Louisville vs. KSU
Deciding between University of Louisville and Kennesaw State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Louisville
Kennesaw State University
-
Overview
- Louisville
- KSU
- Location
-
Louisville Louisville, KY
-
KSU Kennesaw, GA
-
-
- Setting
-
Louisville Large City
-
KSU Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Louisville 23,065
-
KSU 47,764
-
-
- Type
-
Louisville Public 4 Year
-
KSU Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Louisville #408
-
KSU
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Louisville -
-
KSU -
-
-
- Status
-
Louisville Non-profit
-
KSU Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Louisville louisville.edu
-
KSU kennesaw.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Louisville
-
KSU
-
-
-
Cost
- Louisville
- KSU
- Tuition (In State)
-
Louisville $13,136
-
KSU $5,808
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Louisville $29,482
-
KSU $17,736
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Louisville $12,576
-
KSU $13,287
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Louisville $19,785
-
KSU $15,636
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Louisville $14,677
-
KSU $8,223
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Louisville 98%
-
KSU 92%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Louisville
- KSU
- Applied
-
Louisville 15,668
-
KSU 34,680
-
-
- Admitted
-
Louisville 12,442
-
KSU 23,995
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Louisville 79.4%
-
KSU 69.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Louisville 25.1%
-
KSU 38%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Louisville 1160
-
KSU 1110
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Louisville 23
-
KSU 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Louisville 3.64
-
KSU 3.33
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Louisville A-
-
KSU B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Louisville Average
-
KSU Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Louisville
-
KSU Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Louisville 19/27
-
KSU 19/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Louisville 1040/1270
-
KSU 1000/1220
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Louisville Test optional
-
KSU Required
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Louisville Feb 15, 2027
-
KSU Jun 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Louisville
- KSU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Louisville 14:1
-
KSU 23:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Louisville
- Business (18%)
- Engineering (9%)
- Education (8%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (8%)
- Psychology (8%)
-
KSU
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Louisville
- KSU
- Graduation Rate
-
Louisville 51%
-
KSU -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Louisville $45,200
-
KSU N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Louisville 58%
-
KSU 53%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Louisville $19,656
-
KSU $21,200
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Louisville $203
-
KSU $219
-
-
-
Diversity
- Louisville
- KSU
- % Men
-
Louisville 44%
-
KSU 49%
-
-
- % Women
-
Louisville 56%
-
KSU 51%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Louisville Low
-
KSU High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Louisville No
-
KSU No
-
-
- % White
-
Louisville 76%
-
KSU 58%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Louisville 3%
-
KSU 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
Louisville 11%
-
KSU 20%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Louisville 4%
-
KSU 9%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Louisville 0%
-
KSU 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Louisville 0%
-
KSU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Louisville 4%
-
KSU 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Louisville 1%
-
KSU 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Louisville 0%
-
KSU 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Louisville
- KSU
- % In-State
-
Louisville 71%
-
KSU 96%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Louisville 28%
-
KSU 1%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Louisville in Louisville, KY with Kennesaw State University in Kennesaw, GA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Kennesaw State University is larger than Louisville based on total student enrollment (47,764 students vs. 23,065 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Louisville is located in Louisville, KY (Large City setting); Kennesaw State University is in Kennesaw, GA (Large Suburban setting).
- University of Louisville is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Kennesaw State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Louisville 14:1; Kennesaw State University 23:1.
Louisville vs. KSU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Louisville or KSU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Kennesaw State University than Louisville ($15,636 vs. $19,785).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Louisville are 5.4% lower than at Kennesaw State University ($12,576 vs. $13,287).
- University of Louisville is 126.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than KSU (about $7,328 more per year; $13,136.00 vs. $5,808.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 66.2% higher at Louisville than at Kennesaw State University (about $11,746 more per year; $29,482.00 vs. $17,736.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Louisville than at Kennesaw State University (98% vs. 92%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Louisville students is 78.5% larger than aid received by Kennesaw State University students ($14,677 vs. $8,223).
Louisville vs. KSU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Louisville or KSU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between KSU and Louisville.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Louisville (1160) is 50 points higher than at KSU (1110).
- Incoming Louisville students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 22 at KSU).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Louisville 1040/1270; Kennesaw State University 1000/1220.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Louisville 19/27; Kennesaw State University 19/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Louisville - Test optional; KSU - Required.
- Typical fall application deadline: Louisville Feb 15, 2027; KSU Jun 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Louisville students have a 0.31 point higher average high school GPA (3.64) than students at KSU (3.33).
- Louisville has a higher acceptance rate (79.4%) than KSU (69.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 25.1% at Louisville vs. 38% at KSU.
Louisville vs. KSU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Louisville and KSU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Louisville graduates have a $1,544 lower median loan debt than KSU graduates ($19,656 vs. $21,200).
- Among borrowers, Louisville graduates have an estimated $16 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than KSU graduates ($203 vs. $219).
- More Louisville graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former KSU students, three years after graduation. (58% vs. 53%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.