UMA vs. University of Maine at Presque Isle
Deciding between University of Maine at Augusta and University of Maine at Presque Isle? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Maine at Augusta
University of Maine at Presque Isle
-
Overview
- UMA
- University of Maine at Presque Isle
- Location
-
UMA Augusta, ME
-
University of Maine at Presque Isle Presque Isle, ME
-
-
- Setting
-
UMA Distant Town
-
University of Maine at Presque Isle Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
UMA 4,412
-
University of Maine at Presque Isle 2,873
-
-
- Type
-
UMA Public 4 Year
-
University of Maine at Presque Isle Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
UMA
-
University of Maine at Presque Isle
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
UMA -
-
University of Maine at Presque Isle -
-
-
- Status
-
UMA Non-profit
-
University of Maine at Presque Isle Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
UMA
-
University of Maine at Presque Isle
-
-
-
Cost
- UMA
- University of Maine at Presque Isle
- Tuition (In State)
-
UMA $8,888
-
University of Maine at Presque Isle $9,402
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
UMA $22,178
-
University of Maine at Presque Isle $14,862
-
-
- Room & Board
-
UMA $10,546
-
University of Maine at Presque Isle $10,710
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
UMA $11,077
-
University of Maine at Presque Isle $8,526
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
UMA $7,323
-
University of Maine at Presque Isle $8,704
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
UMA 92%
-
University of Maine at Presque Isle 83%
-
-
-
Admissions
- UMA
- University of Maine at Presque Isle
- Applied
-
UMA -
-
University of Maine at Presque Isle 757
-
-
- Admitted
-
UMA -
-
University of Maine at Presque Isle 756
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
UMA Open
-
University of Maine at Presque Isle 99.9% Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
UMA Open
-
University of Maine at Presque Isle 19.3% Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
UMA
-
University of Maine at Presque Isle
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
UMA
-
University of Maine at Presque Isle
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
UMA -
-
University of Maine at Presque Isle 3.0
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
UMA -
-
University of Maine at Presque Isle B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
UMA Unavailable
-
University of Maine at Presque Isle Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
UMA
-
University of Maine at Presque Isle
-
-
- ACT Range
-
UMA
-
University of Maine at Presque Isle
-
-
- SAT Range
-
UMA
-
University of Maine at Presque Isle
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
UMA Open admission
-
University of Maine at Presque Isle Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
UMA
-
University of Maine at Presque Isle
-
-
-
Academics
- UMA
- University of Maine at Presque Isle
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
UMA 16:1
-
University of Maine at Presque Isle 30:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
UMA
- Health Professions (44%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (15%)
- Business (11%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (5%)
- Science Technologies (5%)
-
University of Maine at Presque Isle
- Education (28%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (25%)
- Business (12%)
- Health Professions (6%)
- Human Services (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- UMA
- University of Maine at Presque Isle
- Graduation Rate
-
UMA 16%
-
University of Maine at Presque Isle 30%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
UMA $30,100
-
University of Maine at Presque Isle $32,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
UMA 39%
-
University of Maine at Presque Isle 55%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
UMA $22,750
-
University of Maine at Presque Isle $19,148
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
UMA $235
-
University of Maine at Presque Isle $197
-
-
-
Diversity
- UMA
- University of Maine at Presque Isle
- % Men
-
UMA 35%
-
University of Maine at Presque Isle 42%
-
-
- % Women
-
UMA 65%
-
University of Maine at Presque Isle 58%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
UMA Extremely Low
-
University of Maine at Presque Isle Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
UMA No
-
University of Maine at Presque Isle No
-
-
- % White
-
UMA 86%
-
University of Maine at Presque Isle 79%
-
-
- % Asian
-
UMA 1%
-
University of Maine at Presque Isle 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
UMA 1%
-
University of Maine at Presque Isle 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
UMA 2%
-
University of Maine at Presque Isle 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
UMA 2%
-
University of Maine at Presque Isle 3%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
UMA 0%
-
University of Maine at Presque Isle 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
UMA 3%
-
University of Maine at Presque Isle 3%
-
-
- % International
-
UMA 0%
-
University of Maine at Presque Isle 8%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
UMA 5%
-
University of Maine at Presque Isle 4%
-
-
-
Students
- UMA
- University of Maine at Presque Isle
- % In-State
-
UMA 91%
-
University of Maine at Presque Isle 62%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
UMA 7%
-
University of Maine at Presque Isle 29%
-
-
-
Campus
- UMA
- University of Maine at Presque Isle
- Campus Housing
-
UMA No
-
University of Maine at Presque Isle Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
UMA No
-
University of Maine at Presque Isle No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
UMA No
-
University of Maine at Presque Isle Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
UMA No
-
University of Maine at Presque Isle No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
UMA No
-
University of Maine at Presque Isle Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Maine at Augusta in Augusta, ME with University of Maine at Presque Isle in Presque Isle, ME on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Maine at Augusta is larger than University of Maine at Presque Isle based on total student enrollment (4,412 students vs. 2,873 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Maine at Augusta is located in Augusta, ME (Distant Town setting); University of Maine at Presque Isle is in Presque Isle, ME (Rural Fringe setting).
- University of Maine at Augusta is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Maine at Presque Isle is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Maine at Augusta 16:1; University of Maine at Presque Isle 30:1.
UMA vs. University of Maine at Presque Isle Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, UMA or University of Maine at Presque Isle? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Maine at Presque Isle than UMA ($8,526 vs. $11,077).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Maine at Augusta are 1.5% lower than at University of Maine at Presque Isle ($10,546 vs. $10,710).
- University of Maine at Presque Isle is 5.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than UMA (about $514 more per year; $9,402.00 vs. $8,888.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 49.2% higher at UMA than at University of Maine at Presque Isle (about $7,316 more per year; $22,178.00 vs. $14,862.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Maine at Augusta than at University of Maine at Presque Isle (92% vs. 83%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Maine at Presque Isle students is 18.9% larger than aid received by University of Maine at Augusta students ($8,704 vs. $7,323).
UMA vs. University of Maine at Presque Isle Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, UMA or University of Maine at Presque Isle? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Maine at Presque Isle and UMA.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UMA - Open admission; University of Maine at Presque Isle - Open admission.
UMA vs. University of Maine at Presque Isle Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for UMA and University of Maine at Presque Isle? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Maine at Presque Isle's six-year graduation rate (30%) is higher than University of Maine at Augusta's (16%).
- Graduates from University of Maine at Presque Isle earn a median of about $2,800 more per year than UMA graduates about ten years after starting college ($32,900 vs. $30,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Maine at Presque Isle graduates have a $3,602 lower median loan debt than UMA graduates ($19,148 vs. $22,750).
- Among borrowers, University of Maine at Presque Isle graduates have an estimated $38 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UMA graduates ($197 vs. $235).
- More University of Maine at Presque Isle graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UMA students, three years after graduation. (55% vs. 39%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.