University of Management and Technology vs. Chamberlain University-Florida

Deciding between University of Management and Technology and Chamberlain University Florida? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • University of Management and Technology Arlington, VA
  • Chamberlain University-Florida Jacksonville, FL
  • Setting
  • University of Management and Technology Midsize City
  • Chamberlain University-Florida Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • University of Management and Technology 979
  • Chamberlain University-Florida 821
  • Type
  • University of Management and Technology Private 4 Year
  • Chamberlain University-Florida Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • University of Management and Technology
  • Chamberlain University-Florida
  • Religious Affiliation
  • University of Management and Technology -
  • Chamberlain University-Florida -
  • Status
  • University of Management and Technology For-profit
  • Chamberlain University-Florida For-profit
  • Team Colors
  • University of Management and Technology
  • Chamberlain University-Florida
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • University of Management and Technology $9,450
  • Chamberlain University-Florida $19,975
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • University of Management and Technology $9,450
  • Chamberlain University-Florida $19,975
  • Room & Board
  • University of Management and Technology $6,954
  • Chamberlain University-Florida $15,448
  • Average Net Price
  • University of Management and Technology -
  • Chamberlain University-Florida $27,481
  • Average Grant Aid
  • University of Management and Technology $0
  • Chamberlain University-Florida $7,883
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • University of Management and Technology 0%
  • Chamberlain University-Florida 75%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • University of Management and Technology Calculate
  • Chamberlain University-Florida Calculate
  • Applied
  • University of Management and Technology -
  • Chamberlain University-Florida 11
  • Admitted
  • University of Management and Technology -
  • Chamberlain University-Florida 10
  • Acceptance Rate
  • University of Management and Technology Open
  • Chamberlain University-Florida 90.9%
  • Enrolled
  • University of Management and Technology Open
  • Chamberlain University-Florida 100%
  • Typical SAT score
  • University of Management and Technology
  • Chamberlain University-Florida
  • Typical ACT score
  • University of Management and Technology
  • Chamberlain University-Florida
  • Average High School GPA
  • University of Management and Technology -
  • Chamberlain University-Florida -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • University of Management and Technology -
  • Chamberlain University-Florida -
  • Admissions Standards
  • University of Management and Technology Unavailable
  • Chamberlain University-Florida Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • University of Management and Technology
  • Chamberlain University-Florida
  • ACT Range
  • University of Management and Technology
  • Chamberlain University-Florida
  • SAT Range
  • University of Management and Technology
  • Chamberlain University-Florida
  • Submit Test Scores
  • University of Management and Technology Open admission
  • Chamberlain University-Florida Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • University of Management and Technology
  • Chamberlain University-Florida Aug 30, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • University of Management and Technology 15:1
  • Chamberlain University-Florida 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • University of Management and Technology
    • Business (72%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (14%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
    • Health Professions (1%)
  • Chamberlain University-Florida
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • University of Management and Technology 100%
  • Chamberlain University-Florida -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • University of Management and Technology N/A
  • Chamberlain University-Florida $54,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • University of Management and Technology -
  • Chamberlain University-Florida 59%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • University of Management and Technology $8,000
  • Chamberlain University-Florida $24,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • University of Management and Technology $82
  • Chamberlain University-Florida $248
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • University of Management and Technology 60%
  • Chamberlain University-Florida 11%
  • % Women
  • University of Management and Technology 40%
  • Chamberlain University-Florida 89%
  • Racial Diversity
  • University of Management and Technology Very High
  • Chamberlain University-Florida Very High
  • HBCU
  • University of Management and Technology No
  • Chamberlain University-Florida No
  • % White
  • University of Management and Technology 23%
  • Chamberlain University-Florida 25%
  • % Asian
  • University of Management and Technology 19%
  • Chamberlain University-Florida 6%
  • % Black
  • University of Management and Technology 19%
  • Chamberlain University-Florida 26%
  • % Hispanic
  • University of Management and Technology 9%
  • Chamberlain University-Florida 27%
  • % Native American
  • University of Management and Technology 0%
  • Chamberlain University-Florida 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • University of Management and Technology 0%
  • Chamberlain University-Florida 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • University of Management and Technology 2%
  • Chamberlain University-Florida 1%
  • % International
  • University of Management and Technology 0%
  • Chamberlain University-Florida 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • University of Management and Technology 29%
  • Chamberlain University-Florida 14%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • University of Management and Technology 0%
  • Chamberlain University-Florida 90%
  • % Out-of-State
  • University of Management and Technology 100%
  • Chamberlain University-Florida 10%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • University of Management and Technology No
  • Chamberlain University-Florida No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • University of Management and Technology No
  • Chamberlain University-Florida No
  • Meal Plan
  • University of Management and Technology No
  • Chamberlain University-Florida No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • University of Management and Technology No
  • Chamberlain University-Florida No
  • Daycare Facility
  • University of Management and Technology No
  • Chamberlain University-Florida No
  • Learn More
  • University of Management and Technology Details
  • Chamberlain University-Florida Details

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Management and Technology in Arlington, VA with Chamberlain University Florida in Jacksonville, FL on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Management and Technology is larger than Chamberlain University-Florida based on total student enrollment (979 students vs. 821 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Management and Technology is located in Arlington, VA (Midsize City setting); Chamberlain University Florida is in Jacksonville, FL (Large City setting).
  • University of Management and Technology is a private, for-profit 4-year institution. Chamberlain University Florida is a private, for-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Management and Technology 15:1; Chamberlain University Florida 10:1.

University of Management and Technology vs. Chamberlain University-Florida Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, University of Management and Technology or Chamberlain University-Florida? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Management and Technology are 55% lower than at Chamberlain University Florida ($6,954 vs. $15,448).
  • Chamberlain University Florida is 111.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Management and Technology (about $10,525 more per year; $19,975.00 vs. $9,450.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 111.4% higher at Chamberlain University-Florida than at University of Management and Technology (about $10,525 more per year; $19,975.00 vs. $9,450.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Chamberlain University Florida than at University of Management and Technology (75% vs. 0%).

University of Management and Technology vs. Chamberlain University-Florida Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, University of Management and Technology or Chamberlain University-Florida? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Chamberlain University-Florida and University of Management and Technology.

  • University of Management and Technology reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Management and Technology - Open admission; Chamberlain University-Florida - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Chamberlain University-Florida Aug 30, 2027.

University of Management and Technology vs. Chamberlain University-Florida Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for University of Management and Technology and Chamberlain University-Florida? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Management and Technology graduates have a $16,000 lower median loan debt than Chamberlain University-Florida graduates ($8,000 vs. $24,000).
  • Among borrowers, University of Management and Technology graduates have an estimated $166 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Chamberlain University-Florida graduates ($82 vs. $248).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.