenyon 32
  • Average High School GPA
  • UMBC 3.97
  • Kenyon 3.84
  • Typical High School Grades
  • UMBC A
  • Kenyon A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • UMBC Very High
  • Kenyon Exceptional
  • Applicant Competition
  • UMBC Low
  • Kenyon High
  • ACT Range
  • UMBC 25/31
  • Kenyon 31/33
  • SAT Range
  • UMBC 1240/1420
  • Kenyon 1358/1503
  • Submit Test Scores
  • UMBC Test optional
  • Kenyon Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • UMBC Feb 1, 2027
  • Kenyon Jan 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • UMBC 17:1
  • Kenyon 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • UMBC
    • Computer and Information Sciences (17%)
    • Social Sciences (17%)
    • Biology (13%)
    • Psychology (12%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
  • Kenyon
    • Social Sciences (22%)
    • English and Literature (17%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (11%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • Foreign Languages (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • UMBC 57%
  • Kenyon 87%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • UMBC $59,500
  • Kenyon $52,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • UMBC 67%
  • Kenyon 87%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • UMBC $21,197
  • Kenyon $19,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • UMBC $219
  • Kenyon $196
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • UMBC 54%
  • Kenyon 44%
  • % Women
  • UMBC 46%
  • Kenyon 56%
  • Racial Diversity
  • UMBC Very High
  • Kenyon Low
  • HBCU
  • UMBC No
  • Kenyon No
  • % White
  • UMBC 44%
  • Kenyon 73%
  • % Asian
  • UMBC 20%
  • Kenyon 4%
  • % Black
  • UMBC 17%
  • Kenyon 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • UMBC 6%
  • Kenyon 7%
  • % Native American
  • UMBC 0%
  • Kenyon 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • UMBC 0%
  • Kenyon 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • UMBC 4%
  • Kenyon 4%
  • % International
  • UMBC 4%
  • Kenyon 5%
  • % Unknown Race
  • UMBC 4%
  • Kenyon 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • UMBC 90%
  • Kenyon 12%
  • % Out-of-State
  • UMBC 4%
  • Kenyon 78%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • UMBC Yes
  • Kenyon Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • UMBC No
  • Kenyon Yes
  • Meal Plan
  • UMBC Yes
  • Kenyon Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • UMBC No
  • Kenyon No
  • Daycare Facility
  • UMBC Yes
  • Kenyon No

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Maryland Baltimore County in Baltimore, MD with Kenyon College in Gambier, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Maryland Baltimore County is larger than Kenyon based on total student enrollment (13,906 students vs. 2,249 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Maryland Baltimore County is located in Baltimore, MD (Large Suburban setting); Kenyon College is in Gambier, OH (Distant Rural setting).
  • University of Maryland Baltimore County is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Kenyon College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Maryland Baltimore County 17:1; Kenyon College 9:1.

UMBC vs. Kenyon Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, UMBC or Kenyon? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Maryland Baltimore County than Kenyon ($18,770 vs. $46,859).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Maryland Baltimore County are 3.2% lower than at Kenyon College ($15,146 vs. $15,640).
  • Kenyon College is 439.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than UMBC (about $58,264 more per year; $71,520.00 vs. $13,256.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 128.7% higher at Kenyon than at University of Maryland Baltimore County (about $40,245 more per year; $71,520.00 vs. $31,275.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Maryland Baltimore County than at Kenyon College (88% vs. 82%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Kenyon College students is 299.2% larger than aid received by University of Maryland Baltimore County students ($40,731 vs. $10,203).

UMBC vs. Kenyon Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, UMBC or Kenyon? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Kenyon and UMBC.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Kenyon College (1430) is 100 points higher than at UMBC (1330).
  • Incoming Kenyon students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (32 vs. 28 at UMBC).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Maryland Baltimore County 1240/1420; Kenyon College 1358/1503.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Maryland Baltimore County 25/31; Kenyon College 31/33.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UMBC - Test optional; Kenyon - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: UMBC Feb 1, 2027; Kenyon Jan 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman UMBC students have a 0.13 point higher average high school GPA (3.97) than students at Kenyon (3.84).
  • UMBC has a higher acceptance rate (72.4%) than Kenyon (31%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21.6% at UMBC vs. 18.3% at Kenyon.

UMBC vs. Kenyon Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for UMBC and Kenyon? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Kenyon College's six-year graduation rate (87%) is higher than University of Maryland Baltimore County's (57%).
  • Graduates from University of Maryland Baltimore County earn a median of about $6,600 more per year than Kenyon graduates about ten years after starting college ($59,500 vs. $52,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Kenyon College graduates have a $2,197 lower median loan debt than UMBC graduates ($19,000 vs. $21,197).
  • Among borrowers, Kenyon graduates have an estimated $23 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UMBC graduates ($196 vs. $219).
  • More Kenyon graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UMBC students, three years after graduation. (87% vs. 67%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.