UMBC vs. Duquesne University
Deciding between University of Maryland Baltimore County and Duquesne University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Maryland Baltimore County
Duquesne University
-
Overview
- UMBC
- Duquesne University
- Location
-
UMBC Baltimore, MD
-
Duquesne University Pittsburgh, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
UMBC Large Suburban
-
Duquesne University Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
UMBC 13,906
-
Duquesne University 8,234
-
-
- Type
-
UMBC Public 4 Year
-
Duquesne University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
UMBC #257
-
Duquesne University #190
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
UMBC -
-
Duquesne University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
UMBC Non-profit
-
Duquesne University Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
UMBC
-
Duquesne University
-
-
- Admission Chances
-
UMBC My Chances
-
Duquesne University My Chances
-
-
-
Cost
- UMBC
- Duquesne University
- Tuition (In State)
-
UMBC $13,256
-
Duquesne University $48,986
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
UMBC $31,275
-
Duquesne University $48,986
-
-
- Room & Board
-
UMBC $15,146
-
Duquesne University $16,374
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
UMBC $18,770
-
Duquesne University $37,917
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
UMBC $10,203
-
Duquesne University $29,850
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
UMBC 88%
-
Duquesne University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- UMBC
- Duquesne University
- Admission Chances
-
UMBC My Chances
-
Duquesne University My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
UMBC 14,325
-
Duquesne University 12,893
-
-
- Admitted
-
UMBC 10,375
-
Duquesne University 10,773
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
UMBC 72.4%
-
Duquesne University 83.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
UMBC 21.6%
-
Duquesne University 13.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
UMBC 1330
-
Duquesne University 1260
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
UMBC 28
-
Duquesne University 29
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
UMBC 3.97
-
Duquesne University 3.8
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
UMBC A
-
Duquesne University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
UMBC Very High
-
Duquesne University Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
UMBC Low
-
Duquesne University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
UMBC 25/31
-
Duquesne University 26/32
-
-
- SAT Range
-
UMBC 1240/1420
-
Duquesne University 1180/1340
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
UMBC Test optional
-
Duquesne University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
UMBC Feb 1, 2027
-
Duquesne University Aug 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- UMBC
- Duquesne University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
UMBC 17:1
-
Duquesne University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
UMBC
- Computer and Information Sciences (17%)
- Social Sciences (17%)
- Biology (13%)
- Psychology (12%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
-
Duquesne University
- Business (31%)
- Health Professions (18%)
- Communication (8%)
- Education (8%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- UMBC
- Duquesne University
- Graduation Rate
-
UMBC 57%
-
Duquesne University 73%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
UMBC $59,500
-
Duquesne University $65,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
UMBC 67%
-
Duquesne University 82%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
UMBC $21,197
-
Duquesne University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
UMBC $219
-
Duquesne University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- UMBC
- Duquesne University
- % Men
-
UMBC 54%
-
Duquesne University 37%
-
-
- % Women
-
UMBC 46%
-
Duquesne University 63%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
UMBC Very High
-
Duquesne University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
UMBC No
-
Duquesne University No
-
-
- % White
-
UMBC 44%
-
Duquesne University 81%
-
-
- % Asian
-
UMBC 20%
-
Duquesne University 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
UMBC 17%
-
Duquesne University 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
UMBC 6%
-
Duquesne University 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
UMBC 0%
-
Duquesne University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
UMBC 0%
-
Duquesne University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
UMBC 4%
-
Duquesne University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
UMBC 4%
-
Duquesne University 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
UMBC 4%
-
Duquesne University 1%
-
-
-
Students
- UMBC
- Duquesne University
- % In-State
-
UMBC 90%
-
Duquesne University 73%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
UMBC 4%
-
Duquesne University 25%
-
-
-
Campus
- UMBC
- Duquesne University
- Campus Housing
-
UMBC Yes
-
Duquesne University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
UMBC No
-
Duquesne University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
UMBC Yes
-
Duquesne University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
UMBC No
-
Duquesne University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
UMBC Yes
-
Duquesne University Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Maryland Baltimore County in Baltimore, MD with Duquesne University in Pittsburgh, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Maryland Baltimore County is larger than Duquesne University based on total student enrollment (13,906 students vs. 8,234 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Maryland Baltimore County is located in Baltimore, MD (Large Suburban setting); Duquesne University is in Pittsburgh, PA (Large City setting).
- University of Maryland Baltimore County is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Duquesne University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Maryland Baltimore County 17:1; Duquesne University 12:1.
UMBC vs. Duquesne University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, UMBC or Duquesne University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Maryland Baltimore County than Duquesne University ($18,770 vs. $37,917).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Maryland Baltimore County are 7.5% lower than at Duquesne University ($15,146 vs. $16,374).
- Duquesne University is 269.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than UMBC (about $35,730 more per year; $48,986.00 vs. $13,256.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 56.6% higher at Duquesne University than at University of Maryland Baltimore County (about $17,711 more per year; $48,986.00 vs. $31,275.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Duquesne University than at University of Maryland Baltimore County (100% vs. 88%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Duquesne University students is 192.6% larger than aid received by University of Maryland Baltimore County students ($29,850 vs. $10,203).
UMBC vs. Duquesne University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, UMBC or Duquesne University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (midpoint estimates from the mid-50% ranges in the table above), enrolled-tester score ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Duquesne University and UMBC.
- The typical SAT score (midpoint estimate) at University of Maryland Baltimore County (1330) is 70 points higher than at Duquesne University (1260).
- Incoming Duquesne University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (midpoint estimate) (29 vs. 28 at UMBC).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) among enrolled freshmen who submitted scores: University of Maryland Baltimore County 1240/1420; Duquesne University 1180/1340.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) among enrolled freshmen who submitted scores: University of Maryland Baltimore County 25/31; Duquesne University 26/32.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UMBC - Test optional; Duquesne University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: UMBC Feb 1, 2027; Duquesne University Aug 15, 2027.
- Enrolled freshman UMBC students have a 0.17 point higher average high school GPA (3.97) than students at Duquesne University (3.8).
- Duquesne University has a higher acceptance rate (83.6%) than UMBC (72.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21.6% at UMBC vs. 13.4% at Duquesne University.
UMBC vs. Duquesne University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for UMBC and Duquesne University? Where federal data is available for both schools, the bullets below compare graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt using the same College Scorecard / IPEDS fields as the comparison table. If a metric is missing for one school, that school is noted separately.
- Duquesne University's six-year graduation rate (73%) is higher than University of Maryland Baltimore County's (57%).
- Graduates from Duquesne University earn a median of about $5,600 more per year than UMBC graduates about ten years after starting college ($65,100 vs. $59,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Maryland Baltimore County graduates have a $5,803 lower median loan debt than Duquesne University graduates ($21,197 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, UMBC graduates have an estimated $60 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Duquesne University graduates ($219 vs. $279).
- More Duquesne University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UMBC students, three years after graduation. (82% vs. 67%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.