Louisville vs. Kent State
Deciding between University of Louisville and Kent State University at Kent? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Louisville
Kent State University at Kent
-
Overview
- Louisville
- Kent State
- Location
-
Louisville Louisville, KY
-
Kent State Kent, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Louisville Large City
-
Kent State Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Louisville 23,065
-
Kent State 26,374
-
-
- Type
-
Louisville Public 4 Year
-
Kent State Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Louisville #408
-
Kent State #807
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Louisville -
-
Kent State -
-
-
- Status
-
Louisville Non-profit
-
Kent State Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Louisville louisville.edu
-
Kent State kent.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Louisville
-
Kent State
-
-
-
Cost
- Louisville
- Kent State
- Tuition (In State)
-
Louisville $13,136
-
Kent State $13,232
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Louisville $29,482
-
Kent State $23,082
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Louisville $12,576
-
Kent State $13,794
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Louisville $19,785
-
Kent State $21,278
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Louisville $14,677
-
Kent State $10,076
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Louisville 98%
-
Kent State 95%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Louisville
- Kent State
- Applied
-
Louisville 15,668
-
Kent State 24,611
-
-
- Admitted
-
Louisville 12,442
-
Kent State 21,248
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Louisville 79.4%
-
Kent State 86.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Louisville 25.1%
-
Kent State 20.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Louisville 1160
-
Kent State 1130
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Louisville 23
-
Kent State 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Louisville 3.64
-
Kent State 3.61
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Louisville A-
-
Kent State A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Louisville Average
-
Kent State Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Louisville
-
Kent State
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Louisville 19/27
-
Kent State 18/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Louisville 1040/1270
-
Kent State 1010/1240
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Louisville Test optional
-
Kent State Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Louisville Feb 15, 2027
-
Kent State Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Louisville
- Kent State
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Louisville 14:1
-
Kent State 20:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Louisville
- Business (18%)
- Engineering (9%)
- Education (8%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (8%)
- Psychology (8%)
-
Kent State
- Business (21%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- Education (10%)
- Communication (8%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Louisville
- Kent State
- Graduation Rate
-
Louisville 51%
-
Kent State 50%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Louisville $45,200
-
Kent State $40,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Louisville 58%
-
Kent State 46%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Louisville $19,656
-
Kent State $25,825
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Louisville $203
-
Kent State $267
-
-
-
Diversity
- Louisville
- Kent State
- % Men
-
Louisville 44%
-
Kent State 37%
-
-
- % Women
-
Louisville 56%
-
Kent State 63%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Louisville Low
-
Kent State Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Louisville No
-
Kent State No
-
-
- % White
-
Louisville 76%
-
Kent State 75%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Louisville 3%
-
Kent State 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Louisville 11%
-
Kent State 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Louisville 4%
-
Kent State 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Louisville 0%
-
Kent State 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Louisville 0%
-
Kent State 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Louisville 4%
-
Kent State 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Louisville 1%
-
Kent State 6%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Louisville 0%
-
Kent State 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Louisville
- Kent State
- % In-State
-
Louisville 71%
-
Kent State 80%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Louisville 28%
-
Kent State 16%
-
-
-
Campus
- Louisville
- Kent State
- Campus Housing
-
Louisville Yes
-
Kent State Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Louisville No
-
Kent State No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Louisville Yes
-
Kent State Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Louisville No
-
Kent State Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Louisville Yes
-
Kent State Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Louisville in Louisville, KY with Kent State University at Kent in Kent, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Kent State University at Kent is larger than Louisville based on total student enrollment (26,374 students vs. 23,065 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Louisville is located in Louisville, KY (Large City setting); Kent State University at Kent is in Kent, OH (Large Suburban setting).
- University of Louisville is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Kent State University at Kent is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Louisville 14:1; Kent State University at Kent 20:1.
Louisville vs. Kent State Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Louisville or Kent State? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Louisville than Kent State ($19,785 vs. $21,278).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Louisville are 8.8% lower than at Kent State University at Kent ($12,576 vs. $13,794).
- Kent State University at Kent is 0.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Louisville (about $96 more per year; $13,232.00 vs. $13,136.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 27.7% higher at Louisville than at Kent State University at Kent (about $6,400 more per year; $29,482.00 vs. $23,082.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Louisville than at Kent State University at Kent (98% vs. 95%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Louisville students is 45.7% larger than aid received by Kent State University at Kent students ($14,677 vs. $10,076).
Louisville vs. Kent State Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Louisville or Kent State? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Kent State and Louisville.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Louisville (1160) is 30 points higher than at Kent State (1130).
- Incoming Louisville students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 21 at Kent State).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Louisville 1040/1270; Kent State University at Kent 1010/1240.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Louisville 19/27; Kent State University at Kent 18/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Louisville - Test optional; Kent State - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Louisville Feb 15, 2027; Kent State Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Louisville students have a 0.03 point higher average high school GPA (3.64) than students at Kent State (3.61).
- Kent State has a higher acceptance rate (86.3%) than Louisville (79.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 25.1% at Louisville vs. 20.3% at Kent State.
Louisville vs. Kent State Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Louisville and Kent State? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Louisville's six-year graduation rate (51%) is higher than Kent State University at Kent's (50%).
- Graduates from University of Louisville earn a median of about $4,900 more per year than Kent State graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,200 vs. $40,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Louisville graduates have a $6,169 lower median loan debt than Kent State graduates ($19,656 vs. $25,825).
- Among borrowers, Louisville graduates have an estimated $64 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Kent State graduates ($203 vs. $267).
- More Louisville graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Kent State students, three years after graduation. (58% vs. 46%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.