Louisville vs. Penn State Fayette- Eberly
Deciding between University of Louisville and Penn State Fayette Eberly? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Louisville
Penn State Fayette Eberly
-
Overview
- Louisville
- Penn State Fayette- Eberly
- Location
-
Louisville Louisville, KY
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly Lemont Furnace, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Louisville Large City
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Louisville 23,065
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly 405
-
-
- Type
-
Louisville Public 4 Year
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Louisville #408
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Louisville -
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly -
-
-
- Status
-
Louisville Non-profit
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Louisville louisville.edu
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly psu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Louisville
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly
-
-
-
Cost
- Louisville
- Penn State Fayette- Eberly
- Tuition (In State)
-
Louisville $13,136
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly $14,408
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Louisville $29,482
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly $24,134
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Louisville $12,576
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly $15,274
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Louisville $19,785
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly $15,112
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Louisville $14,677
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly $9,644
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Louisville 98%
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly 88%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Louisville
- Penn State Fayette- Eberly
- Applied
-
Louisville 15,668
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly 728
-
-
- Admitted
-
Louisville 12,442
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly 695
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Louisville 79.4%
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly 95.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Louisville 25.1%
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly 14%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Louisville 1160
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly 1190
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Louisville 23
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Louisville 3.64
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Louisville A-
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Louisville Average
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Louisville
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Louisville 19/27
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Louisville 1040/1270
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly 1120/1250
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Louisville Test optional
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Louisville Feb 15, 2027
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly
-
-
-
Academics
- Louisville
- Penn State Fayette- Eberly
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Louisville 14:1
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Louisville
- Business (18%)
- Engineering (9%)
- Education (8%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (8%)
- Psychology (8%)
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly
- Health Professions (36%)
- Engineering Technology (21%)
- Business (14%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
- Work and Family Studies (10%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Louisville
- Penn State Fayette- Eberly
- Graduation Rate
-
Louisville 51%
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly 42%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Louisville $45,200
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly $55,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Louisville 58%
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Louisville $19,656
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly $26,818
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Louisville $203
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly $277
-
-
-
Diversity
- Louisville
- Penn State Fayette- Eberly
- % Men
-
Louisville 44%
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly 47%
-
-
- % Women
-
Louisville 56%
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly 53%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Louisville Low
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Louisville No
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly No
-
-
- % White
-
Louisville 76%
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly 89%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Louisville 3%
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Louisville 11%
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Louisville 4%
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Louisville 0%
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Louisville 0%
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Louisville 4%
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Louisville 1%
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Louisville 0%
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Louisville
- Penn State Fayette- Eberly
- % In-State
-
Louisville 71%
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly 94%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Louisville 28%
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly 6%
-
-
-
Campus
- Louisville
- Penn State Fayette- Eberly
- Campus Housing
-
Louisville Yes
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Louisville No
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Louisville Yes
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Louisville No
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Louisville Yes
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Louisville in Louisville, KY with Penn State Fayette Eberly in Lemont Furnace, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Louisville is larger than Penn State Fayette- Eberly based on total student enrollment (23,065 students vs. 405 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Louisville is located in Louisville, KY (Large City setting); Penn State Fayette Eberly is in Lemont Furnace, PA (Rural Fringe setting).
- University of Louisville is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Fayette Eberly is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Louisville 14:1; Penn State Fayette Eberly 9:1.
Louisville vs. Penn State Fayette- Eberly Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Louisville or Penn State Fayette- Eberly? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Fayette Eberly than Louisville ($15,112 vs. $19,785).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Louisville are 17.7% lower than at Penn State Fayette Eberly ($12,576 vs. $15,274).
- Penn State Fayette Eberly is 9.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Louisville (about $1,272 more per year; $14,408.00 vs. $13,136.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 22.2% higher at Louisville than at Penn State Fayette Eberly (about $5,348 more per year; $29,482.00 vs. $24,134.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Louisville than at Penn State Fayette Eberly (98% vs. 88%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Louisville students is 52.2% larger than aid received by Penn State Fayette Eberly students ($14,677 vs. $9,644).
Louisville vs. Penn State Fayette- Eberly Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Louisville or Penn State Fayette- Eberly? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Fayette- Eberly and Louisville.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Penn State Fayette Eberly (1190) is 30 points higher than at Louisville (1160).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Louisville 1040/1270; Penn State Fayette Eberly 1120/1250.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Louisville 19/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Louisville - Test optional; Penn State Fayette- Eberly - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Louisville Feb 15, 2027.
- Penn State Fayette- Eberly has a higher acceptance rate (95.5%) than Louisville (79.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 25.1% at Louisville vs. 14% at Penn State Fayette- Eberly.
Louisville vs. Penn State Fayette- Eberly Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Louisville and Penn State Fayette- Eberly? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Louisville's six-year graduation rate (51%) is higher than Penn State Fayette Eberly's (42%).
- Graduates from Penn State Fayette Eberly earn a median of about $10,100 more per year than Louisville graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $45,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Louisville graduates have a $7,162 lower median loan debt than Penn State Fayette- Eberly graduates ($19,656 vs. $26,818).
- Among borrowers, Louisville graduates have an estimated $74 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State Fayette- Eberly graduates ($203 vs. $277).
- More Penn State Fayette- Eberly graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Louisville students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 58%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.