University of Maine vs. Bard College
Deciding between University of Maine and Bard College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Maine
Bard College
-
Overview
- University of Maine
- Bard College
- Location
-
University of Maine Orono, ME
-
Bard College Annandale-On-Hudson, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
University of Maine Small Suburban
-
Bard College Town Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
University of Maine 12,029
-
Bard College 2,911
-
-
- Type
-
University of Maine Public 4 Year
-
Bard College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
University of Maine #514
-
Bard College #184
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
University of Maine -
-
Bard College -
-
-
- Status
-
University of Maine Non-profit
-
Bard College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
University of Maine umaine.edu
-
Bard College bard.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
University of Maine
-
Bard College
-
-
-
Cost
- University of Maine
- Bard College
- Tuition (In State)
-
University of Maine $13,326
-
Bard College $66,436
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
University of Maine $36,756
-
Bard College $66,436
-
-
- Room & Board
-
University of Maine $13,410
-
Bard College $18,852
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
University of Maine $18,061
-
Bard College $29,320
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
University of Maine $12,909
-
Bard College $55,235
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
University of Maine 98%
-
Bard College 74%
-
-
-
Admissions
- University of Maine
- Bard College
- Applied
-
University of Maine 14,044
-
Bard College 7,583
-
-
- Admitted
-
University of Maine 13,572
-
Bard College 3,952
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
University of Maine 96.6%
-
Bard College 52.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
University of Maine 15.4%
-
Bard College 12.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
University of Maine 1200
-
Bard College 1360
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
University of Maine 26
-
Bard College 30
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
University of Maine 3.42
-
Bard College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
University of Maine B+
-
Bard College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
University of Maine Difficult
-
Bard College Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
University of Maine
-
Bard College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
University of Maine 22/30
-
Bard College 28/32
-
-
- SAT Range
-
University of Maine 1070/1330
-
Bard College 1270/1450
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
University of Maine Test-free
-
Bard College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
University of Maine
-
Bard College Jan 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- University of Maine
- Bard College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
University of Maine 15:1
-
Bard College 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
University of Maine
- Engineering (11%)
- Business (11%)
- Education (10%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- Health Professions (6%)
-
Bard College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (32%)
- Social Sciences (23%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (23%)
- English and Literature (14%)
- General Studies (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- University of Maine
- Bard College
- Graduation Rate
-
University of Maine 60%
-
Bard College 76%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
University of Maine $46,700
-
Bard College $41,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
University of Maine 74%
-
Bard College 81%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
University of Maine $26,000
-
Bard College $26,194
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
University of Maine $268
-
Bard College $270
-
-
-
Diversity
- University of Maine
- Bard College
- % Men
-
University of Maine 49%
-
Bard College 42%
-
-
- % Women
-
University of Maine 51%
-
Bard College 58%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
University of Maine Very Low
-
Bard College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
University of Maine No
-
Bard College No
-
-
- % White
-
University of Maine 82%
-
Bard College 63%
-
-
- % Asian
-
University of Maine 2%
-
Bard College 6%
-
-
- % Black
-
University of Maine 2%
-
Bard College 8%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
University of Maine 3%
-
Bard College 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
University of Maine 1%
-
Bard College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
University of Maine 0%
-
Bard College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
University of Maine 3%
-
Bard College 0%
-
-
- % International
-
University of Maine 2%
-
Bard College 10%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
University of Maine 5%
-
Bard College 11%
-
-
-
Students
- University of Maine
- Bard College
- % In-State
-
University of Maine 64%
-
Bard College 30%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
University of Maine 35%
-
Bard College 60%
-
-
-
Campus
- University of Maine
- Bard College
- Campus Housing
-
University of Maine Yes
-
Bard College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
University of Maine No
-
Bard College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
University of Maine Yes
-
Bard College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
University of Maine No
-
Bard College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
University of Maine No
-
Bard College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Maine in Orono, ME with Bard College in Annandale-On-Hudson, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Maine is larger than Bard College based on total student enrollment (12,029 students vs. 2,911 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Maine is located in Orono, ME (Small Suburban setting); Bard College is in Annandale-On-Hudson, NY (Town Fringe setting).
- University of Maine is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Bard College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Maine 15:1; Bard College 9:1.
University of Maine vs. Bard College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, University of Maine or Bard College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Maine than Bard College ($18,061 vs. $29,320).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Maine are 28.9% lower than at Bard College ($13,410 vs. $18,852).
- Bard College is 398.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Maine (about $53,110 more per year; $66,436.00 vs. $13,326.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 80.7% higher at Bard College than at University of Maine (about $29,680 more per year; $66,436.00 vs. $36,756.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Maine than at Bard College (98% vs. 74%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Bard College students is 327.9% larger than aid received by University of Maine students ($55,235 vs. $12,909).
University of Maine vs. Bard College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, University of Maine or Bard College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bard College and University of Maine.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Bard College (1360) is 160 points higher than at University of Maine (1200).
- Incoming Bard College students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (30 vs. 26 at University of Maine).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Maine 1070/1330; Bard College 1270/1450.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Maine 22/30; Bard College 28/32.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Maine - Test-free; Bard College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Bard College Jan 1, 2027.
- University of Maine has a higher acceptance rate (96.6%) than Bard College (52.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.4% at University of Maine vs. 12.8% at Bard College.
University of Maine vs. Bard College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for University of Maine and Bard College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Bard College's six-year graduation rate (76%) is higher than University of Maine's (60%).
- Graduates from University of Maine earn a median of about $5,100 more per year than Bard College graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,700 vs. $41,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Maine graduates have a $194 lower median loan debt than Bard College graduates ($26,000 vs. $26,194).
- Among borrowers, University of Maine graduates have an estimated $2 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bard College graduates ($268 vs. $270).
- More Bard College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of Maine students, three years after graduation. (81% vs. 74%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.